belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Independent Zetler's Young Mens Benevolent Association

contributed by Jerry Seligsohn

(revised September 7, 2001.  Names for pages 10-15 added.)

The presentation and order of the names follow the ledger book as entered.  We used this order rather than alphabetizing the names in order to assist those who follow-up to immediately locate the cemetery and grave site.  The surnames were written in English.  Ninety percent of first names were written in Yiddish, which this researcher transliterated.  Therefore, the spelling is suspect, i.e., Isidor or Isidore.  This work would not be possible without the excellent organization of materials by the YIVO architects.  Their talent and labors made our work a pleasure.

Please note that many of the surnames repeat over the years.

Click here for information about accessing landsmanshaften records at YIVO.

Click here for "An Intelligent Layman's Guide to Viewing Landsmenshaften, Benevolent Societies, and Burial Societies".
Surname Given name Year of death
  pages 4-5
Goldstein Rose 1962
Perry Mrs. Mary 1962
Levitt Rebecca 1962
Fine Julius 1963
Hinderstein Rose 1963
Lapkin Miriam 1963
Medow David 1966
Arbabanel Sam 1958
Greenfield Benny 1967
Alpert Hanah 1967
Bernikoff Miriam 1968
Goodson Jacob 1968
Mishkin Victor 1969
Silverman Rosalaya 1969
Lichtenfield Sidney 1969
 pages 6-7
Gutoff Rachel 1916
Yoselowitz Shayne 1917
Dworkin Zleta 1919
Wilensky David 1919
Pearl Nathan 1920
Levitt Judah 1928
Kaplan Sptintzer 1928
Kaplan Jacob 1930
Zwick Leah 1934
Albert Philip 1938
Kaback Manshe1938
Goldman Sarah 1938
Press Charles 1940
Kweitman Mark 1940
Kaplan Minna 1942
Epstein Charles 1942
Chinsky Sarah 1943
Stralinsky Jake 1944
 pages 8-9
Halpern Harry 1949
Gershowsky Charles 1951
Stolowitz Hyman
Rabinowitz Ephraim 1951
Levine Miriam 1952
Cohen Louis 1953
Rabinowitz Eliezer 1954
Edelman Anna 1953
Wolpinsky Sarah 1956
Levine Anna 1957
Reimer Morris 1958
Seligman Max 1658
Kaplan Sarah 1959
Wolf Grace 1959
Rothfeld Isidor 1960
Levine Jacob 1961
Kaplan Harry 1965
  page 10-11
Tuckerman Chaim 1909
Shklar Fredl 1929
Kawensky Hertz 1932
Passoff Noah 1933
Kaback Chaim 1934
Dworetsky Joseph 1918
Seid Elke 1908
Seid Baile 1935
Cohen Joseph 1934
Orlensky T. 1936
Goldberg Bennet 1937
Beyer Freda 1938
Albert A. 1938
Rosenthal Sam 1939
Ginsburg Max 1939
Lipsky Zev W. 1940
Moss Chaim 1941
Cohen Abraham 1941
  pages 12-13
Kaminsky Sam 1942
Turgel Lena 1943
Dwork Max 1943
Baroshansky Minna 1945
Rothfeld Mary 1946
Epstein Mary 1946
Horowitz Max 1951
Goldstein Morris 1952
Goldstein Raisa 1953
Lipsky Blume 1953
Rosenblum Jacob 1954
Epstein Rebecca 1956
Epstein Benjamin 1956
Goldberg Fene 1959
Goldman Celia 1961
Alperstein Lena 1961
Goldman Abraham 1962
Kantrowitz Sam 1963
  pages 14-15
Aron Isaac 1918
Kawensky Cherna 1933
Stolowitz Tessie 1934
Kaplan Jacob 1934
Fishman Sam 1938
Mendelowitz Hyman 1940
Buchalter Rebecca 1940
Dukowsky Molly 1942
Kaplan Abraham 1943
Levit Joseph 1943
Kaback Molly 1946
Shulman Philip 1947
Zantel Harry 1948
Meadow Abraham 1949
Turgel Sam 1952
Levine Abe 1953
Abarbanel Sarah 1953
Roth Mary 1953
Levine Bella 1954
 pages 16-17
Elkowitz Ida 1954
Barshansky Zisel 1955
Dwork Anna 1955
Gershowitz Fannie 1959
Krieger Max 1960
Dwork Hymie 1961
Kaplan Sam1962
Siegelson Emma 1963
Gershowitz Lily 1964
Gertz Benish 1964
Alperstein Sam 1965
Hinderstein David 1950
Shulman Bernard 1947
Yoselowitz Alex 1961
Gertzow Meyer 1962
Cohen William 1947
Dwork Harry 1962
 pages 18-19
Orlinsky I. 1918
Gressler David 1930
Silverman Samuel 1930
Alperstein Michael 1931
Albert David 1934
Davidson Sarah 1937
Ginsburg Leah 1937
Solomon Sarah 1939
CohenSelig C. 1941
Fishman Abraham 1945
Gitlin Max 1947
Mirsky Sadie 1950
Levenbach Harry 1951
Epstein louis 1951
Berman Rebecca 1952
Press Sarah 1952
Buss Morris 1952
Goldberg Harry 1953
Kaplan Nathan 1955
 pages 20-21
Kantrowitz Esther 1958
Albert Bella 1960
Levine Jacob 1960
Drutman Aaron 1960
Prue Joseph 1960
Yoselowitz Harry 1961
Stone Beckie 1961
Jeffrey Anna 1963
Kaplan Elias 1964
Epstein Dora 1964
Farber Max 1966
Levitt Sarah 1966
Arner Bella 1966
Shliapan Gussie 1953
Meyers Bella 1957
Prue Beatrice 1958
Kaplinsky Fannie 1968
Alperstein Rose 1969
Kaplan William 1969
 pages 22-23
Berlinker Samuel 1917
Shapiro Aaron 1925
Berman Shaine 1927
Minsky Cantor R. 1929
Goldstein Selig 1932
Dwork Ida 1934
Gutoff Hymie 1935
Berman Sam 1936
Lipshitz Bennie 1936
Cohen Miriam 1933
Chinsky Esther 1937
Novick Bessie 1937
Folk Asher O. 1940
Passoff Bessie 1943
Gershowsky Chaya 1944
Fogel william 1945
Dwork Alex 1947
Turgel Laab 1947
Ostrofsky Meyer1948
 pages 24-25
Abramowitz Minnie 1949
Savitsky Joe 1951
Levine Sarah 1951
Solomon Max 1952
Kaplan Max 1953
Pechter Nathan 1954
Gandelson Max 1955
Krolich Samuel 1956
Moskowitz Abraham 1959
Dwork Phyllis 1960
Katz Rachel 1960
Devins Ella 1960
Halpern Louis 1961
Konig Minnie 1975
 pages 26-27
Kaplan L.Eliezer 1906
Solat Meyer 1920
Rosenblum Annie 1923
Yatvitzky Leah 1926
Lansky Zelda 1928
Wilner Henach 1933
Roth John 1934
Gitlin Rebecca 1939
Seskin Ray 1942
Moritz Rose 1944
Alpert Isaac 1947
Shapiro Raise 1949
Yalkoff Benjamin 1949
Miller Rachel 1953
Alperstein J. Roshins 1953
Dwork Harry 1953
Alperstein Aaron 1953
Gertzoff Esser 1935
 pages 28-29
Savitsky Isidor
Perry Jacob
Chinsky Rose
Grosser Mary 1961
Epstein Max 1961
Star William 1964
Kane Yetta 1966
Dwork Abraham 1950
Bass Dora 1968
Fine Sol 1969
Lidsky Albert 1971
Seligman Ida 1971
Turgel Esther 1971
Arner Sam 1971
Goodson Sam 1972
Berman Isidor 1974
Katzer Abraham 1975
Yatwin Anna 1975
 pages 30-31
Fishkin Moses 1910
Weinstein Leah 1924
Doretzky Benjamin 1931
Rosowsky Moses 1927
Savitzky Moses E. 1938
Moss Celia 1946
Sher Victor 1948
Luskin Hinde 1951
Koplinsky Lois 1951
Zoslowitz Yetta 1954
Levine Harry 1959
Farber Gussie 1965
Medow Harry 1965
Perel Abe 1967
Pecker Rachel 1957
Stein Fanny 1970
Katz George 1973
Center Abram1973
 pages 34-35
Weinberg Judah 1913
Horowitz Jacob 1927
Dukowsky Simeon 1940
Siegel Celia 1943
Albert Kalman 1946
Mirsky Jack 1959
Konig Max 1965
Turetzky Beverly 1965
 pages 38-39
Goldstein Michleyeh 1921
Albert H.Zvi 1923
Shatzky H.Zvi 1926
Sweet Mordecai 1928
Franklin Napthali 1930
Savitzky Chaia Libbe 1934
Fishman Isaac 1934
Danzig Rose 1936
Goldstein Libbe 1936
Arzichowsky Philip 1937
Rosenthal Frieda 1937
Goldberg Reuben 1942
Stein Reuben 1942
Kaback William 1943
Brooks Joseph 1943
Abramowitz Hyman 1944
Edmond Ethel 1947
Ginsburg Jacob 1947
Shvitzky Harry 19
 pages 40-41
Weinstein Joseph 1940
Cohen Harry 1952
Feinberg Marcy 1951
Alpert Celia 1954
Wilner Joseph 1955
Kaback Sam 1957
Namiat Rose 1958
Levitt Isaac 1959
Alpert Rose 1961
Wolfkowitz Molly 1962
Seltzer Morris 1963
Lasky Sam 1963
Alpert Miriam 1964
Skydel Hyman 1965
Moss Julius 1965
Kramnick Anna 1965
Resnick Solomon 1972
 pages 42-43
Goldstein Joseph 1918
Rice Raizel 1920
Chinsky B 1924
Ginsburg Rebecca 1925
Sobel Peshe 1917
Kanterowitz Sasha 1925
Horowitz Shofre 1930
Danzig Eli 1931
Moritz Joseph1931
Savitzky Ethel 1934
Lansky Isaac 1934
Lansky Peshe 1917
Levy C. Tzipke 1936
Gorsky Morris 1939
Savitzky Harry 1939
Weinberg David 1941
Wolkowitz Harry 1942
Buchalter Abraham 1944
 pages 44-45
Peskin Mrs I. 1951
Ginsberg Rose 1951
Zuckerman Morris 1954
Albert Sarah 1954
Shapiro Adele 1954
Sawlsky Becky 1955
Kaye Max 1957
Kaplan Rose 1957
Kaplinsky Isidor 1958
Goldstein Sam 1958
Miller Ida 1959
Kaplan William 1961
Alpert Charles 1962
Berkowitz Ruth 1965
Wilner sadie 1966
Spector Anna 1967
Moss Rebecca 1956
 pages 46-47
Steinberg Ben 1927
Zwick Sholom 1928
Alperstein Esther 1931
Dwork Zletta 1933
Wilensky Sasha 1933
Chinsky E. Asser 1935
Solomon Sholom 1929
Albert Deborah 1936
Reff Max 1937
Chinsky Sam 1938
Gershowitz Molly 1938
Levit Lena 1939
Levine Ethel 1940
Silverman Esther 1943
Fogel Gussie 1943
Fishman Leah 1944
Namyat Alex 1945
Gaukin Max 1945
Grosser Charles 1948
 pages 48-49
Silverman Herman 1949
Seskin Jacob 1949
Goldberg Rose 1951
Hensen Caroline 1951
Garlik Jacob 1952
Moss Julius 1954
Filler Eli 1955
Solomon Reuben 1958
Halpern Ribe 1958
Malachatsky Sarah 1960
Schulman Philip 1960
Albert Nathan 1962
Drotman Fannie 1964
Filler Esther 1964
Tinkowitzky Dov 1965
Rosenthal Morris 1965
Siskin Jenny 1961
 pages 50-51
Silverman Elke 1911
Kaplan Sarah 1915
Jackson Isaac 1917
Epstein Judah 1921
Kaminsky Moses 1924
Reff Nachme 1925
Albert S. Zissel 1927
Kaplan Asser 1929
Alpert Abraham 1933
Silverman Zelman 1934
Berman Abraham 1934
Kanter Max 1935
Gershowsky S. 1940
Meyerson Haim 1941
Kromnick Morris 1945
Edelman Thomas 1946
Kaplan Sophie 1947
Kramnick Philip 1949
 pages 52-53
Halpern Rose 1952
Meyerson Leah 1952
Cohen Rebecca 1951
Apotof Harry
Kaplan Max 1953
Markowitz Anna 1953
Sklar Benjamin 1954
Turetzky Nathan 1955
Kaplan Jacob 1956
Rabinowitz Bertha 1956
Mishkin Judah 1957
Gitlin Samuel 1957
Savitzky Hinde 1958
Alperstein Harry 1959
Star Anna 1960
Gerber Herman 1963
Moldshatzky Max 1964
 pages 54-55
Seid Isaac 1912
Katatzky Isaac 1923
Behelfer Anna 1923
Alperstein Peshe 1928
Levine Solomon 1929
Katz Aaron 1934
Adelman Sam 1937
Kaplan Jacob 1938
Arzichowsky Esther 1939
Itkowitz David 1939
Cohen Isaac 1939
Weinstein Bessie 1940
Lasky Pesach 1940
Samasky annie 1941
Kaplan Miriam 1944
Kaplan Lena 1945
Cohen Julius 1945
Miller Gabriel 1945
Shapiro Rebecca 1946
 pages 56-57
Burkel Pearl 1946
Dwork Max 1947
Perlman Tuveh 1948
Melniker Bessie 1948
Alpert Bertha 1949
Gershowitz Joseph 1949
Fishkowitz Miriam 1963
Peskin Israel 1953
Kalin-Gorsky Rose 1955
Fine Tillie 1956
Shapiro Karl 1957
Katzer Bertha 1959
Berman Esther 1959
Dwork Jack 1961
Kantrowitz Bessie 1963
Butensky Isidor 1964
 pages 58-59
Kaplan Abraham 1913
Moshkowsky Joseph 1913
EpsteinIssac 1915
Levine Joshua 1924
Steinberg Jacob 1924
Smolowitz Moses 1929
Alpert H.Zvi 1925
Goldstein L. Isaac Laab 1933
Turgel Leah 1935
Levine Deborah 1935
Stein Jacob 1937
Koplinsky Ida 1938
Savitzky Sam
Chertkow Max
Yativitzky Molly
Mishkin Pauline 1948
 pages 60-61
Bausch Harry 1945
Fisher Arthur 1946
Wilner Hirsh 1944
Novick William 1948
Cantor William 1949
Kozlow Hyman 1951
Solomon Jacob 1952
Eiron fannie 1952
Smolovitiz Amy 1954
Rabinowitz Rebecca 1957
Kaplan Meyer 1957
Tulgan Joe 1957
Levine Samuel 1957
Alpert Norman 1958
Chinsky Louis 1959
Gair abraham 1962
Leverback Meyer 1962
Kaplan Mamie 1964
 pages 62-63
Lipkin Frieda 1965
Malaga Ida 1938
Siverstein ? 1948
Kaplan Joseph 1967
Alpert Rebecca 1967
London[?] Isaac 1967
Lipshitz Ira 1968
Lewin [?] Meyer 1968
Slar Mary 1960
Rosenblatt Josephn 1969
Kramnick Isidor 1970
Dwork Leon 1970
Horowitz Freda 1971
Zimmerman Isidor 1971
Novizen Hyman 1972
Brodsky Ida 1972
Small Sarah 1973
Savitzky Barnet 1974
 pages 66-67
Meyers Frances[e or i] 1969
Zack Phyllis 1971
Cohen william 1971
Donefsky Abraham 1971
 pages 68-69
Brodsky Jacob 1965
Shliapin Charles 1950
Small Arthur 1968
Kaplan Louis 1968
Alpert David 1968
Cohen Anna 1969
Wolden Henry 1971
Berman Morris 1972
Mandelowitz Jennie 1972
Dwork Solomon 1973
Myers Theodor 1973
Dwork Martha 1973
Alperstein Solomon 1973
 pages 70-71
Gershowitz Sam 1967
Kaplan Charles 1967
Alperstein Fannie 1967
Passoff Morris 1967
Cohen Sam 1968
Goldberg Fannie 1968
Bernhoff Etta 1969
Passoff Lee 1970
Fishbein Sophie 1972
Levit Sarah 1973
Solomon Metrick 1974
 pages 72-77
Kantrowitz Abraham 1969
Wolopinsky Abraham 1971
Luskin Bessie 1971
Zuckerman Mary 1971
Pecker Ben Zion 1972
Skydel Sam 1974
 pages 74-75
Cohen Sam 1967
Spector Ida 1955
Skydel Sonia 1950
Dwork Alfred 1963
Wilner Rosalie 1960
Horowitz Morris 1969
Dwork Katy 1969
Skydel Miriam 1972
Weinberg Ida 1974
Levine Yetta 1975
Berman Rachel 1975
Markowitz Harry 1975
 pages 76-77
Kaplan Pauline 1960
Rosen Dora 1963
Fishbein Abraham 1963
Pecker Nathan 1950
Berkowitz Sam1915
Pressman Benny 1968
Etzkowitz Louis 1968
Alpert Harry 1970
Palay Sam 1972
Shulman Dora 1973
Lazowsky Isidor 1973
Kaplan Betty 1973
Novack Max 1974
Lunsky Fanny 1974
Epstein Joseph 1975
 pages 80-81
Zuckerman Irving 1968
Berman Katie 1968
Turgel Lazar 1969
Seltzer Ruth 1969
Kaplan Eva 1969
Rabinowitz Hyman 1970
Goldberg Nathan 1971
Joselowitz Ruth 1973
Metrick Bessie 1974
Goldstein Barnet 1974
Cohen Lina 1974
Alperstein Albert1975
 pages 82-83
Kaplinsky E. 1966
Zorvin Benjamin 1966
Berkowitz Abraham 1967
Sherr Anna 1953
Goldberg Edward 1951
Dubrowsky Helen 1962
Ginsberg William 1965
Kaplowitz ? 1963
Spector Miriam 1968
Ginsberg Irving 1968
Resnick Ida 1969
Fishkowitz Sarah 1969
Levine Fanny 1970
Rabinowitz Sam 1971
Lichtenfield Martha 1971
Dwork Isidor 1972
Pector Pauline 1972
Balbar Nathan 1972
Levine Sam 1973
 pages 84-85
Alpert Isidor 1974
Shilow David 1974
 pages 86-87
Wilensky Philip 1965
Robins Yetta 1961
Krawetz Philip 1962
Dwork Clara 1967
Kaplinsky Golde 1968
Ganansky Louis 1968
Cherkow Alfred 1968
Fishman Ida 1969
Zanosky Benny 1970
Ostrowsky Sarah 1971
Horowitz Harry 1971
Medow Helen 1973
Addes Ida 1973
 pages 90-91
Yatwitzky Miriam 1966
Cohen Irving 1949
Brevda ? Morris 1968
Rosenthal Helen 1970
Goldstein Yetta 1971
Goodson Yetta 1972
Medow Bessie 1972



2001 Belarus SIG