JCR-UK

Prestwich Hebrew Congregation

Prestwich, Greater Manchester

 

 

   
 


Page created: 11 October 2007
Latest revision or update: 26 February 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Prestwich Hebrew Congregation

Former Name:

Hilton Park Synagogue

Address:

Bury New Road, Prestwich, M25 9WN
(initially referred to as "The Shrubbery", Bury New Road)

(The congregation is considered part of the "North Manchester" Jewish community.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

By 1933(i)

Breakaway Congregation:

The Sedgley Park Synagogue was reputedly formed as a breakaway congregation from this Congregation in the mid-1940s.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Website:

http://www.shrubberies.org.uk

Minister:

Rabbi Dovid Eisenberg - current (February 2017)

Marriage Certification:

Group for Certification:  Board of Deputies
Registration District: Bury

Local Authority:

Prestwich is situated in the extreme south of the metropolitan borough of Bury, within the metropolitan county of Greater Manchester (which no longer has any administrative powers), adjacent to the boundary with Salford. 

From 1939, until its incorporation into Bury in 1974, Prestwich was a Municipal Borough in the county of Lancashire, and prior thereto (from 1894) it was as Urban District. 

Cemetery Information:

See Manchester Jewish Cemeteries Information on Manchester Jewish Community home page

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Based upon first appearance of address in Jewish Year Books.


Greater Manchester Jewish Community home page


Jewish Congregations in the Metropolitan Borough of Bury

Street Directory of Jewish Congregations in Greater Manchester

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved