JCR-UK

Netherlee, Clarkston & Queen's Park Hebrew Congregation

Clarkston, East Renfrewshire, Scotland

 

 

   
 


Page created: 15 October 2005
Latest revision or update: 11 September 2016

Congregation Data

Name:

Netherlee, Clarkston & Queens Park Hebrew Congregation

Previous Names:

Netherlee & Clarkston Hebrew Congregation (until 2002)
Netherlee, Stamperland & Clarkston Hebrew Congregation (until about 1948)

Last Address:

Clarkston Road, Clarkston

Previous Addresses:

Randolph Drive, Clarkston (to about 1992), previously Stamperland Gardens (to about 1952)

Founded:

1940

Current Status:

Closed July 2012

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Incorporated Congregations:

Queens Park Synagogue, from September 2002

Membership Data:

1957 - 450 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1958)

Ministers:
(list incomplete)

Rev (later Rabbi) A. L. Rubinstein - from 1940's

Rabbi Rapahel Bokow - last full-time minister

Cemeteries:

The Database of Glasgow Hebrew Burial Society, affiliated to JCR-UK, includes burial records of members of this congregation.

(See Glasgow Cemetery Information on Glasgow home page.)

Greater Glasgow Jewish Community home page

Jewish Communities and Congregations in Scotland home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved