JCR-UK

Agudath Achim Synagogue

Old Castle Street

Aldgate, London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 6 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 17 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Agudath Achim Synagogue

Former Names:

Old Castle Street Synagogue (Chabad)
"Peace & Truth " Chevra  (Shalom v'Emess Chevra)
(All the above are believe to be different names for the same congregation, although possibly, one or other of the names relate to a separate congregation.)

Address:

42 Old Castle Street, London E1

(Location: Old Castle Street, in London's East End, extends some 300 feet south from Wentworth Street, running parallel with, and about 250 feet from, Commercial Street (to its east).)

Date Founded:

Prior to 1870 (source)

Current Status:

Closed, after 1966

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

"Peace & Truth " Chevra  was one of the congregations that attended the meeting of 16 October 1887 to form the Federation of Synagogues., and became one of the original federated synagogues on 6 November 1887. 

Membership Data:

1870  -  120 members (source)

1896  -  130 members (source)

1905  -  160 members (source)

1915  -  134 members (source)

Local Authority Districts:

Old Castle Street is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Old Castle Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Old Castle Street was also within the civil parish of Whitechapel (which was in the former County of Middlesex until 1889) and which, from 1856 to 1900, was a constituent of the Whitechapel District.

The civil parish of Whitechapel was abolished in 1927 being absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which itself was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved