Chasidey Gur Beth Hamedrash

Golders Green, London N.W.11.



Page created: 15 May 2007
Latest revision or update: 7 January 2015

Congregation Data


Chasidey Gur Beth Hamedrash

Alternative Names:

Gur Beiss Hachasidim

Beth Hamedrash D'Chasidey Gur


98 Bridge Lane, Golders Green, London NW11 0ER
(Previously at 16 The Drive, Golders Green, London NW11, until about 1992)

(Note they also have a Beth Hamedrash for Chasidey Gur in Stamford Hill as well as a Beth Hamedrash for Chasidey Gur (Avreichium))

Current Status:


Date Formed:

About late 1970's, (source)

although founded earlier in Stamford Hill


Ashkenazi Orthodox


A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC)

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved