JCR-UK

Lombard Street Synagogue

Dublin, Ireland

 

 

   
 

Page created: 13 June 2006
Latest revision or update: 20 December 2015

 

Congregation Data

Name:

Lombard Street Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Chevrah Tehillim Synagogue

Address:

Lombard Street West, Dublin. (The building later became a clothing factory.)

Date Founded:

1893 (according to The Jews of Ireland by Louis Hyman) or 1890 (according to Jewish Year Books). One of a number of hebrot (or chevrot) established in the 1880's and 1890's by recent immigrants from Lithuania and Poland around the South Circular Road area, in which the majority of Dublin's Jews had once been concentrated.

Current Status:

Closed by 1960, due to the decline in the Jewish population in the area, many moving to the suburbs.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Membership Data:

1939 - 154 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1940)
1944 - 100 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1945)

Cemetery:

See Dublin Jewish Cemeteries Information on the Dublin home page.


Dublin Jewish Community home page

JCR-UK Ireland home page

 
 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved