Burnley Synagogue

& Jewish Community

Burnley, Lancashire




Page created: 22 August 2005
Latest revision or update: 31 March 2015

Town of Burnley

The town of Burnley, in North West England, with a population of about 75,000, forms the greater part of the district and borough of Burnley. The present boundaries date from 1974, when the county borough of Burnley merged with adjoining areas to form a district of the county of Lancashire.

Burnley Jewish Community

The community dates back to the end of the nineteenth century. The following are details of the sole Jewish congregation known to have existed in Burnley.

Congregation Data


Burnley Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Burnley Hebrew Congregation


20 Sandy Gate, Burnley

Date Formed:

Services were first held, for the High Holy Days, in September 1894. A synagogue, at 20 Sandy Gate, consecrated on 25 August 1895, was reputedly the private property of the then vice-president (also referred to as the president) of the congregation, Mr. S. Shabbatt of Nelson, supported by voluntary contributions. 

However, Jewish Year Books from 1906 onwards give the year of founding of the Congregation as 1906. It is uncertain what the relationship was between the "1895 Congregation" and "1906 Congregation" and whether the community continued to use the Sandy Road property.

Current Status:

Closed. Although the Burnley Hebrew Congregation continued to appear in Jewish Year Books until 1939, according to a Jewish Chronicle press report of 28 June 1931,the "Synagogue was closed eight or nine years ago".



Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Burnley
From 1 April 1974 - Burnley & Pendle
Since 1 June 2006 - Lancashire (which would now hold any registers)

Burnley Jewish Population Data



 - 30  (The Jewish Year Book 1896)

 -   4  families (The Jewish Chronicle, 28 June 1935)

Articles relating to the Burnley Jewish Community

Press Reports relating to the Burnley Jewish Community 1894-1931


Jewish Congregations in Lancashire

Jewish Communities of England home page

Explanations of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved