JCR-UK

Highams Park and Chingford Synagogue

Chingford, London E.4.

 

 

   
 


Page created 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 May 2017

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Highams Park and Chingford Synagogue

Former Names:

Highams Park and Chingford Affiliated Synagogue and
Highams Park and Chingford Hebrew Congregation

Address:

81a Marlborough Road, Chingford, London E4  9AJ (from late 1930's),
previously at 29 Castle Avenue, London E4 (from about 1935)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

By 1932

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Website:

http://hpcshul.wixsite.com/hpcshul

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from joining in 1932, becoming a full member synagogue in about 2014.

Ministers:

Rabbi Avraham Kahan - from about 2005 to present (May 2017)

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1932

1940

1950

1960

1970

124

120

279

357

340

Local Government District:

The suburbs of Chingford and most of Highams Park are in the London Borough of Waltham Forest, an outer London borough created on 1 April 1965 and situated in the north/northwest of the administrative area of Greater London.

They were previously in the former Municipal Borough of Chingford (incorporated as a borough in 1938, previously an Urban District from 1894) in the County of Essex.

Registration District:

From 1 July 1837 - Epping
Since 1 April 1965 - Waltham Forest (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Waltham Forest

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved