belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Partial Inventory from Grodno Archives being investigated by Grodno Genealogy Group, Inc.

GRODNENSKOYE GUBERNSKOYE PRAVLENIYE

(Grodno Gub. Administration)

Fond 2. 78980 Ed. Chr. , 1802-1916 (Fond 2; 78,980 chronicles)

Fond 2, Opis 1. Contents

  1. Guiding materials
  2. Materials on the question of peasantry
  3. Materials about the development of capitalism in industry, trade and agr= iculture.
  4. Materials on the question of property.
1. About debt recovery.
  1. Materials about moving, quartering the troops and carrying out the milit= ary service.
  2. Materials on the tsarist punitive policy.
  3. Materials on the questions of censorship, press, subscription to newspap= ers, magazines, books.
  4. Materials on the personnel of Guberniya (provincial) institutions= and military units.
1. Enrollment and discharge.

9. Materials about migration of the population abroad and issuing passpor= ts.

10. Materials on the questions of everyday life.

    1. Thefts.
Fond 2. Opis 1. (Inventory) Preface

The Grodno gubernskoye (provincial) Board was founded on 01.01.182= 0 with the establishment of the Grodno guberniya (province) under the= terms of "The Institution for Governing the Gubernii [Provinces]" of= 1775. It was under the authority of the Ministry of Home Affairs and served= as an administrative police body of the guberniya (province) which w= orked under the chairmanship of a gubernator (governor). It was also = its executive body.

Before 1806 the clerical work in the Board was conducted without any= structure. In 1806, four tables (bureaus) were established. After 18= 16, the Board consisted of two dispatch offices (departments) and 4 povyt= iyes (tables, bureaus). In 1837, three departments were es= tablished. After 183, the clerical work was divided into four departments= ; each of them had two tables (bureaus).

Functions of the Departments

The gubernator (governor) had a right to transfer the execution of= some cases from one department to another.

After 1 February 1845, the Board office was divided into three department= s. Each department consisted of three tables (bureaus). There was a t= reasurer, a printing-house, an archive, a Guberniya (province) archit= ect, a land surveyor with the drawing [sic], a registry, and corporal= punishment and economic-administrative bodies attached to the Board.

The cases were divided into administrative (with judicial-police) and exe= cutive. After 11 February 1867, the Medical board, the Guberniya (pro= vincial) committee of public health and the Guberniya (provinc= ial) =ABostenny=BB committee joined the Board. The structure of the B= oard consisted of:

The 1st department - the 1st-2nd, spec= ial and newspaper tables (bureaus).

The 2nd department - the 3rd-4th table= s (bureaus).

The 3rd department - the 5th-6th table= s (bureaus).

The building department.

The medical department.

The Guberniya (provincial) drawing office.

In September 1915, the Board was evacuated to Kaluga. It was aboli= shed in February 1917.

In the Fond are 78980 cases from 1802 until 1917 and 39 records. The= materials are systematized according to departments and tables (bureaus)= , years, then according to topic sections and subsections.

At the end are topical and non-graphic indexes.

NIAB (Gr) Fond 2 (Grodno gubernskoye [provin= cial] Board), Opis 1 (1802-1805), 333 entri= es

  1. 1-5 =96preface (structure of the Fond)
Fond 2, Opis 2 (1806-1815), 666 entries / At the end is a topical index /

Fond 2. Opis3.

  1. The guiding materials, circulars, documents of ----- = organizations for the execution on the places.
  2. Materials on the control over the courts and police bodies.
  3. Materials on the question of the peasantry.
  4. Materials about moving and quartering of the troops and carrying the rec= ruit service.
  5. Materials about the development of capitalist relations.
  6. Materials on the questions of property.
  7. Materials on the questions of culture and the way of life.
  8. Materials on the personnel of the gubernskij (provincial) boards = and military units.
  1. Ukazy (decrees) and circulars
  2. Lists
  3. Admittance (receipt) and discharge
  4. Awarding the titles, rewards and exactions.
  5. Promotion in the career.
  6. Setting (appointment) of pensions and allowances.
  1. Materials about migration of the population abroad.
  2. Clerical work
  3. Archives.
Fond 2 Opis 3 (1816-1845, 2446 entries) entry NN: .

Candidates elected to kahal
 
No Name, Patronymic, Surname, For  Against Property Position
1 Itsko Girshevich Shereshevsky  72 6 House and leather factory 1000 rubles (bank) kahal member
2 Iosel Hononovich Epshtein  57 21 Income from housekeeping 200 rubles (bank) kahal member
3 Leizer Leibovich Fuksman  63 15 Income from housekeeping 400 rubles (bank) kahal member
4 Iosel Nohimovich Zakin  59 19 Income from housekeeping 400 rubles (bank) kahal member
5 Movcha Abramovich Epshtein  48 30 Income from housekeeping 300 rubles (bank) kahal member
6 Movsha Osherovich Alper  40 38 Income from housekeeping 200 rubles (bank) kahal member
7 Dovid Mendeliovich Bereznitskij  43 35 Income from housekeeping 100 rubles (bank) kahal member
8 Genoh Shliomovich Ponchoshkin  52 26 Income from housekeeping 100 rubles (bank) rabbi
9 Girsh Itskovich Levenbuk  60 18 Income from housekeeping 100 rubles (bank) kahal member
10 Girsh Ioseliovich Zakin  73 5 Income from housekeeping 125 rubles (bank) scholar
11 Honon Hatskeliovich Ruskin  73 5 Income from housekeeping 56 rubles (bank) kahal member
12 Iosel Osherovich Epshtein  53 25 Income from housekeeping 120 rubles (bank) starosta (head)
13 Leiba Tobijashovich Zakin  67 11 Income from housekeeping 300 rubles (bank) kahal member
14 Dovyd Movshovich Gubar  53 25 Income from housekeeping 100 rubles (bank) treasurer
15 Leiba Shimsheliovich Shereshevskij = 64 14 Income from housekeeping 280 rubles (bank) kahal member
16 Abram Movshovich Zakin  58 20 Income from housekeeping 95 rubles (bank) kahal member

On the opposite side of page 335 and 338: In alphabetical order by surnam= e.

Numbers preceding first name indicate order of appearance on the list: 
57. Gertsko  Abramovich Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
70. Shmujlo Zalmanovich  Alperg Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
53. Jankel Mejerovich  Alperin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
28. Abram Osherovich  Alpern Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
75. Morduh Gershonovich  Alpern Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
76. Mendel Dovydovich  Alpern Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
54. Mejer Sroliovich  At (Aps? Ans?) Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
16. Volf Ajzikovich  Babich Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
43. Volf Mendeliovich  Babich Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
48. Girsh Naftaliovich  Babich Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
23. Jankel Volfovich  Bas Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
3. Dovyd Mendeliovich  Bereznitskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
45. Jelja Berkovich  Berman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
55. Zusel Sroliovich  Berman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
62. Orko Girshovich  Berman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
63. Abram Girshovich  Berman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
69. Shmujlo Boruhovich  Bulgach Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
1. Jankel Mejerovich  Epshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
2. Iosel Hononovich  Epshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
10. Movsha Ioseliovich  Epshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
14. Nisel Leizerovich  Epshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
20. Iosel Osherovich  Epshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
29. Dovyd  Epshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
71. Shmujlo Rubinovich  Epshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
17. Leizer Leibovich  Fuksman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
18. Haim Movshovich  Fuksman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
46. Girsh Shimonovich  Fuksman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
64. Abram Jankeliovich  Fuksman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
77. Movsha Edidovich  Gelman Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
36. Dovyd Movshovich  Gubar Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
38. Leiba Morduhovich  Gubar Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
65. Jelja Mejerovich  Gubar Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
33. Shmujlo Berkovich  Haidak Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
13. Symho Ioseliovich  Izralet Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
49. Abram Shanovich  Jeliovich Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
74. Mejer Berkovich  Jezernitskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
68. Sholem Leibovich  Kaplinskij (z, h ?) Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
60. Abram Shmerkovich  Kazak Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
67. Shimel Ovsenovich  Kibran (Kobran) Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
73. Mejer Shimonovich  Korpel (Kornel ?) Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
25. Sholem Fisheliovich  Kotsyn Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
72. Morduh Abramovich  Kozak Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
78. Haim Genohovich  Kushner Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
42. Movsha Hatskeliovich  Kuznets Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
4. Girsh Itskovich  Levenbuk Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
32. Izrael Rubinovich  Levitan Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
35. Liber Rubinovich  Levitan Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
39. Abram Shmujlovich  Levitan Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
52. Iosel Sohorovich  Levitan Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
40. Orko Dovydovich  Ljamets Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
61. Arija Ioseliovich  Muzykant Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
24. Berko  Nirshovich-Shepjatskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
30. Mejer Leibovich  Pines Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
12. Leiba Abramovich  Pitkovskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
22. Geshel Leizerovich  Pitkovskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
47. Itsko Ioseliovich  Pitkovskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
56. Jankel Haimovich  Pitkovskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
44. Genah Shliomovich  Ponchoshki Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
9. Mendel Rubinovich  Prinshtein Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
6. Jankel Dovydovich  Salemon Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
41. Berko Gershovich  Savolskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
59. Girsh Movshovich  Shamesh Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
37. Leiba Nohimovich  Shatkhan Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
21. Leiba Zelikovich  Shereshovskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
8. Srol Nahman Volfovich  Sokolovskij Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
50. Leizer Sheimenovich  Taran Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
5. Girsh Ioseliovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
7. Lejba Gershonovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
11. Abram Dovydovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
15. Leiba Tobijashovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
26. Abram Movshevich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
27. Hiel Nohimovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
31. Abram Gershonovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
34. Jankel Gershonovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35
51. Movsha Iokeliovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
58. Leizer Gershovich  Zakin Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
66. Abram Leibovich  Zakliaty Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, page 338
19. Itsko Shliomovich  Zlotnik Fond 2., opis (inv.) 3, entry 699, opposite side of page 3= 35

Also from Fond 2 Opis 3 entry 699:

About electing the kahalnys in the gubernia [province] in 1= 837-1838, 424 pages, page 291 certificate:

According to the order of the Slonym zemsky [national] = court dated July 7th under N 5797 I testified against a Jew named= Gitsko Girshovich Shereshevskij who has been suffering from hemorrho= id paroxysm often accompanied by blood-spitting and who is therefore not abl= e to hold a post of a kahalny. I confirm that by signing and sealing.=

The town of Slonim July ,7th 1838

The Slonim uyezd medical-surgeon

Geirotn (Geiroti /Geidotn /Geidoti)

/seal/

Continuation of Fond 2, opis 3, entry 699 Additional note:
 
INDEX for Dyelo (Book) 699 of Fond 2, Opis 3 in Grodno Sta= te Historical Archive. 

"The Documentation on Board Elections of Kahals of Grodno Province for 18= 37-41": 

Settlement (kahal)  Locality/District  Pages 
Berestovitsa  Velikaya, Grodno 4ds-5; 52-52ds; 388-391ds
Bereza Pruzhany 156-161ds
Brest Brest 214-219ds
Kamenets Brest 363-364ds
Lida Lida 12-14; 381-381ds
Maletsh  Pruzhany  168-170
Mstibov Volkovysk 345-346
Novogrudok  Novogrudok 142-147
Novy Dvor  Lida 399-399ds
Ostryna Lida 402-403
Pruzhany  Pruzhany 23-27; 99-112
Radun  Lida  414-417
Ruzhany  Slonim 334-338ds
Selets  Pruzhany 162-167; 171
Shchuchin  Lida 400-401ds
Shereshov Pruzhany 153-155; 174-178ds; 232-238
Slonim  Slonim 265-271ds
Vasilishki Lida 419-422
Volchin  Brest 367-368
Volkovysk  Volkovysk 134-140
Volkovysk district shtetls Volkovysk  195-205
Voronovo  Lida 382-382ds

Commentary:

The records in this book are the typical documentation of Russian electio= n procedure of Jewish officials because each kahal had the right to religiou= s and some sort of economical self-rule. In the documents you can find:

Fond 2 Opis 4. /1846-1849/ 2172 entries.

In the end there is a topical-question, nominal and geographical index.