JCR-UK

Ohel David Eastern Synagogue

Golders Green, London N.W.11.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 6 January 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Ohel David Eastern Synagogue

Former Name:

Lincoln Institute Synagogue

Address:

Eastern Institute, 4-14 Broadwalk Lane, Golders Green Road, Golders Green, London NW11 8HD
(These premises were previously the home to the  Golders Green Beth Hamedrash, then known as the Golders Green Beth Hamedrash and Lincoln Institute.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

About 1960 (source)

Ritual:

Sephardi Orthodox

Affiliation:

It one of the synagogues that made up the Eastern Jewry Community (or Eastern Jewry Synagogues) established in 1955, but now appears to be independent.

Website:

http://www.oheldavid.com

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Golders Green was in the Municipal Borough of Hendon (which was an urban district until 1932) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Sephardi and Eastern Rites Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved