Canterbury and District Jewish Community

Canterbury, Kent




Page created: 4 November 2005
Latest revision or update: 19 October 2016

The City of Canterbury

The historic cathedral city of Canterbury is in the local government district of the City of Canterbury in the county of Kent in southeast England.  The district was formed in 1974 by the merger of the city of Canterbury (then a county borough) with adjoining areas.  Canterbury city has a population of about 47,000, whereas the district, covering a much wider area, has a population of some 140,000.

The Jewish Community

There was an important medieval Jewish Community in Canterbury. The modern Jewish community is probably the second oldest community in Britain (after London), Jews having settled there in larger numbers following resettlement in England in the seventeenth century.

Since the resettlement, there was only ever one congregation at any one time in Canterbury.  The present community also includes members from the Hythe and Whitstable area.

Congregation Data


Canterbury and District Jewish Community

Former Name:

Canterbury Synagogue

Synagogue Address:

Old Synagogue, King Street, Canterbury, from 1847, when first stone laid by Sir Moses Montefiore. Although the synagogue was sold in until 1947, it is still used from time to time by the community.

Previous Synagogue:

St. Dunstan's, Canterbury, from about 1762 until 1846, when demolished to make way for a railway track.

Date Founded:

About 1762

Current Status:

Active, but the synagogue closed.


Ashkenazi Orthodox

Marriage Certification:

Registration District: Canterbury

Membership Data:

1842 - 14 full members (The Rise of Provincial Jewry, Cecil Roth)

1846 - 14 members

1896 -  4 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896/97)


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Canterbury include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Canterbury during the 1760s (2 records); 1770s (2 records), 1780s (5 records), 1790s (12 records), 1800s (10 records), 1810s (10 records); 1820s (20 records), 1830s (55 records), 1840s (101 records), 1850s (76 records), 1860s (32 records), 1870s (14 records), 1880s (4 records), 1890s (3 records) and 1900s (2 records).


On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Canterbury Jewish Community



Canterbury Jewish Cemetery Information

Cardiff had the following Jewish Cemeteries:

  • Canterbury Old Jews Burial Ground, Whitstable Road, Canterbury CT2. This old disused Jewish cemetery, opened 1760, is now maintained by the Jewish Board of Deputies.

  • There was a old Jewish Cemetery in Canterbury in use by Cnaterbury's Medieval Jewish community from some time after 1177 until 1290.

(For additional information, see IAJGS Cemetery Project - Canterbury)


Jewish Population Data


Possibly earliest Jewish settlement


30 families

(Provincial Jewry in Victorian Britain, C. Roth)



(The Jewish Year Book 1897)


3 families

(The Jewish Year Book 1906)



(The Jewish Year Book 2005)


Jewish Congregations in Kent

Jewish Communities of England home page



Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Community or Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved