West Hackney Synagogue

London E.8.




Page created: 1 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 January 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

West Hackney Synagogue

Former Name:

Rutzon Tov Synagogue (translation "Good Will")


233a Amhurst Road, London E8

Date Formed:


Current Status:

Closed after 1991


Ashkenazi Orthodox


An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Incorporated Congregation:

Montague Street Beth Hamedrash (after 1966)

Local Government Districts:

West Hackney is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

It was previously in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Hackney

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved