JCR-UK

Greenfield Road Synagogue

Commercial Road, London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 6 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 15 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Greenfield Road Synagogue

Former Name:

Greenfield Street Synagogue

Address:

81 Greenfield Road (formerly Greenfield Street), Commercial Road, London E1.

(Location: Greenfield Road (some 700 feet long), in London's East End, runs north from Commercial Road (about half-way between Aldgate East Underground Station and New Road) to Fieldgate Street (just south of Whitechapel Road), and is parallel to Settles Street (to the east) and Plumber's Row (to the west).)

Date Founded:

Prior to 1896 (source)

Current Status:

Closed in about 1941 (source)

Incorporated into Vine Court Synagogue

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Membership Data:

1896  -  89 members (source)

1905  -  74 members (source)

1915  -  80 members (source)

Local Authority Districts:

Greenfield Road is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Greenfield Road (formerly known as Greenfield Street) was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Most of Greenfield Street, included the section where the synagogue was situated, had been part of the civil parish of Mile End Old Town (abolished 1927, to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which was abolished in 1965), which was in the former County of Middlesex until 1889. (The remaining, northern, section of Greenfield Street was part of the civil parish of Whitechapel.) From 1856 to 1900, the Vestry (council) of the Parish of Mile End Old Town was a local authority, with functions similar to that of a local government district council.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1857 - Mile End Old Town
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Three Marriage Registers (first entry 24 September 1905; last entry 9 February 1941) deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s22).
      The Board of Deputies also holds a copy of the registers: 1905-1926 (ref:16/19a/1); 1927-1939 (ref:16/19a/2); and 1939-1941 (ref:16/19a/3).

  • Bibliography:

  • Cemetery Information:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved