JCR-UK

Great Central Synagogue

South Portland Street

Glasgow, Scotland

 

 

   
 


Page created: 19 October 2005
Latest revision or update: 13 October 2016

Congregation Data

Name:

Great Central Synagogue,
formerly known as the Great Synagogue

Alternative Name:

South Portland Street Synagogue

Former Names:

Main Street Synagogue

Commerce Street Chevra

Address:

South Portland Street, Gorbals, Glasgow. (Consecrated September 1901).

Previous Address:

Standard Halls, Main Street, Gorbals, Glasgow (from about 1887, building extended 1891)

Previously at Commerce Street, Gorbals, Glasgow (from about 1881)

Founded:

Early 1880's

Current Status:

Closed 1974. It was the last remaining Jewish congregation in the Gorbals.

Incorporated Congregation:

In 1956, the New Central Synagogue (Beth Hamedrash Hagadol) merged with the congregation (then known as the Great Synagogue), which was renamed the Great Central Synagogue.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Unions & Affiliations:

From 1886/7 until 1898, the congregation was the South Side Branch branch of a synagogue union with, and under the leadership of, Garnethill Synagogue.

From 1896 until 1906, the congregation was a constituent synagogue in United Synagogue of Glasgow.

Membership Data:

1896 - 150 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896-7)
1900 - 130 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1900-01)
1909 - 300 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1910)
1938 - 277 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1939)
1945 - 300 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1945-6)
1959 - 500 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1960)

Cemeteries:

For details, see Glasgow Cemetery Information on Glasgow home page.

Greater Glasgow Jewish Community home page

Jewish Communities and Congregations in Scotland home page

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved