Leeds Zionist Synagogue

Leeds, West Yorkshire




Page created: 2 March 2002
Latest revision or update: 12 November 2014

Congregation Data


Leeds Zionist Synagogue

Previous Name:

Herzl Moser Zionist Synagogue


20a St Albans Street, Leeds, from 1902 (was previously the home of Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Synagogue and subsequently the home of the Leeds Old Central Synagogue);
17 Brunswick Street, Leeds, from about 1907 until early 1940's; and
307 Chapeltown Road, Leeds (main offices of Leeds Zionists) from late 1940's



Current Status:

Closed. The original congregation (Herzl Moser Zionist Synagogue) closed in about 1940.
A new congregation was established in about 1948 under the name Zionist Synagogue (also known as Agudas Hazionim Synagogue), and this closed in 1955, merging with Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Synagogue.


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Became affiliated to Leeds United Hebrew Congregation for the purposes of burial rights (Jewish Year Books 1935-40).

Membership Data:

1909 - 190 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1910)

Other Information

Marriage Records


Leeds Jewish Community home page

Other Jewish Congregations in West Yorkshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

Explanation of Terms Used


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved