Cork Jewish Community

& Cork Hebrew Congregation

Cork, Ireland




Page created: 31 January 2004
Latest revision or update: 29 February 2016

Cork Jewish Community

City of Cork

Cork (Irish: Corcaigh) is the second largest city of the Republic of Ireland. The city is a major port, although situated slightly inland from Ireland’s southern coast proper, sitting on the estuary of the river Lee where it flows into Lough Mahon and thence to Cork Harbour. Although geographically part of County Cork, the city of Cork has a separate administration, and was officially referred to as a “County Borough” until 2001, when the term was formally replace by “City”.  Although the city has a population of about 120,000, there are well over 185,000 living in the Greater Cork area.

The Cork Jewish Community

The first Jewish community in Cork, was a relatively small community of Sephardi Jews from Portugal in mid eighteenth century. Relatively little is known of these Jews and it is believe that they did not established a synagogue, although they had their own Jewish burial ground. This community appears to have died out after a short while as a result of intermarriage.

Subsequently, an Ashkenazi Jewish community was established in the late nineteenth century, which founded the Cork Hebrew Congregation in the 1880s. A second congregation, the Remnant of Israel Synagogue, existed in the early twentieth century but this merged after a few years with the Cork Hebrew Congregation. In 1915, there was a breakaway congregation, the Cork Hebrew Congregation in Union Quay, which appears to have closed after only a short period.

The community reached its zenith shortly after Word War I, numbering 400-500 souls, but thereafter numbers gradually continued to declined. By February 2016, only a handful of Jews remained in Cork and, due to these declining communal numbers and unsustainable finances, the Cork Hebrew Congregation's synagogue closed its doors and was sold, bringing to an end some 135 years of continuous Jewish congregational presence in the city. (See more detailed History, reproduced from Cork's Jewish Community and Congregation's official website)


Jewish Congregations

The following lists the Jewish congregations that existed in Cork:

Cork Synagogue, 10 South Terrace, September 2014
© David Shulman 2014

Congregation Data (Cork's principal congregation)


Cork Hebrew Congregation

Alternative Names:

Cork Synagogue. At one stage also known as the Old Hebrew Congregation

Last Address:

10 South Terrace, Cork

Previous Address:

Previously also at one period at 9 South Terrace which also housed a Talmud Torah).

In 1890's at 24 South Terrace (which later became the address of the Remnant of Israel Synagogue)

The congregation had previously held services in rented rooms in Eastville and then in Marlboro Street.

Current Status:

Synagogue de-consecrated and sold due to "declining communal numbers and unsustainable finances". The Synagogue closed its doors on 7 February 2016. For some years prior to closure services were held only monthly and on High Holy Days.

Date Founded:

1881 (or 1883, according to Jewish Year Books)


Ashkenazi Orthodox



Membership Data:

1905 - 30 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1909 - 25 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1910)


On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Cork Jewish Community


on third parties' websites



Cork Jewish Population Data



(The Jewish Year Book 1895/6)



(The Jewish Year Book 1906)



(The Jewish Year Book 1920)



(The Jewish Year Book 1947)



(The Jewish Year Book 1955)



(The Jewish Year Book 1959)



(The Jewish Year Book 1965)



(The Jewish Year Book 1966)



(The Jewish Year Book 1991)


Two families and some scattered Jews in surrounding countryside (Cork Hebrew Congregation's website)


Cork Jewish Cemeteries Informationn

The entrance gates to the Cork Jewish Cemetery in Curraghkippane
© David Shulman 2014


The following are the present and past Jewish cemeteries in Cork:

  • Eighteenth century Jewish burial ground. Remains of this cemetery, used by the short-lived Sephardi community, were discovered in Kemp Street, on the south-east corner of White Street, to the rear of the Cork Hebrew Congregation's recently-closed synagogue in South Terrace.

  • Cork Jewish Cemetery, Blarney Road, Curraghkippane. Established in 1887 and extended in 1914 and 1947. Still in use.

(For additional information, see also IAJGS International Jewish Cemeteries Project - Cork)

JCR-UK Ireland home page



Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Community or Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved