JCR-UK

Pollokshields Chevra Kadisha Synagogue

Pollokshields, Glasgow, Scotland

 

 

 


Page created: 18 October 2005
Latest revision or update: 11 September 2016

Congregation Data

Name:

Pollokshields Chevra Kadisha Synagogue

Previous Name:

Pollokshields Synagogue, until 1972

Address:

161 Nithsdale Road, Glasgow (from about 1928)

Founded:

1926

Incorporated Congregation:

United South Side Synagogue, (also known as Chevra Kadisha & Beth Jacob Synagogue) from 1972

Current Status:

Closed 1984

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Membership Data:

1938 - 224 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1939)
1957 - 210 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1958)
1961 - 120 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1962)

Cemeteries:

The Congregation used the Cathcart Cemetery, Jewish Section, opened 1927.

(For further details, see Glasgow Cemetery Information on Glasgow home page.)

Greater Glasgow Jewish Community home page

Jewish Communities and Congregations in Scotland home page

 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved