Go to Belarus SIG Homepage

Return to Grodno Page

Slonimer Burial List

Introduction

The following is list of 538 burials in the Slonimer Society section of Mt. Zion Cemetery in New York. The list was compiled by Gertrude Singer Ogushwitz <gsogush@sbcglobal.net>. The data fields include the surname, given name, date of death, section of cemetery, and location.  The names that follow were taken from the following sections at Mount Zion Cemetery:

Independent Slonimer Benevolent Society

Map No. 486, Gate 10, Path 4A Left

 

Independent Slonimer Benevolent Society

(Organized November 18, 1900)

Earliest section, Orthodox

Map No. 701, Gate 24, Path 22 Right

 

Congregation Sheveth Achim Anshe Slonim (Orthodox)

Map No. 699-a, Gate 11, Path D2 Left

 

If you find a name on this list that appears to be a family member, you should contact the cemetery for additional information. They may be able to provide you with additional information they have on file. 

Mount Zion Cemetery
59-63 54th Avenue
Maspeth, NY 11378-1298
Telephone 718-335-2500

Surname Given Name Date of Death Section of Cemetery Location
Aaronson Sarah 12 Feb 1942 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Abramson Lena 06 Jun 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Aidekoff Joseph 19 Jan 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Aidikoff Charles 09 Jul 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Aleshnick Scheina Hannah 22 Jan 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Aleshnick Samuel 08 Mar 1963 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Aleshnick Freda 05 Oct 1976 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Aronoff Hyman 17 May 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Aronofsky Isaac 24 Oct 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Aronson Philip 15 Apr 1928 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Baker Anna 09 Jan 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Baris William 24 Jan 1989 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Baris Rose 25 Dec 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Barrer Rebecca 13 Jul 1950 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Barrer Jacob 10 Aug 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Barris David 06 Nov 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Barrison Joseph 23 Jun 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Barrison Pauline 02 Oct 1941 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Beineson Herman 5 Jan 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Beineson Sarah 18 Aug 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Beizer Morris 08 Jul 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Belanskeh Jeanette (child) 02 Aug 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Beller Bella 21 Jul 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Beller Harry 18 Nov 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Beller Israel 21 Jan 1921 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Belsky Hinda 07 Jan 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Belsky Celia 11 May 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Belsky Abraham 05 May 1953 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Benenson Sarah 17 Feb 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Benison Fannie 01 Nov 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Benison Joseph 21 Jul 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Berazowsky Sam 22 May 1913 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Berazowsky Rosie 26 Dec 1913 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Berens Jacob 31 Mar 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Berens Leah 07 Mar 1917 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Berens Rose 12 Jan 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Berger Gabriel 08 Jul 1955 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Berniker Louis 3 Oct 1926 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Berniker Fanny 13 Jul 1914 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bernstein Wolf 06 Nov 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Bernstein Sophia 29 Nov 1950 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Bickoff Harry 29 Nov 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Bienson Isaac 10 Jan 1945 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Bloom Samuel 08 Dec 1924 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bloom Sam 20 Sep 1921 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bloom Morris 11 Nov 1918 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bloom Esther 24 Aug 1956 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bloom David 7 Feb 1946 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bloom Goldie Y. 22 Mar 1928 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bloom Esther 21 May 1929 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Bloom Isaac 29 Jun 1955 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Blum Hyman 15 Aug 1917 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Blum child of Esther 12 Jun 1903 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Bonn Mitchell 03 Aug 1942 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Borison Abraham 18 Dec 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Borstein Jannie 20 Dec 1917 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Borstein Joseph 27 Nov 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Boyarsky Julius 29 Jun 1930 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Boyarsky Anna 14 Feb 1955 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Brickoff Dora 07 Nov 1948 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Broadwin Rebecca 19 Apr 1928 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Broadwin Louis 25 Oct 1927 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Brodvin Bessie 19 Apr 1938 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Brodvin Max 12 Mar 1923 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Brodwin Jennie (child) 22 Sep 1901 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Burnes Isaac 5 Jul 1914 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Burstyn Jacob 2 Nov 1947 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Burstyn Minnie 5 Oct 1944 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Cantor Anna 16 Sept 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Cantor Meyer 27 Iyar 5673 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Cantor Daniel 16 Feb 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cantor Samuel 28 Jan 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cantor Hannah 19 May 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Caplynsky David Barnett 28 Nisan 5675 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cellin Goldie 09 Jul 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Chesler Max 04 May 1915 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Chesler Rebecca 30 Apr 1920 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Chomsky Morris 12 Mar 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cohen Jennie 28 Aug 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Cohen Abraham 13 Dec 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Cohen Robert 06 June 1910 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Cohen Louis (child) 29 Oct 1917 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Cohen Abraham (child) 26 Jun 1910 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Cohen Ida 30 May 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cohen Morris 15 Feb 1961 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cohen Nathan 2 Feb 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cohen Hyman 24 Jun 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cohen Morris E. 20 Nov 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cohen Dora 18 Jan 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Cramer Ida 3 Mar 1952 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Cutter Bessie 26 Mar 1911 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Darrow Morris 23 Jan 1944 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Davidson Harry 14 Jan 1928 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Davidson Yetta 23 May 1948 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Davidson, Y. Child of 18 May 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Davis Samuel 05 Sep 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Denbrow Nathan 13 Sep 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Derechinsky Freida 24 Feb 1919 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Deroff Rita (child) 27 Aug 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Dlugoff David 08 Oct 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Domashefsky Philip 03 Nov 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Dombrowsky Sarah 03 Apr 1915 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Domoshefsky Nathan 15 Feb 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Domoshefsky Dora 15 Jan 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Domrof Louis 24 May 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Donashefsky Barnett 18 Jan 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Dubin Abraham (child) 13 Nov 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Dubinbaum Alfred 12 May 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Dworetsky Etta 23 Jan 1922 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Dworetsky Bella 27 Aug 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Efrom Louis 16 Dec 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Efron Sarah 08 Dec 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Eherenzweig Bessie 20 Feb 1953 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Einstein Joseph 16 Nov 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Einstein Jacob 21 Jul 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Epstein Abraham 18 Aug 1926 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Fagman Reuben (child) 18 Nov 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Fialkoff Sarah 15 Nov 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Fialkoff Max 05 Jul 1942 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Filitoff Fanny 23 Aug 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Filsicht Murdchi (sic) 18 Jul 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Filsicht Louis 13 Sep 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Freedman Jacob 28 Mar 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Freedman Louis 06 Jan 1921 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Freedman Sadie 28 Jun 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Freidman Barnett 29 Jul 1906 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Friedberg Barney 18 Feb 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Friedberg Jacob 17 Jul 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Friedberg Rebecca 20 Dec 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Friedman Morris 16 May 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Friedman Anna 29 Mar 1973 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Friedman Esther 30 Nov 1969 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Friedman Nathan 24 Apr 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Friedman Blanche Rose 16 Apr 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Gang Joseph 22 Jun 1955 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gang Anna K. 15 Nov 1978 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Garber Ida 05 Aug 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Garber Esther 27 Feb 1928 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Garber Louis 26 Jun 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Gavrin Nathan 27 Aug 1939 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gavrin Benjamin 21 May 1934 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gavurin Morris 27 Nov 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Gershowitz Rose 11 Apr 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Gershowitz Anna 25 May 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Gershowitz Harry 19 Sep 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Ginsberg Debra 22 Dec 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Glow Elias 24 Jul 1918 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gofman Bertha 22 Dec 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldberg Morris 31 Aug 1938 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldberg Harris 03 Oct 1936 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldberg Esther Leah 11 Jun 1926 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldberg Minnie 7 Jan 1922 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldberg Max 30 Dec 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldberg Hyman 07 Sep 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldberg Annie 08 Jan 1921 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Golden Dora (child) 9 May 1905 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldfarb Annie 28 May 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Goldfarb Louis 16 Mar 1917 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Goldfarb Moses (child) 21 Mar 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Goldfarb Anna 18 Oct 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldfarb Abraham 23 Nov 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldman Simon 16 Feb 1926 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldman Isi(d)or 25 Aug 1908 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldman Mary 31 Jul 1919 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldman Dora 14 Jul 1912 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldman Isaac 03 May 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldman Bertha 10 Mar 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldstein Max 16 Feb 1926 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldstein Lena 11 Nov 1937 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldstein Al 12 Dec 1927 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldstein Jacob 18 May 1915 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goldstein Rose 22 Nov 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Goldstein Joseph (child) 16 Nov 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldstein David 21 Jun 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldstein Isidore 06 Jul 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldstein Esther 24 Dec 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goldstein Ida 11 Jul 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Golin Louis 14 Nov 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Golin Dora 02 Mar 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Golinsky Isaak 23 Mar 1927 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Golinsky Celia 2 Nov 1941 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Golub Rose 03 Oct 1906 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Goran Jennie 17 Feb 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Goran Philip 30 Jul 1963 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Gordon Ada 10 Feb 1971 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gordon Jack 17 Sep 1993 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gordon Joe 19 Aug 1914 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gordon Carl (no date) Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Goskowitz Benjamin 18 Jun 1911 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Greenspan Leah 7 Sep 1936 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Gross Abraham 17 Jun 1909 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Gutowitz Elias 10 Jan 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Guzeranowitz, F. Child of 28 Apr 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Harris Sylvia (child) 4 May 1915 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Horowitz Lena 04 Oct 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Horowitz Harry 10 Jan 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Horowitz Isidore 28 Oct 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Horowitz Rachel 15 Jun 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Isaacson David 07 Jun 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Isaacson Esther 06 Feb 1964 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Isaacson Fannie 02 Dec 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Isaacson Hyman 09 Dec 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Jacobs Louis 28 May 1932 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Jacobs Ida 16 Mar 1935 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Jacobs Minnie 19 Nov 1928 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Joseph Emanuel 21 Aug 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Josephson Anna 11 Jul 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Judelson Rebecca 03 Dec 1947 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Judelson Joseph 02 Apr 1941 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kamenetsky Abraham 01 Aug 1927 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kamenetzky Isidore 14 Sep 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kaminsky David 09 Jan 1937 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kaminsky Max 6 Jun 1944 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Karlin Annie 13 Sep 1913 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Karp Nisson 25 Dec 1936 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Karp Doby 17 Sep 1922 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kasafaski Samuel 28 Apr 1916 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Kasoff David 05 Jun 1928 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kasoff Esther 15 Mar 1949 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kasofsky Jacob 10 Mar 1937 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kasofsky Louis 22 Sep 1933 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kasofsky Louis 03 Jul 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kassoff Max 14 Mar 1934 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kassoff Harry 22 Apr 1948 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kassoff Esther 3 Jan 1942 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kastroff Abraham 30 Oct 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Katzewitch Israel 25 Nov 1915 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kestin Sam (child) 19 May 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Klaskin Norman (child) 11 Jul 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Klatskin Joseph 22 Feb 1929 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Klein Max 15 Jan 1925 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Klein Lena 2 Nov 1949 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Klein Dorothy (child) 14 Jul 1926 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kleinberg Alexander C. 21 Oct 1935 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kleinberg Esther 14 Feb 1940 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Klempner Louis 17 Nov 1926 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Klempner Peshe 2 Feb 1923 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Klotskin Ida 29 Mar 1943 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Klotskin Abraham 22 Sep 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kominsky Abe 11 Feb 1927 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kostroff Baby" (child) 26 May 1947 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kovensky Sarah 20 Jul 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kovensky Nathan 22 Apr 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Krametsky Isidore (child) 21 Jan 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Krostich Elenore 2 Jan 1922 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kudnick Aaron 04 Mar 1941 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kunitz Yetta 4 Dec 1961 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kunitz Philip 09 May 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kunitz Ida 28 Jun 1926 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kunitz Rose 16 Aug 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kunitza Sima 28 Dec 1905 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Kushinsky Ida 16 Nov 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Kutler Hannah R. 15 Apr 1937 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Kutnick Rebecca 05 Aug 1945 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lagowitzky Abraham (child) 01 May 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Lebowitz Hyman 06 Feb 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Leff Eugene J. (child) 17 Jan 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Leibowitz Hyman 09 Jan 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lemkin Harry 27 Jun 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Leshnick Max 25 May 1964 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Leshnick Sarah 05 May 1978 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Leskowski Dora 26 Sep 1906 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levin Harris 23 Nov 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levine Rose 06 Nov 1952 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levine Lena 22 Feb 1941 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levine Oscar 02 Apr 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Levine Isidore 19 Jun 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Levine Rachael 16 May 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Levine Harry (child) 28 Jun 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Levine Hyman 21 Jun 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levine Frank 24 Mar 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levine Isaac 23 Aug 1920 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levine Israel 18 Apr 1946 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levine Fannie 15 May 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levine Sarah L. 20 Feb 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levine Hart Ida 27 Oct 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Levitan Harry 31 Aug 1942 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levy Max 27 Dec 1925 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levy Israel M. 31 Dec 1913 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levy Pessah 27 Nov 1953 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levy John (child) 29 Jul 1908 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Levy Anna 06 Apr 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Levy Morris 16 Feb 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Levy Solomon 27 Oct 1926 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lewis Jennie 15 Jan 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lewis Harry 05 Mar 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lifton Harvey 06 Jun 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lipman Sophie (child) 10 Oct 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Lipman Hyman 24 Oct 1921 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lippman Rose 06 Apr 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lipschitz Israel 10 Nov 1903 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Liscowsky child of Dora 23 Sep 1906 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Lubarsky Bessie 04 Sep 1907 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Lubarsky Louis 09 Oct 1956 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Lubarsky Max 19 Dec 1928 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Lubarsky Tony 26 Oct 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Lubin Sarah 03 Apr 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Machanic Jerome (child) 01 Dec 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Marcus Joseph 16 Sep 1917 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Marcus Fannie 30 Dec 1951 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Marcus Benjamin 13 Mar 1942 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Marcus Abraham 15 Jul 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Marcus Cecelia 02 Nov 1952 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mechanic Ruth (child) 25 Jan 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Mechanic Sarah 20 Mar 1959 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mechanic Abraham 25 Jun 1953 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mendelsohn Bessie (child) 08 Sep 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Menkowitz Nathan 10 Apr 1908 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Menkowitz Sarah 3 Nov 1934 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Meyrowitz Lena 18 Sep 1960 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Michaelson Fannie 04 May 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Miller Minnie 17 Aug 1953 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Miller Isidore 27 May 1930 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Miller Harry 06 Jul 1945 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Miller Gussie 18 Jul 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Miller Benjamin 05 Nov 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Miller Ralph (child) 23 Nov 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Miller Harry 21 Nov 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Miller Morris 10 Mar 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Miller Ida 20 Jun 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mirsky George 09 Sep 1949 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mirsky Samuel 18 Nov 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mirsky Noah 09 Feb 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mirsky Sipeiro 31 Jan 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mirsky Rhine 03 Apr 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mishkin George (child) 19 Dec 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Mishkin Morris 28 Nov 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mishkin Sadie 20 Jun 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Mochetsky Rose 02 Jun 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Molchatsky William 15 Feb 1953 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Molchatsky Abraham 29 Aug 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Moskowitz Sarah 5 Feb 1920 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Mulchatsky Rubin Julius 14 Aug 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Naghamke Dora 08 Apr 1909 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Neifeld Frieda 22 Dec 1946 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Nenchonick Eva 17 Mar 1955 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Newfeld Jacob 05 Nov 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Olansky Yecheal 16 Aug 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Olansky Sora Dena 14 Sep 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Olenik Morris 02 Aug 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Olenik Gussie 02 Mar 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Pachter Nathan 21 Jun 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Paretsky Sarah 25 Mar 1955 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Paretsky Max 10 Sep 1933 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Pearlman Tillie 19 Jun 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Peckter unknown 04 Sep 1958 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Peimer Charles 06 Feb 1941 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Peimer Sarah 17 Jun 1985 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Peskin Rose 06 May 1948 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Peskin Isaac 25 Sep 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Petigor Sarah L. 14 Aug 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Pflasky Abraham (child) 20 May 1906 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Pilitoff Eva 29 Dec 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Pilitoff Abraham 31 Jan 1920 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Pilitoff Morris 16 Oct 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Pilitoff Harry 30 Dec 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Pinsky Anna 03 May 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Plafsky Anna 27 Dec 1930 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plafsky Rubin 10 May 1931 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plafsky Allen (child) 29 Sep 1921 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plafsky Deborah 25 Aug 1929 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Plawsky Morris M. 25 Feb 1925 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plawsky Anna M. 7 Jan 1932 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plofsky Abraham 27 Nov 1937 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plofsky Philip 29 Jan 1903 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plofsky Sophie 31 Aug 1935 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plofsky Israel 15 Dec 1942 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plofsky Blata 26 Feb 1925 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Plofsky Male (infant) 01 Oct 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Plofsky Jacob David 14 Oct 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Plowsky Ike 09 Jun 1907 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Plowsky Osias Y. 31 Jan 1903 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Poll Simon 14 Apr 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Pollon Fannie 20 Oct 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Port Jenny 20 Apr 1923 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Port Sarah 6 Jul 1907 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Rabinowitz Isaac 14 Jan 1934 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Rabinowitz Pauline 14 Nov 1936 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Rabinowitz Carl 23 Aug 1942 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rabinowitz Lena 28 Apr 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Ratner Tobias 02 Mar 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Ravich Izzy 2 Nov 1918 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Reiskin Ella 11 Apr 1916 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Repatsky Sarah 05 Aug 1929 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Repatsky Jeanette (child) 06 May 1921 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Robb Fannie 30 Mar 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Robb William 25 Feb 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rodansky Rose (child) 22 Sep 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Romanovsky Isaac 13 Sep 1911 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Romanowsky Lena 19 Jun 1929 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rosen Jesse 25 Oct 1955 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Rosen Jerome (child) 10 May 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rosen Albert H. (child) 31 Mar 1926 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rosen Samuel 08 Oct 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rosen Bessie 07 Aug 1966 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rosenblatt Bertha 21 Jul 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rosenthal Sidney 11 Oct 1932 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Rosenthal Rachel 02 Mar 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rosenthal Morris 23 Jul 1946 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rotgard Abraham 01 Jul 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rotgard Isidore 27 Aug 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rotgard Blanche 23 Jul 1935 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rotkin Max 1 Aug 1920 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Rotner Sarah 09 Mar 1947 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rotner Seymour (child) 27 Feb 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rotner Daisy 10 Jul 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Rubin Celia 24 Feb 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Rudolph Annie (child) 25 Dec 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Sacks Annie 26 Dec 1907 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Saide Louis 9 Jan 1952 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Saide Lena 17 Apr 1955 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Samas Hannah 26 Apr 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Samuelman Benjamin 17 Apr 1927 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Samuels Blanche (child) 08 Sep 1911 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Saperstein Lilian (child) 13 Nov 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Saperstein Raphael 26 Oct 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Saperstein Rose 24 Aug 1950 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sapolsky Rose 11 Mar 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sapperstein Morris (child) 24 Oct 1907 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Savlowitz Mariashy 03 Apr 1917 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Schaffer Rebecca 22 Dec 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Schaffer Louis 20 Nov 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schaffer Samuel 02 Feb 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schaffer Rose 13 Dec 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schendrofsky Jennie 09 Jan 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Schertzer Hyman 04 Aug 1961 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Schmuckler Rubin (child) 07 Sep 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Schmuckler Wm (child) 07 Oct 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Scholnick Henry (child) 23 Jun 1912 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Schultz Sam 03 Jun 1909 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Schultz Ike 17 Sep 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Schultz Minnie 13 Apr 1929 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schultz Benjamin 16 Jan 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schultz Julius 28 Jun 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schultz Louis 24 Aug 1925 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schultz Hannah xx xxx 1948 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Schwartz Max 04 Jun 1934 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Schwartz Rose 3 Oct 1966 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Schwartz Stanley (child) 9 Nov 1920 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Schwartz Abram 11 Jun 1903 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Serebowsky Hannah 15 Jun 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Serebrovsky Sarah 01 Jun 1907 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Serebrowsky Louis 17 Dec 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Shakin Abraham 16 Dec 1911 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Shakin Sarah 28 Sep 1941 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Shalkowitz Morris 13 Sep 1925 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Shalkowitz Mary 1 Mar 1920 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Shandrofsky Blanche 02 Feb 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Shapiro Yetta 28 Apr 1924 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Shapiro Abraham 27 Nov 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Shapiro Rose 11 Feb 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Shein Fanny 30 Oct 1926 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Shelkowitz Beckie 23 Oct 1977 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Shelkowitz Jacob 02 Dec 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sherry Victor 30 Jan 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sherry Anna 06 Aug 1942 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Shilowitz Joe 1 Jan 1909 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Shkolnik Morris 29 Jun 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sholkowitz child of Mary 27 Feb 1902 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Shore Sophie (child) 17 Feb 1907 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Shultz Libe (child) 04 Feb 1914 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Silberberg George I. 15 Aug 1932 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Silverstein Meyer (child) 16 Jun 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Sislow Bessie L. 17 Dec 1934 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Sislow Rose 10 Dec 1962 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sislow Samuel 02 Mar 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Skolnick Mary (child) 16 Sep 1915 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Smith Elias 23 Oct 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Smith Bessie 22 Dec 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sokolov Jacob 28 Jan 1944 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sokolov Esther 06 Mar 1966 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sonnenberg Benjamin 22 Aug 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Spector Dorothy 3 Apr 1919 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Stalavitsky David 31 Mar 1922 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Stalavitsky Basha 26 May 1922 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Stein Clara 23 Sep 1938 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Steinberg Philip 30 Oct 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Stoller Ida 01 Jan 1920 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Stolovitsky Jennie 21 Apr 1917 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Strashun Israel 14 Jan 1943 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Strashun Alexander (child) 29 Jun 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Strashun Samuel (child) 22 Feb 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Strashun Alex 26 May 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Strashun Esther 20 Aug 1931 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Strupinsky Tillie 03 Aug 1941 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Strupinsky Phillip 03 Mar 1941 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sunenshine Moses 05 Feb 1917 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Sunenshine Louis 05 Apr 1936 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Swartz Sogie 8 Apr 1927 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Sweet Joseph 29 Jan 1961 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Sweet Ida 29 Jan 1950 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Swidler Louis 07 Nov 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Swit Sarah 01 Mar 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Swit Israel 04 Feb 1919 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Talkofsky Anna 27 Jul 1923 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Tandy Michael 16 Aug 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Tandy Gertrude 23 Sep 1922 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Trinsky Gussie (child) 31 Aug 1902 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Tronick Mary 17 Jul 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Unknown (child) 14 Apr 1907 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Unknown (child) 30 Jul 1907 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Upman Sophie (child) 10 Oct 1918 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Uranowsky David 27 Mar 1910 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Wallace Gerald (child) 16 Feb 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Wallach Leiser 26 Feb 1906 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Wallen Abraham 29 Mar 1926 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Weiner Louis B. 23 Jul 1923 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Weiner Sarah 13 Mar 1947 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Weinstein Anna 27 Oct 1952 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weintraub Lena 25 Jun 1952 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weintraub Hyman 08 Sep 1958 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weisberg Sarah 19 Mar 1928 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Weisberg Bessie 28 Feb 1939 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weisberg Hyman 12 May 1932 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weisberg Nathan 02 Apr 1945 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weisberg Bertha 21 Dec 1924 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weisenberg Lena 08 Jan 1942 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Weissberg Paul (child) 16 Apr 1905 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Wenfield Abraham (child) 30 Aug 1908 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Wilenchik Meyer 03 Sep 1937 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Willensky Jessie 19 Dec 1911 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Willk Esther Judis 21 Nov 1921 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Wishniak Myron 1926 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Witkoff Harris 10 Feb 1934 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Witkoff Sarah 27 Sep 1914 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Wolf Anna 22 Jul 1952 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Wolkauski Etty 17 Mar 1905 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Woolf Joseph 11 Mar 1913 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Yachnowitz Celia 11 Nov 1934 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Yanofsky Sarah 06 Feb 1940 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Yanofsky Jacob 09 Jul 1933 Anshe Slonim Path D2 Left
Yoselyowitz Rosie 19 Feb 1909 Independent Slonimer Path 22 Right
Zeidner Anna 09 May 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Zorwitz Francis 12 May 1940 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Zuck Henry 14 Oct 1933 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left
Zuck Sarah Malka 16 Feb 1930 Independent Slonimer Path 4a Left

©1999, Mount Zion Cemetery, Elmwier Cemetery Assn, Inc., has granted permission to Gertrude Singer Ogushwitz to share names and dates listed on Mt. Zion’s Slonimer sectional burial maps with organizations of the Jewish genealogical community. ©Index and format ©1999 Gertrude Singer Ogushwitz, <gsogush@snet.net>

Permission to publish the list of 538 burials in Mt. Zion Cemetery, Maspeth, NY, is granted to the Belarus SIG. (signed) Gertrude Singer Ogushwitz, June 14, 1999.