JCR-UK

Shomrei Hadath Synagogue

West Hampstead, London N.W.6.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 8 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 June 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Shomrei Hadath Synagogue (translation: "Keepers of the Faith")
(Note there was a congregation known as Beth Hachnesseth Schomre Hadass in Stamford Hill)

Former Name:

Hampstead (Federation) Synagogue

Address:

64 Burrard Road, Finchley Road, London NW6 1DD
(The original synagogue on the site, a former Congregational Church, fronted 527a Finchley Road, NW3. This was converted into an apartment block in about 1997, and the congregation moved to a smaller purpose-built synagogue adjoining the old synagogue and opening onto Burrard Road.)
May have had a previous address, off Platts Lane, NW3

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1946

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Affiliated to the Federation of Synagogues, becoming a constituent synagogue.

Local Government Districts:

The locality is in the London Borough of Camden, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the former Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead (established in 1900) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 19 May 1848 - Hampstead
From 1 October 1977 - Camden (which would now hold the registers, if any)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Camden

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved