belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Minsk Gubernia

Resources for the Minsk Gubernia

  • Click here for a February 1860 Minsk Guberniya Fines List
  • Click here for a July 1853 list from the Minsk Gubernya - by A.L. Bell
  • Click here for a June 1893 debtors list from the Minsk Gubernya, by A.L. Bell
  • Click here for a list of over 5500 surnames that have appeared in various 1900-1914 records, by Vitaly Charny.
  • Click here for a list of vital records microfilmed and cataloged by the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, by Nancy Holden
  • Click here for an August 1876 Minsk Gubernya Draft Notice, by A.L. Bell
  • Click here for Guberniya District Maps from the 1899 edition of Vsia Rossiia, by Michael Steinore. Link for Minsk Gubernia is at the bottom of this page.
  • Click here for June 28, 1880 list of Minsk draft evaders
  • Click here for Mestechki of Minsk Gubernia which displays all (113) towns with the administrative designation mestechko from an original list of over 14,000 settlements in Minsk Gubernia, by Michael Steinore
  • Click here for Minsk District Historic/Economic Summaries, provided by the Minsk Historical Genealogical Group
  • Click here for Minsk gubernia page of the Belarus SIG. Includes a list of all the known shtetls for this gubernia.
  • Click here for Minsk Religious Personnel 1836-1838, by Vitaly Charny
  • Click here for Minsk Revision List - 1811, by Vitaly Charny
  • Click here for Occupations of Minsk Guberniya Jewish Population, by Vitaly Charny
  • Click here for Poor population among towns in Minsk Guberniya - 1905, by Vitaly Charny
  • Click here for records for the Grodno and Minsk gubernia that are in the Brest State Archive
  • Click here for some 1860 Minsk Vedomosti Foreign Travel Notices, by A.L. Bell. Here are some samples of 'Departing for the Border' (foreign travel) notices.
  • Click here for the 1903 and 1911 Vsia Rossiia - Minsk Gubernia - data compiled by members of the Belarus SIG
  • Click here for the Department of the National Belarus Library in Minsk
  • Click here for the 'Hebrew' Korobochniks in the Minsk Gubernya in the Late 1839s - businessmen who had successfully bid for the right to collect the 'Box tax', or taxes on the sale of kosher meat , by A.L. Bell
  • Click here for the 'Hebrew' Leaseholders in the Minsk Gubernya in the Late 1839s, by A.L. Bell
  • Click here for the Inventory of certain files (mainly Slutsk and Novogrudok uyezds) in the National Historical Archives of Belarus (NHAB) in Minsk
  • Click here for the Jewish agricultural colonies in Western Russia, prior to 1904, by Lou Goldman
  • Click here for the Jewish Population for Towns in Minsk Guberniya - 1897-1898, by Vitaly Charny
  • Click here for the Minsk Ghetto: An Issue of Jewish Resistance, by Leonid Smilovitsky
  • Click here for the Minsk gubernia administrative divisions, by Vitaly Charny. Required reading for anyone doing research in this area.
  • Click here for the Minsk History, From 'Minsk: a Historical Guide' by Guy Picarda
  • Click here for the Minsk Voter List FAQ, Minsk Gubernia Duma Lists to be translated by the Belarus SIG
  • Click here for Volosts and most important settlements of the Empire, 1884, provided by Vitaly Charny

Many of these works were provided by Vitaly Charny.  Vitaly, a native of Minsk, Belarus, has been generously sharing his transliterations of surnames in the Family History Library's Minsk records.  If you have further questions regarding specific surnames on these lists, please contact Vitaly Charny.   You may also go to your local Family History Library and order the appropriate microfilm to view. 

Uyezd of the Minsk gubernia

Bobruisk

  • Click here for Bobruisk uyezd surnames, by Vitaly Charny. A list of over 1800 surnames, and the Bobruisk uyezd town where each surname has been mentioned.
  • Click here for the 1907 Brobruisk ueyzd duma list
  • Click here for the Bobruisk District (general observations #1), by Oleg Perzashkevich
  • Click here for the Bobruisk District (general observations #2), by Oleg Perzashkevich
  • Click here for the Jewish population of Bobruisk (Babruisk) uezd according to the 1897 census, by Alex Friedman
Azarichi  Babruysk  Belitsa  Bobruisk  Bobruysk  Chedrin  Daraganovo  Domanovo  Dubrova  Dubrovo  Glusk  Itel  Kazimirovo  Kovchitsi  Kovchitsy  Kozlovichi  Krasny Bereg  Liaskovichi  Luban  Lubonichi  Lyuban  Lyubonichi  Makorichi  Novia-dorogi  Ozarichi  Parichi  Pobolov  Pobolovo  Porechye  Revian  Scadryn  Schedrin  Shchedrin  Shchedrino  Shchedryn  Shedrin  Shtchedrin  Slavkovichi  Starovo  Svisloch  Tremin  Ugarichi  Urech'e  Urechye  Vovulichi  Zabolotsk  Zhedrin 

Borisov

  • Click here for a December 17, 1880 list of draft evaders, Borisov uyezd, Minsk Gubernia
  • Click here for December 17, 1880 list of draft evaders, Borisov uyezd, Minsk Gubernia
  • Click here for Newsletter: Borisov: A Mirror of the Holocaust in Belorussia, by Leonid Smilovitsky, Ph.D.
  • Click here for the 1834 Borisov revision list, by Mike Levine
  • Click here for the 1874 Borisov revision list, by Mike Levine.
  • Click here for the 1906 Borisov uyezd duma list
Amgarovka  Barysaw  Belaya  Berezino  Borisov  Borissow  Chernyany  Docshitsy  Dokshitsy  Dokshitz  Dzedzilovichi  Es'mony  Gaino  Glinen  Golubichi  Golynka  Gora  Kholopenichi  Khotaevichi  Krasnoluki  Lipsk  Logoisk  Logoysk  Loshitsy  Okolovo  Pleshchenitsi  Pleshchenitsy  Pleshenitsy  Sloboda  Smolevichi  Velyatich  Velyatichi  Zarech'e  Zembin 

Cherikov

    Gizhnya  Krichek 

    Igumen

    • Click here for the 1907 Igumen Uyezd Duma List: 3rd Duma, 1st Congress
    • Click here for the Igumener Benevolent Association, by Jerry Seligsohn
    Berezin  Bogushevichi  Cherven  Dudichi  Dukora  Ganuta  Gorelets  Gorki  Igumen  Ivanovsk  Karavaev  Kholuy  Kolodivo  Kovskos  Lapichi  Leshnipa  Letsnitsa  Losha  Luchnoe  Lyady  Matsevichi  Mernevo  Mogil'no  Nizok  Ochski  Ostrovok  Perevoz  Pesochno  Pogost  Prosnishche  Pukhovichi  Rudensk  Samusdevo  Seliba  Semenovichi  Shatsk  Smilovichi  Tsitva  Turin  Uzda  Uzliany  Uzlyany  Visokaya-storona  Yakshitsa  Zavodi-poreche  Zhalin 

    Minsk

    • Click here for a 1893 call-up notice for Jews in the Minsk district, by A.L. Bell
    • Click here for Divorces in Minsk in 1912
    • Click here for Marriages in Minsk in 1912
    • Click here for Minsk uyezd surnames, by Vitaly Charny. A list of over 1400 surnames, and the Minsk uyezd town where each surname has been mentioned.
    • Click here for the 1906 Minsk uyezd duma list
    • Click here for the Minsk Surnames Database: Index of Surnames appearing in the Jewish Vital Records of the city of Minsk, microfilmed by the Mormons (LDS) - compiled by Vitaly Charny
    Annopol  Beloruchye  Borovikovshchina  Byeloruchye  Dolina-rubszina  Dolna-rubszina  Dubrovy  Glubokoye  Golovenchitsy  Golovka  Gran  Grichino  Harineovka  Itich  Ivenets  Ivenetz  Iwienjec  Kamen  Karpilovka  Khmelyevka  Koidanov  Koidanovo  Kolodishchi  Koloki  Koydanov  Krasnoye Syelo  Kul  Lechatzi  Loshitsa  Machulische  Metlichino  Michanovichi  Mikolitz  Minsk  Mozole  Nasale  Nedvezhino  Negoreloya  Negoreloye  Nikolayevshchina  Novy Sverzhen  Novy S'verzhen'  Novy Sverzhen'  Novyi Dvor  Obchak  Okoluvu  Padzarna  Pershay  Petrishki  Potroshevitz  Pyatevshchina  Racov  Radoshkovichi  Rakov  Ratomka  Rubezhevichi  Rubiezewicze  Rubyazhevichi  Rudnya  Rusicke  Rusinovichi  Salomorechie  Samohkvalovichi  Samokhvalovichi  Semkov Gorodok  Simkovich  Slobodka  Staroe Selo  Staroye Syelo  Steibst  Steibtz  Stolbtsi  Stolbtsy  Stolpce  Stolptse  Stolptsy  Sverzhen  Sverzhen Novi  Talshevitz  Tatarszina  Telyashevichi  Volma  Vuki  Yanusk  Yosefenov  Yurzhishki  Yuzefino  Zaslav  Zaslavl  Zayamochno  Zedonovich  Zhdanovichi  Zohy 

    Mozyr

    David Gorodok  Dawid Grodek  Diakovichi  Glinkoe  Glinnoe  Grobov  Karolichi  Karolin  Kopatkevichi  Kopetantinovo  Kopotkevichi  Lachwa  Lakhva  Lelchitsy  Lenin  Merlin  Mozyr  Osovets  Petrikov  Puzichi  Riabka  Skrigalov  Skrygalov  Turev  Turov  Zhakovichi  Zhitkovichi  Zytkowicze 

    Novogrudok

    • Click here for an article by Alex Friedman
    • Click here for the 1906 Novogrudok Uyezd Duma List
    • Click here for the 1929 Polish Business Directory - Nowogrodek Province
    Baranovichi  Baranovichi-polesskie  Bralniki  Delyatichi  Dolmatovshchina  Eremichi  Gorodea  Gorodiche  Gorodishche  Kivelevich  Korelichi  Korelicze  Korelitz  Kroshin  Krovki  Krzhivoshin  Lipsk  Lubcha  Lubcz  Lyubcha  Mir  Mish Novaya  Mysh  Navahrudak  Negnevichi  Nova Muzh  Novaya Mysh  Novogroudok  Novogrudek  Novogrudok  Nowogrodek  Obrin  Ostrov  Pogorel'tsy  Polonechka  Polonka  Razvodovo  Servichi  Snov  Stvolovichi  Svoyatychi  Tsirin  Turets  Turetz  Usha  Vselub  Vselyub  Zhukhovitsk 

    Pinsk

    • Click here for 1875 Pinsk uyezd draft evaders, communities of Pinsk, Karolin, and Kozhan Gorodok
    • Click here for Pinsk organizations, by Jerry Seligsohn and Sidney Zelman
    • Click here for the 1906 Pinsk Uyezd Duma List
    Albertovo  Bykhov  Gorodnaya  Gorodno  Ivanik  Ivaniki  Karolin  Kozhan Gorodok  Kozhan Grudek  Kukhchi  Lahishyn  Lemeshevichi  Logashin  Logichin  Logishin  Logishino  Logishyn  Lohiszym  Lubeshov  Luninets  Luniniec  Luniniez  Luninyets  Lyubeshov  Malkovichi  Mokhro-dubrovo  Nobel  Okulchitsy  Pinsk  Plotnitsa  Pogost Zagorodski  Pogost Zagorodsky  Pogost Zarechny  Rudka  Serniki  Serniki Pervyye  Stolin  Sudche  Svyataya Volya  Telekhani  Telekhany  Terebezhova  Vidchevka 

    Rechitsa

    • Click here for Jews from Bobruisk in the 1816 Revision List, by A.L. Bell
    • Click here for Selected records for Jews in the Rechitsa District, 1838-1917, by surname, by A. L. Bell
    • Click here for Selected records for Jews in the Rechitsa District, 1838-1917, by town, by A. L. Bell
    • Click here for the Rechitsa 1906 Duma Voters Database, donated and translated by Gladys Friedman Paulin
    • Click here for the Rechitsa pogrom (October 1905), by Leonid Smilovitsky Ph.D.
    Bragin  Davidovka  Domanovichi  Dudichi  Gorval  Gorvol'  Kalenkovichi  Karpovichi  Khoiniki  Kholmech  Kholmich  Khoyniki  Khrinski  Kolenkovich  Kolenkovichi  Komarin  Loev  Loyev  Narovlia  Narovlya  Rechitsa  Rechytsa  Ryechitsa  Vasilevichi  Yurevichi 

    Slutsk

    • Click here for the 1907 Slutsk uyezd duma list
    • Click here for the 1963 Membership Directory Slutzker Branch 500, by Gloria Bailey
    • Click here for the Jewish population of Slutsk uezd according to the 1897 census, by Alex Friedman
    • Click here for the Slutzker 500 Branch of the Workman's Circle. In Memoriam Section of the 1963 Souvenir Journal -- 50th year Celebration, contributed by Gloria Baily 1963 Membership Directory Slutzker Branch 500, contributed by Gloria Baily
    Bobovnya  Desnikovichi  Elnya  Govezna  Gresk  Grozov  Grozovo  Hajkowzce  Kleck  Kletsk  Kletzk  Kopil  Kopyl  Liakhovichi  Lyakhovichi  Medvedichi  Nes'vezh  Nesvizh  Nesvyzius  Niasvizh  Nieswiez  Pogost  Romanovo  Semezhov  Sinyavka  Skavshin  Sluck  Slutsk  Starobin  Timkovichi  Vizna  Vyzna 

    Shtetls of the Minsk gubernia

    Albertovo  Amgarovka  Annopol  Azarichi 

    Babruysk  Baranovichi  Baranovichi-polesskie  Barysaw  Belaya  Belitsa  Beloruchye  Berezin  Berezino  Berezova  Bobovnya  Bobruisk  Bobruysk  Bogushevichi  Borisov  Borissow  Borovikovshchina  Bragin  Bralniki  Byeloruchye  Bykhov 

    Chedrin  Chernyany  Cherven 

    Dahlinav  Daraganovo  David Gorodok  Davidovka  Dawid Grodek  Delyatichi  Desnikovichi  Diakovichi  Docshitsy  Dokshitsy  Dokshitz  Dolginov  Dolina-rubszina  Dolmatovshchina  Dolna-rubszina  Domanovichi  Domanovo  Dubrova  Dubrovo  Dubrovy  Dudichi  Dudichi  Dukora  Dzedzilovichi  Dzerzhinsk 

    Elnya  Eremichi  Es'mony 

    Gaino  Ganuta  Gizhnya  Glinen  Glinkoe  Glinnoe  Glubokoye  Glusk  Golovenchitsy  Golovka  Golubichi  Golynka  Gora  Gorelets  Gorki  Gorodea  Gorodeya  Gorodiche  Gorodishche  Gorodnaya  Gorodno  Gorval  Gorvol'  Govezna  Gran  Gresk  Grichino  Grobov  Grozov  Grozovo 

    Hajkowzce  Harineovka 

    Igumen  Itel  Itich  Ivanik  Ivaniki  Ivanovsk  Ivenets  Ivenetz  Iwienjec 

    Kalenkovichi  Kamen  Karavaev  Karolichi  Karolin  Karolin  Karpilovka  Karpovichi  Kazimirovo  Khatyn  Khmelyevka  Khoiniki  Kholmech  Kholmich  Kholopenichi  Kholuy  Khotaevichi  Khoyniki  Khrinski  Kivelevich  Kleck  Kletsk  Kletzk  Koidanov  Koidanovo  Kolenkovich  Kolenkovichi  Kolodishchi  Kolodivo  Koloki  Komarin  Kopatkevichi  Kopetantinovo  Kopil  Kopotkevichi  Kopyl  Korelichi  Korelicze  Korelitz  Kovchitsi  Kovchitsy  Kovskos  Koydanov  Kozhan Gorodok  Kozhan Grudek  Kozlovichi  Krasnoluki  Krasnoye Syelo  Krasny Bereg  Krichek  Kroshin  Krovki  Krzhivoshin  Kukhchi  Kul 

    Lachwa  Lahishyn  Lakhva  Lapichi  Lechatzi  Lelchitsy  Lemeshevichi  Lenin  Leshnipa  Letsnitsa  Liakhovichi  Liaskovichi  Lipsk  Lipsk  Loev  Logashin  Logichin  Logishin  Logishino  Logishyn  Logoisk  Logoysk  Lohiszym  Losha  Loshitsa  Loshitsy  Love  Loyev  Luban  Lubcha  Lubcz  Lubeshov  Lubonichi  Luchnoe  Luninets  Luniniec  Luniniez  Luninyets  Lyady  Lyakhovichi  Lyuban  Lyuban  Lyubcha  Lyubeshov  Lyubonichi 

    Machulische  Makorichi  Malkovichi  Matsevichi  Medvedichi  Merlin  Mernevo  Metlichino  Michanovichi  Mikhanovichi  Mikolitz  Minsk  Mir  Mish Novaya  Mogil'no  Mokhro-dubrovo  Mozole  Mozyr  Mysh 

    Narovlia  Narovlya  Nasale  Navahrudak  Nedvezhino  Negnevichi  Negoreloya  Negoreloye  Nes'vezh  Nesvizh  Nesvyzius  Niasvizh  Nieswiez  Nikolayevshchina  Nizok  Nobel  Nova Muzh  Novaya Mysh  Novia-dorogi  Novogroudok  Novogrudek  Novogrudok  Novy Sverzhen  Novy S'verzhen'  Novy Sverzhen'  Novyi Dvor  Novyy Sverzhen  Nowogrodek 

    Obchak  Obrin  Ochski  Okolovo  Okoluvu  Okulchitsy  Osovets  Ostroshitskiy Gorodok  Ostrov  Ostrovok  Ostrovy  Ozarichi 

    Padzarna  Parichi  Perevoz  Pershay  Pesochno  Petrikov  Petrishki  Pinsk  Pleshchenitsi  Pleshchenitsy  Pleshenitsy  Plotnitsa  Pobolov  Pobolovo  Pogorel'tsy  Pogost  Pogost  Pogost Zagorodski  Pogost Zagorodsky  Pogost Zagorsky  Pogost Zarechny  Polonechka  Polonka  Porechye  Potroshevitz  Prosnishche  Pukhovichi  Puzichi  Pyatevshchina 

    Racov  Radoshkovichi  Rakov  Ratomka  Razvodovo  Rechitsa  Rechytsa  Revian  Riabka  Romanovo  Rubel  Rubezhevichi  Rubiezewicze  Rubyazhevichi  Rudensk  Rudka  Rudnya  Rusicke  Rusinovichi  Ryechitsa 

    Salomorechie  Samohkvalovichi  Samokhvalovichi  Samusdevo  Scadryn  Schedrin  Seliba  Semenovichi  Semezhov  Semkov Gorodok  Serniki  Serniki Pervyye  Servichi  Shatsk  Shchedrin  Shchedrino  Shchedryn  Shedrin  Shtchedrin  Simkovich  Sinyavka  Skavshin  Skrigalov  Skrygalov  Slavkovichi  Sloboda  Slobodka  Slonim  Sluck  Slutsk  Smilovichi  Smolevichi  Snov  Starobin  Staroe Selo  Starovo  Staroye Syelo  Steibst  Steibtz  Stolbtsi  Stolbtsy  Stolin  Stolpce  Stolptse  Stolptsy  Stvolovichi  Sudche  Sverzhen  Sverzhen Novi  Svisloch  Svislovitz  Svoyatychi  Svyataya Volya 

    Talshevitz  Tatarszina  Telekhani  Telekhany  Telyashevichi  Terebezhova  Timkiovichi  Timkovichi  Tremin  Tsirin  Tsitva  Turets  Turetz  Turev  Turin  Turov 

    Ugarichi  Urech'e  Urechye  Usha  Uzda  Uzliany  Uzlyany 

    Valozhyn  Vasilevichi  Velyatich  Velyatichi  Vidchevka  Visokaya-storona  Vizna  Volma  Volozhy'n  Vovulichi  Vselub  Vselyub  Vuki  Vyzna 

    Wolozyn 

    Yakshitsa  Yanusk  Yosefenov  Yurevichi  Yurzhishki  Yuzefino 

    Zabolotsk  Zarech'e  Zaslav  Zaslavl  Zavodi-poreche  Zayamochno  Zedonovich  Zembin  Zhakovichi  Zhalin  Zhdanovichi  Zhedrin  Zhitkovichi  Zhukhovitsk  Zohy  Zytkowicze 

    Last modified: 11/09/05
    Webmaster: Edward Rosenbaum
    1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 Belarus SIG


    jgtree2(1).gif (1275 bytes) Sponsored by JewishGen

    You are visitor to this page today and visitor since .