JCR-UK

United Synagogue

Preswich, Greater Manchester

 

 

   
 


Page created 2 March 2002
Latest revision or update: 1 March 2017

Congregation Data(i)

Name:

United Synagogue, Manchester
also known as Mead Hill Synagogue

Former Name:

United Synagogue and Beth Hamedrash Hagadol (until late 1960's)

Address:

88 Meade Hill Road, Prestwich, M8 6LS

(The congregation is considered part of the "North Manchester" Jewish community.)

Previous Addresses:

158 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester, M8, a former Methodist church
(from 1906 until late 1960's)

Park Street, Cheetham, Manchester

(from 1904 to 1906)

Current Status:

Active

Formation:

Formed on 21 March 1904 by followers of Rabbi Yudelovitch who decided to join him when he left the North Manchester Synagogue and to set up a synagogue of their own.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Website

https://www.meadehillshul.co.uk

Ministers:
(incomplete list)

Rabbi Yudelovitch - from 1904 until ?

Rabbi I. Freedman - from 1965 to early 1990s

Rabbi Joseph Lever - 1998 to present (March 2017)

Marriage Certification:

Worship Number: 42571
Registration District: Manchester

Local Authority:

Prestwich is situated in the extreme south of the metropolitan borough of Bury , within the metropolitan county of Greater Manchester (which no longer has any administrative powers), adjacent to the boundaries with Salford to the south and Manchester to the east. The congregation is almost on Bury's boundary with the metropolitan borough of the City of Manchester. 

From 1939 until its incorporation into Bury in 1974, Prestwich was a Municipal Borough in the county of Lancashire, and prior thereto (from 1894) it was as Urban District. 

Membership Data:

1915 - 208 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1916)
1919 - 208 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1920)
1999 - 120 members (Board of Deputies)

Cemetery Information:

The Whitefield Jewish Cemetery, Old Hall Lane, was acquired in 1931 by the Congregation. Later other congregation also used this cemetery, which is still in use. For further information, see Manchester Jewish Cemeteries Information on Manchester Jewish Community home page.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) See also Manchester Jewry - A Picture history 1788-1988 by Bill Williams (1988). p. 115. .

 

On-line Articles and Other Material relating to this Congregation

on Third Party website

 

Congregational Records

At Manchester Register Office:

At London Metropolitan Archives

  • 1923-1966 - Membership lists acc/ 3121/DO2 (LMA Ref: 071) 

 

Jewish Congregations in the Metropolitan Borough of Bury

Greater Manchester Jewish Community home page

Street Directory of Jewish Congregations in Greater Manchester

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved