JCR-UK

Yavneh Synagogue

South Hackney, London E.9.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 3 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 January 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Yavneh Synagogue

Former Names:

North-East London Beth Hamedrash;

South Hackney Federation Synagogue

Address:

25 Ainsworth Road, South Hackney, London E9

Previously of 25 St. Thomas' Road, Hackney, London E9

Date Formed:

1904

Current Status:

Closed, incorporated into Clapton Federation Synagogue, after 1991

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues, subsequently becoming a constituent synagogue.

Membership Data:

1915 - 830 members (as South Hackney) (source)

Local Authority Districts:

South Hackney is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

It was previously in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Hackney
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Hackney (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


 

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved