JCR-UK

Nusach Ari Synagogue & Beth Hamesdresh

Crown Street, Liverpool, Mersyside

 

              

         
 
 
Page created: 22 August 2005
Latest revision or update: 12 November 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Nusach Ari Synagogue, formerly the Beth Hamedrash
(incorporating Nusach Sfard Russell Street Congregation)

Former Names:

Initially known as the Beth Hamedrash Synagogue, and later known as the
Nusach Ha'ari Beth Hamedrash.

Addresses:

2 Dovedale Road, Liverpool L18 9TB, from about 1982.
Previously Rex Cohen Court, Lathbury Lane, Liverpool 17 (from about 1981 to 1982);
18 Church Street, Liverpool 15 (from 1968 to 1981);  and
55 Crown Street (from 1908 until 4 June 1968)
(Note: Crown Street was also the address of the Kemal Chassidim Synagogue, in at least 1909, as well as the New Beth Hamedrash, from 1896 until 1908, the latter being one of the congregations that amalgamated to form the New Central Synagogue (believed to be the Shaw Street Congregation) in about 1908. The actual relationship between these congregations is still to be ascertained. 

Date Founded:

1902 (incorporating Nusach Sfard Russell Street Congregation from about 1939)

Current Status:

Closed about 1992

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi (Nusah Ari)

Marriage Certification:

Worship Number: 45377
Registration District: Liverpool

Membership Data:

1938 - 53 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1939)

Other Congregation Information

 

Liverpool Jewish Community home page

Other Jewish Congregations in Merseyside

Jewish Communities of England home page


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved