belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Uller Benevolent Association

(Ulla, Lepel uezd, Vitebsk gubernia)

contributed by Jerry Seligsohn

Of late I check with the requests on JGFF to determine whether there will be sufficient materials to warrant troubling Edward Rosenbaum to establish a web page for the name lists.  There was so little activity for Ulla that I anticipated overlooking the archival materials at YIVO.  Much to my surprise there was an appreciable number of names.  This well run society kept a dues list [1971] and presented the names of the membership in a few contiguous places facilitating the work of the researcher.  Of course, you can't have everything and the names were written in cursive [curses!] and given names were often initials.  Luckily there were other places to check the dues list against and spellings were elucidated and first names provided. Thanks to check receipts and cemetery reservations this was done.  Bless our predecessors for their excellent feel for organization and to YIVO who scrupulously archive these materials and who constantly have to remind me to put the materials back in the order in which they came..

Click here for information about accessing landsmanshaften records at YIVO.

Click here for "An Intelligent Layman's Guide to Viewing Landsmenshaften, Benevolent Societies, and Burial Societies".
SURNAME Given name
ABNER Eddie
ABRAMOWITZ I
ABRAMOWITZ Nathan
ABRAMS Harry and Dorothy
ADELMAN Oscar and Dora
AGRUS Dr. Henry
AGRUS Jacob and Agnes
ALPER Philip
ARONSON Mrs B
ARONSON Rebecca
ARONSON Stanley and Phoebe
BASKIN Dr Abraham
BASKIN Herbert and Libby
BASKIN Horace and Yetta
BASKIN Louis
BASKIN Nuke?
BASKIN Sheldon and Annette
BASWITZ Mrs J
BERGHOLZ Joe
BORHAK Abe
BOYARIN Ben
BOYER Joe
BRODWIN Leon and Yetta
CATENOFF Esther
CHADACOFF Anna
CHADACOFF Dora
CHANIN Charles and Sylvia
CHATTIN Dr Albert and Ethel
CHATZINOFF Albert
CHATZINOFF Ben and Ella
CHATZINOFF Charles
CHATZINOFF Eli and Sylvia
CHATZINOFF Philip
CHATZINOFF Rita
CHATZINOFF Samuel
CHATZINOFF Sydelle
CHATZINOFF William
COBINOFF? Mrs
DACHER Louis
DACHER Mrs
DAICE Harold
DAICE Louis
DAICE Samuel and Shirley
DANE Tillie
DANE? Tillie
EGNES J
EISENSTEIN Rose
ENGLIN Morris
EPSTEIN Sylvia
FRANK Mrs Eva
GINSBURG William and Esther
GODOWITZ Ben and Fannie
GODOWITZ Dorothy
GODOWSKY Mrs Dorothy
GOLDBERG Mrs Lena
GOODISON Abe
GOODOWITZ Mrs Rose
GOODWIN Ben?
GREENBAUM Mrs Isabella
GROSSMAN Herbert and Rose
GUDWIN Ben and Gertrude
GUDWIN Frank and Esther
HARRIS David
HARRIS Fay
HINCH? Dr Ralph and Beatrice
HOROWITZ Annie
HOROWITZ Jacob
KAZANISH ? Meyer
KIZANSKI Fannie
LEVIN Louis
LEVINE Charles
LEVINE David
LEVINE Louis
LEVINE Mary
LEVINE Max
LEVINE Mrs Esther
LEVINE Philip
LIFSON Mae
LIFSON Mrs Anna
LIFSON Mrs Sarah
MASON Meyer and Gussie
MIESLER Nathan
NADELHAF ? Jack and Ceil
NUSTER? Mrs Anne
PERLSTEIN Bernard and Eva
RAFAELSON Mrs I
RAFELSON Anna
RICHMAN Mrs Rebecca
RICHMAN S
ROFFMAN Martin and Florence
ROSENBERG Mrs Frank
ROSENBLUM Mrs Louis
ROSENSTOCK Mrs Sally
SCHAFETZ Mrs Mollie
SCHREIER Arthur and Shirley
SILVERSCHOTZ Jack and rebecca
SILVISHOTZ ? J
SKOLNIK H
SKOLNIK Mrs Fannie
SKOLNIK Mrs Mary
SLAVIN Alfred
SLAVIN Max
SLAVIN Mrs Annie
SLAVIN Mrs Minnie
SLAVIN nat and Ruth
SMITH Abe and Bertha
SMITH L
SMITH Mr and Mrs Sam
SMITH Mrs Blanche
SMITH Samuel and Estelle
SOMMER Anna
SPIVAK Jack and Gloria
SPIVAK Louis and Gilda
SPIVAK M
SPIVAK Mrs Celia
SPIVAK Mrs Ethel
SPIVAK Mrs Ida
SPIVAK Mrs Lena
SPIVAK N
SPIVAK Nuseray?
SPIVAK Ralph and Ruth
SPIVAK Sol #1
SPIVAK Sol #2
SWERDLOW I
WEISSMAN L4
ZORACK Lillian
ZURAK Paula

2002 Belarus SIG