JCR-UK

Chevra Tillin Synagogue

Manchester, Greater Manchester

 

              

         
 
 
Page created: 23 August 2007
Redesigned: 28 December 2011
Latest revision or update: 16 November 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Chevra Tillim Synagogue ("Society of Psalms")

Former Name:

Chaye Adam & Chevra Tillim Synagogue

Address:

324 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester M8 (from about 1948 (source))

(The congregation was considered part of the "North Manchester" Jewish community.)

Previous Addresses:

78 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester M8 (from at least 1935)
Note: 78 Cheetham Hill Road was the address of Kehal Chassidim Synagogue until at least 1935

Formation

Formed in 1935 by the amalgamation of:

Chaye Adam Synagogue
of Back Stocks Street (or Stock Street East), Cheetham,
Manchester M8
previously of 11 Fernie Street, Manchester M4 (until 1920's)

Chevra Tehillim (Old)
of 43 Fernie Street,
Manchester  M4
(Note: there was also an (New) Chevra Tillim)

 

Founded by 1915

Founded in 1854 (source)

Current Status:

Merged in 1958 with other congregations to form Cheetham Hebrew Congregation

Ritual::

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Local Authority:

Cheetham and the other areas mentioned are now in the metropolitan borough of the City of Manchester, created in 1974, within the metropolitan county of Greater Manchester (which no longer has any administrative powers).

From 1889 to 1974, the City of Manchester was a county borough (a unitary authority), geographically (though not administratively) within the County of Lancashire.


Other Congregation Information

 
 

Jewish Congregations in the City of Manchester (metropolitan borough)

Greater Manchester Jewish Community home page

Street Directory of Jewish Congregations in Greater Manchester

Jewish Communities of England home page


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved