JCR-UK

Tree of Life Synagogue

formerly Highbury New Park Beth Hamedrash

London N.5.

 

              

         
 


 

Created: 10 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 18 November 2011

Congregation Data

Name: Tree of Life Synagogue
Former Names: Highbury New Park Synagogue (until early 1940's)
Highbury New Park Beth Hamedrash
(until late 1930's)
Address: 26 Highbury New Park, London N5
Local Authority: London Borough of Islington  - (Congregations in the locality)
Date Formed: Prior to 1930
Current Status: Closed about 1948 (may have been incorporated into Goldblum Synagogue)
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: Associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (List of UOHC congregations)

Other Information

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill and areas of North London

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved