belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Slutzker 500 Branch of the Workman's Circle.  In Memoriam Section of the 1963 Souvenir Journal -- 50th year Celebration

contributed by Gloria Bailey

This is from the Souvenir Journal from the 50th Anniversary Ė Golden Jubilee of the Slutzker Branch 500 of the Workmenís circle.  This journal was among my grandfatherís belongings that my mother found after his death.  My grandfather, Joseph Osherowitz was on the journal committee and was a 50-year founding member of this group.  The information in this journal was printed in Yiddish and in English.  Advertisements were also sold to finance the publication of this Anniversary Journal.  This journal has a gold colored cover with yellow string ties.  It was given at a function that took place on Sunday, December 15, 1963.

The information in this database is a complete listing of that contained in the journal.  I donít know anything else about the people listed, except those in my own family.  In addition to the membership list and the memoriam list, there was also an introduction letter from each of the officers and a cover page.  I have not had time to copy transcribe these also.   In addition to a memorial section to memberís family members, there was also a tribute to President John Kennedy and to the victims of the Holocaust.

(also see 1963 Membership Directory Slutzker Branch 500)

Pictures

Slutzker Journal cover

first page of journal

first page of membership directory

 

Surname First name Year of death
Abraham Emil 1954
Adamsbaum Sam 1922
Assinoff Joseph 1958
Barnet Hyman 1956
Barnett Molly 1935
Beerfas Max 1940
Berenson Wolf 1943
Berenson Rose 1957
Berlin Jacob 1961
Bernstein Joseph 1948
Boonin Isaac 1963
Braverman Isreal 1961
Bushkin Isidor 1959
Cherrin Sarah 1924
Chibnick Meyer 1962
Cohen Beckie 1949
Cohen Alex 1952
Cohen Yetta 1957
Cohen Joseph 1961
Crystal Samuel 1933
Cutler Sarah 1951
Cutler Harry 1962
Dayback Isidor 1935
Diamond Sam 1948
Diamond Anna 1960
Director Harry 1957
Elishewitz William 1943
Elishewitz Dora 1959
Engel Sol 1954
Epstein Jacob 1943
Feinstein Barnett 1941
Feldman Joseph 1946
Feldman william 1954
Finesmith Louis 1954
Fisher Pauline 1931
Fisher Anna 1956
Fosher Elias 1959
Frankman Celia 1948
Gelfand Hilda 1940
Gelfand Louis 1955
Guralnick Jacob 1940
Guralnick Harry 1954
Halfund Isidor 1935
Halpern Abe 1954
Holtzman Rebecca 1951
Kalfus Sam 1930
Kanasy Alexander 1961
Kaplan Becky 1923
Kaplan Miriam 1923
Kaplan Fannie 1937
Kaplan Elias 1953
Kaplan Helen 1956
Kaplan Sadie 1959
Kardish Bessie 1956
Karmin Morris 1953
Karmin Philip 1956
Katz Aaron 1954
Kessler Morris 1951
Kinburn Jacob 1938
Kirschbaum Mary 1955
Klein Jacob 1960
Knecht Leon 1941
Knecht Mollie 1957
Kramer Samuel 1941
Kronick Benj 1918
Lapides Reuben 1935
Leinwoll Jennie 1955
Leinwoll Morris 1959
Levine Sadie 1933
Levine Harry 1952
Levine David 1956
Levine Bessie 1957
Levy Max 1955
Libbin Jacob 1962
Liberman David 1918
Lieberman Nathan 1944
Lifrack Morris 1948
Lipsky Jacob 1961
Login Harry 1932
Maisel Sam 1954
Manush Louis 1934
Micheloff Nathan 1938
Mishell Morris 1942
Musikoff Hannah 1948
Musikoff Louis 1956
Nagby Hyman 1962
Neinstein Anna 1942
Neinstein Joseph 1957
Newmark Hyman 1946
Nitzberg Becky 1951
Nonkin Louis 1934
Nosick Harry 1953
Novick Ida 1956
Novick William 1961
Paley Fanny 1933
Plotkin Louis 1929
Pollack Sam 1916
Prince Jacob 1931
Prince Philip 1941
Prince Sarah 1961
Raskind Abraham 1957
Reff Abraham 1928
Rosenberg Lina 1932
Rothstein Barnet 1955
Rubinfeld Morris 1958
Rubinstein Rose 1962
Rudomin Ida 1960
Rusch Louis 1918
Sadof Yetta 1941
Sadoff Morris 1946
Schaefer Nathan 1958
Schafer Gussie 1956
Schildkraut Isidor 1943
Schneider Abe 1940
Schneider Julius 1949
Schneider Frank 1962
Schuster Louis 1963
Schwartz Bessie 1950
Schwartz Max 1955
Schwartz Bertha 1960
Seidman Bessie 1942
Sheifer Leibe 1942
Shtarker Kalman 1962
Shulman Hyman 1957
Shulman Gussie 1957
Shuster Leah 1956
Silberman Jacob 1941
Silbermintz Max 1946
Silver Samuel 1922
Silverberg Joseph 1957
Silvermintz Samuel 1948
Simon Meyer 1939
Singer George 1931
Sirlin Rose 1958
Sirlin Isidore 1961
Slutzky Morris 1941
Slutzky Lillian 1952
Sossner Louis 1956
Starr William 1950
Sterling Fannie 1938
Strauss Isaac 1942
Sudowsky Samuel 1951
Sulsky Harry 1924
Torchinsky Abe 1960
Walkoff Meyer 1948
Warshal Isidor 1948
Weiner Morris 1957
Weiner Alexander 1962
Weinstein Rose 1937
Weinstein Lena 1958
Wendorf Dora 1934
Wilensky Mary 1937
Witkin Morris 1950
Wolkoff Ida 1932
Yaraditzky Louis 1943
Zalkin Sam 1960
Zaponsky Rose 1953
Zarrow Tillie 1962
Zeidman Morris 1932
Zeldes Becky 1935
Zeldes Abraham 1944
Zimmerman David 1933

© 2001 Belarus SIG