JCR-UK

Potters Bar and Brookmans Park District Affiliated Synagogue

Potters Bar, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

              

         
 
 
Page created: 17 August 2005
Redesigned: 29 December 2011
Latest revision or update: 24 November 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Potters Bar and Brookmans Park District Affiliated Synagogue

Former Name:

Potters Bar and District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

Meadowcroft, Great North Road, Bell Bar (nr Potters Bar), Hatfield, Herts AL9 6DB (from about 2002)

Local Authority:

Potters Bar is in the borough of Hertsmere, a local government district of the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974 and granted borough status in 1977.
Prior to then, Potters Bar had been an urban district from 1934, originally the county of Middlesex, but transferred to Hertfordshire in 1965.
It lies immediately to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1968

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue since 1968.

Website:

http://www.pottersbarshul.org.uk

Membership Data:

1968 -   20 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   20 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)


Potters Bar Jewish Population Data
 

1965

1990

2006

-  40 families (The Jewish Year Book 1966)

- 205 (The Jewish Year Book 1991)

- 250 (The Jewish Year Book 2007)

Other  Information


Jewish Congregations of Hertsmere

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved