JCR-UK

Liberal Synagogue Elstree

Elstree, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

              

         
 


Page created: 19 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 27 June 2013


The Liberal Synagogue Elstree, May 2013
David Shulman 2013

Congregation Data

Name:

Liberal Synagogue Elstree (Hebrew name: Ateret Zvi)

Former Names:

Stanmore Liberal Jewish Congregation (1969-1976)
Hertsmere Progressive Synagogue (1976-2004)

Address:

High Street, Elstree, Herts WD6 3EY (from about 1977)

Local Authority:

Elstree, frequently termed together with Borehamwood, is in the borough of Hertsmere, a local government district of the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974 and granted borough status in 1977.
Prior to 1974, it was part of in the rural district of Elstree (known as the rural district of Barnet from 1894 to 1941) in the county of Hertfordshire.
It is situated immediately to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1969

Ritual:

Liberal Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)

Website:

http://www.tlse.org.uk/

 

Other  Congregation Information

Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved