JCR-UK

Hoxton & Shoreditch Associate Synagogue

New North Road, London N.1.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 17 September 2006
Latest revision or update: 23 February 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Hoxton & Shoreditch Associate Synagogue

Previous Name:

New North Road Synagogue & Talmud Torah

Address:

143 New North Road, London N.1

Date Formed:

1927

Current Status:

Closed in 1949

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1927 until its closure.

Local Authority Districts:

Hoxton and Shoreditch are areas of East London within the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously they formed part of the former Metropolitan Borough of Shoreditch (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Shoreditch
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Hackney (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved