belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Draft evaders: Bobruisk
October 25, 1880
Minsk Gubernia Vedomosti #43

Transliterated by Edward L. Rosenbaum
with help by Vitaly Charny

Bobruisk town administration looking for the people listed below that are entered in the draft list of first draft "uchastok" town of Bobruisk that are subject by age to be drafted in 1880, but their present residence is unknown and by article #97 of the Draft Law they didn't received certificate of conscription (a document that they belong to this draft uchastok and could be drafted here).

Last name first name patronymic number in article comments community uyezd
Barshchhov Iosel Vul’fov 13
Dorosinskiy Borukh Yankelev 28 Slutsk meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876
Gaufman Abram Leiba Neukhov 23 Nesvizh meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876
Gel’fand Zalman Leibovich 12
Girshik Erma Zalmanov 25 Igumen meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876 Kholuy Igumen
Gurovich Abram Aronov 18 Senno meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876 Kurlets Senno
Iserlis Dovid Khatskelev 26 Mogilev meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876 ShklovMogilev
Itskin Dovid Geshelev 15
Kaplan Leizer Berkov 27 Slutsk meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876
Katsnel’son Abram Leibov 20 Itel farming community.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876 Bobruisk
Katsnel’son Abram Movshov 19 Bobruisk meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876 Lyuban
Katsnel’son Leiba Leivikov 9
Kholodny Bentsian Psakh’ev 16
Malkin Khlavna Neukhov 8
Meitin Dovid Berkov 24 Rogachev meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876
Plotkin Abram Leibov 17 Starobykhov meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876
Shpitser Iosel Ellev 29 Slutsk meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876
Shub Girsha Vul’fov 14
Shuster Dovid Ioselev 21 Slutsk meschanin.  Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876 Kletsk Slutzk
Stison Litman Nisonov 11
Temkin Mordukh Aron Leibov 22 Assigned to 1st Bobruisk Draft office according Highest Decree of Feb.3 1876 Bykhov
Temkin Shlioma Movshov 10

Last modified October 21, 2000