JCR-UK

South Western Hebrew Congregation

Glasgow, Scotland

 

              

         
 
 
Page created: 19 October 2005
Latest revision or update: 6 November 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

South Western Hebrew Congregation

Former Names:

Hillington South Western Hebrew Congregation (until about 1948)
Hillington, Cardonald, Mosspark & Craigton Hebrew Congregation (until 1946)
Cardonald, Mosspark & Hillington Hebrew Congregation (until early 1940's)

Address:

Paisley Road West, Glasgow SW2 (from 1951)

Previous Address:

239 Langside, Glasgow S2

Founded:

Believed 1930's

Current Status:

Closed late 1950's

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Greater Glasgow Jewish Community home page

Jewish Communities and Congregations in Scotland home page

Explanation of Terms Used
 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved