JCR-UK

Barrow-in-Furness Jewish Community & Synagogue

Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria

 
 

 

   
 


Page created: 25 August 2005
Latest update or revision: 16 September 2016

Barrow-in-Furness Jewish Community

Town of Barrow-in-Furness

Barrow-in-Furness, a town in North West England, is situated on Morecambe Bay, facing Walney Island. It is the main component of the district and borough of Barrow-in-Furness, in the county of Cumbria.  The present district, which has a population of about 70,000, was formed in 1974, when the county borough of Barrow-in-Furness was merged with adjoining areas.  Until 1974, Barrow-in-Furness, together with the rest of Furness (a peninsula jutting into the Irish Sea), was a detached part of the county of Lancashire.


Barrow-in-Furness Jewish Community

Although there were Jewish residents in Barrow-in-Furness in the latter part of the nineteenth century, an organised Jewish congregation dates back to the beginning of the twentieth century. Below are details of the sole Jewish congregation known to have existed in Barrow-in-Furness. However, there was a small Jewish community in the coastal town of Whitehaven, some thirty miles north of Barrow.


Congregation Data

Name:

Barrow-in-Furness Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Barrow Hebrew Congregation

Last Address:

62 School Street, Barrow-in-Furness (from 1925)

Former Addresses:

29 Crellin Street, Barrow-in-Furness (ca 1918-1925)

Abbey Road, Barrow-in-Furness (1901-1918).

Date Founded:

1900 (Jewish Year Books, from  1901)

Current Status:

Synagogue closed, probably about 1974, although reports continued to appear in Jewish Year Book until 1993.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Membership:

See Jewish Year Book Entries under heading "Seat Holders"

Ministers:

See Jewish Year Book Entries under heading "Rabbi"

Honorary Officers:

See Jewish Year Book Entries

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1876 - Barrow-in-Furness

Since 1 December 2011 - Cumbria (which would now hold any registers).
Office: Cumbria Certificate Services, The Register Office, Lady Gillford's House, Petteril Bank Road, Carlisle CA1 3AJ (Website)

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Barrow-in-Furnace Jewish Community

on JCR-UK

 

Barrow-in-Furnace Jewish Population Data

1901

50

(The Jewish Year Book 1902)

1905

47

(The Jewish Year Book 1906)

1917

80

(The Jewish Year Book 1918)

1920

94

(The Jewish Year Book 1921)

1945

78

(The Jewish Year Book 1946)

1953

54

(The Jewish Year Book 1954)

1965

36

(The Jewish Year Book 1966)

1975

19

(The Jewish Year Book 1976)

1984

13

(The Jewish Year Book 1985)

1992

12

(The Jewish Year Book 1993)

See also Jewish Year Book Entries

 
Jewish Congregations in Cumbria

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved