JCR-UK

Enfield and Winchmore Hill Synagogue

Bush Hill Park, Middx.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 7 September 2003
Latest revision or update: 6 January 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Enfield and Winchmore Hill Synagogue

Former Name:

Enfield and Bush Hill Park Hebrew Congregation (until 1962)
prior thereto, Enfield and Winchmore Hill  District Hebrew Congregation

Address:

53 Wellington Road, Bush Hill Park, EN1 2PG

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1950

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1963.

Website:

http://www.enfieldshul.org

Membership Data:

1963 -  118 male seatholders (source)

1970 -  114 male seatholders (source)

1999 -  187 members (source)

Local Government District:

Bush Hill Park (where the synagogue is situated) lies just to the southeast of Enfield Town in North London. It is in the London Borough of Enfield (created on 1 April 1965) within the administrative area of Greater London.

Marriage Certification:

Group: Board of Deputies;
Worship Number: 67993;

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Edmonton
1 April 1965 - Enfield (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Enfield

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved