JCR-UK

High Wycombe Affiliated Synagogue

High Wycombe, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

 

 

   
 
 
Page created: 15 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 28 October 2016

High Wycombe

High Wycombe, is a town in Buckinghamshire in south central England about 25 miles west of London, with a population of about 120,000.  It is part of the local government district of Wycombe, formed in 1974 by the merger the municipal borough of High Wycombe with adjoining areas.


High Wycombe Jewish Community

High Wycombe had a small Jewish community established primarily by evacuees from London during World War II. In recent years, the community has dwindled and the (United Synagogue) congregation was disbanded in about 2011.

Congregation Data

Name:

High Wycombe Affiliated Synagogue

Alternative Name:

High Wycombe Hebrew Congregation

Developed from:

High Wycombe United Synagogue Membership Group

Address:

7 Queen Square, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire (although there was currently no synagogue building)

Date Founded:

The Congregation was formally established in about 1948, having developed from a United Synagogue Membership Group, which had been formed by evacuees from heavily populated areas of Central & Eastern London, during WWII.

Closure:

Closed about 2011 (based on latest appearance in Jewish Year Book)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1948.

Membership Data:

1948 -   68 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1950 -   57 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   30 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   42 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Cemetery
Information:

 IAJGS Cemetery Project -Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the High Wycombe Jewish Community

on JCR-UK

 

High Wycombe Jewish Population Data

1948

200

(The Jewish Year Book 1949)

1965

  60

(The Jewish Year Book 1966)

1990

100

(The Jewish Year Book 1991)

2005

  35

(The Jewish Year Book 2006)

 

Jewish Congregations in Buckinghamshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved