Subate Voter List 1907



The list below shows the voters in Subate for the Russian parliamentary elections (Duma) in 1907. Subate is a small town, near Ilukste, close to the Latvian-Lithuanian border; further background, including general history and Jewish history, is available on the ShtetLinks page. The names have been transcribed from the Russian and are shown in (mainly) alphabetical order. The table associates each voter with one of the two lists and one of the eight categories of voters (see Sassmacken list for further information).



Surname First Name Father's Name No List Rank
           
Abramson Abe Motel 1 High Rank 1
Abramson Elyash Hirsh 2 High Rank 1
Armerman Itzig Josel 4 Low Rank 1
Aronshtam Jankel Hirsh 5 Low Rank 1
Beinart Leiba Movshe 10 Low Rank 1
Beinart Meyer Movshe 9 Low Rank 1
Beinart Zalmon Movshe 8 Low Rank 1
Berkovitch Chaim Lazar-Zelig 12 Low Rank 6
Berkovitch Iser Leibe 13 Low Rank 6
Berman Hosias Janel-David 14 Low Rank 6
Blocher Mendel Movshe 19 Low Rank 1
Blocher Movshe Meyer 18 Low Rank 1
Brandt Schmuel Zalmon 21 Low Rank 1
Brandt Zalmon Schmuel 20 Low Rank 1
Brinkman Berka Itzik 22 Low Rank 6
Brinkman Itzik Orel 23 Low Rank 1
Elterman Hessel Shepsel 129 Low Rank 6
Elterman Jankel Wulf 130 Low Rank 1
Fisher Movshe Berk 121 Low Rank 6
Flaxman Schmuel Motel 122 Low Rank 1
Fleishman Schleme-Jude Manel 124 Low Rank 6
Fleishman Seeya? David 123 Low Rank 1
Gelbert Abram-Leibe Meyer 31 Low Rank 1
Getz Abram-Itzik Hirsh-Lazar 35 Low Rank 1
Getz Edel Movshe 33 Low Rank 6
Getz Lazar-Itzik Movshe 34 Low Rank 1
Golding Itzik Wulf 36 Low Rank 1
Greengut Israel-Hirsh Ayne 40 Low Rank 6
Greengut Schmuel Berk 41 Low Rank 1
Greven Meyer Motel 37 Low Rank 1
Joffe Chaim-Hirsh Israel 64 Low Rank 1
Kagan Movshe-Berke Josel 65 Low Rank 6
Kahn Schmuel David 66 Low Rank 6
Kaplan Chaim-Berka Orel 67 Low Rank 6
Kashtan Alter Zalmon 69 Low Rank 1
Kashtan Zalmon-Behr Judel 70 Low Rank 6
Klempman Boruch Notel 71 Low Rank 1
Klempman Note-Abba Notel 73 Low Rank 1
Klempman Notel Boruch 72 Low Rank 2
Kodesh Henoch Israel 74 Low Rank 6
Kort Hirsh Josel 76 Low Rank 1
Kort Leibe Josel 77 Low Rank 1
Kugel Rafael Abram 82 Low Rank 1
Kuhr Jossel Abram 10 High Rank 1
Lempert Gershon Vigdor 89 Low Rank 1
Levin Berke David 86 Low Rank 1
Levinson Nachmon-Josel Schlem 87 Low Rank 6
Mahler Josel Jankel 11 High Rank 1
Mahler Kalman Aivy? 90 Low Rank 1
Marienborg Schmul Hirsh 92 Low Rank 2
Merkel Abram Itzik 12 High Rank 1
Portnoy Mendel Hirsh 102 Low Rank 6
Pulde Kasriel Wulf 103 Low Rank 1
Rosenberg Chaim Efraim 16 High Rank 1
Rosenberg Edel Behr 105 Low Rank 1
Rosenberg Motel Hirsh 104 Low Rank 6
Rosenberg Schmuel Efraim 17 High Rank 1
Rosental Elias Leibe 18 High Rank 1
Rosental Wulf Schmuel 106 Low Rank 6
Rubanenko Schmuel Movshe 19 High Rank 1
Schneiderman Mikel Abram 126 Low Rank 1
Schneiderman Shrol-Movshe Abram 127 Low Rank 1
Schuster Hirsh Tzalke? 128 Low Rank 1
Teterveen Leiba Behr 20 High Rank 1
Weiner Abram-Motel Shaye 26 Low Rank 1
Weiner Mane Aron 25 Low Rank 1
Weiss Shleme Meyer 27 Low Rank 1
Yelson Benjamin Behr 63 Low Rank 6
Zacher Movshe Meyer 55 Low Rank 1
Zilberman Abram Movshe 8 High Rank 1
Zilberman Motel Abram 56 Low Rank 1
Rosenberg Abram Karpov 15 High Rank 1
Yakovlev Osip Timoff 131 low 1
Filasov Basilia Efimov 120 low 1





Back to Courland Site Index

Primary Courland Links:

Courland Infofiles   |   Historical Essays, Memoirs and Reports   |   Courland Genealogical Data   |   Gubernskie Vedomosti On-Line   |   Courland Research Group - Present and Future