belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Lechowitz section of Washington Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY

compiled by Stephen Warshall
from material obtained by Neville Lamdan

This a list of the names and burial dates in the Bnei Isaac Anshei Lechowitz (Lyakhovichi) section of Washington Cemetery (Brooklyn).

Surname Given name Row and plot number Date of death
ABOLANSKY Raphael Row 1 Plot 01 20-April-1893
ANGELOWITZ Jacob Row 1 Plot 33 21-Jun-1929
ANGELOWITZ Oscar Row 1 Plot 23 26-Aug-1918
APPELSON Morris Row 1 Plot 20 23-Mar-1919
BERGER Dora Row 5 Plot 19 18-Dec-1944
BERGER Israel David Row 2 Plot 29 23-Jul-1940
BERGER Mamie Row 4 Plot 22 18-Aug-1920
BERGER Oscar Row 2 Plot 31 07-Jul-1947
BERGER Sarah Row 4 Plot 35 11-Mar-1937
BERKOWITZ Frieda Row 3 Plot 01 21-Apr-1942
BERKOWITZ Saul Row 3 Plot 02 02-Jan-1923
BINN Anna Row 5 Plot 23 23-Oct-1952
BINN Frieda Row 5 Plot 12 19-July-1913
BINN Isidore Row 2 Plot 27 29-Mar-1939
BINN Yahudo Row 2 Plot 15 18-Feb-1921
BOLOTINA Teysa Row 5 Plot 15 26-May-1987
BRAMM Rosie Row 6 Plot 21 03-May-1900
BRANDO Neche Row 6 Plot 01 04-Apr-1893
BRODY Barnet Row 5 Plot 27 17-Nov-1925
BRODY Bessie Row 5 Plot 14 16-Jun-1914
BRODY Elsie Row 5 Plot 22 10-May-1954
BRODY Etta & child Row 5 Plot 09 01-July-1910
BRODY Harris Row 1 Plot 06 15-Aug-1903
BRODY Hattie Row 6 Plot 04 02-Oct-1894
BRODY Ida Row 3 Plot 04 02-Apr-1954
BRODY Leib Row 3 Plot 03 09-Aug-1925
BRODY Lillie Row 6 Plot 09 15-Nov-1896
BRODY Morris Row 2 Plot 10 08-Mar-1917
BRODY Rashe Row 4 Plot 05 27-Dec-1935
BRODY S... Row 5 Plot 26 29-Dec-1966
BRODY Sam Row 2 Plot 19 16-Apr-1924
BRODY Sam Row 2 Plot 25 25-Mar-1936
BRODY Row 6 Plot 16 03-Nov-1898
BURSTEIN Manyia Row 4 Plot 07 03-Mar-1942
BURSTEIN Nathan Row 2 Plot 01 21-May-1903
BUSH Mina Row 6 Plot 18 11-Jul-1899
BUSH Rachel Row 6 Plot 20 14-Feb-1900
BUSHEL Abraham Row 2 Plot 26 26-Mar-1937
CENCEWITZKY Abe Row 6 Plot 06 16-July-1895
CHAIKEN Lillie Row 4 Plot 32 19-Dec-1930
CHAIKIN Zelig Row 2 Plot 17 15-Nov-1922
CHERINSKY Dora Row 3 Plot 35 27-Nov-1955
CHERINSKY Jos Row 3 Plot 34 01-Dec-1954
COHEN Bashe Row 5 Plot 05 12-May-1907
COHEN Celia Row 4 Plot 01 19-July-1927
COHEN Esther Row 4 Plot 09 17-May-1938
COHEN Harris Row 2 Plot 13 27-Sep-1919
COHEN Joe Row 2 Plot 08 23-May-1916
COHEN Morris Row 1 Plot 30 05-Nov-1925
COHEN Nettie Row 6 Plot 43 27-Jan-1918
COHEN Rebecca Row 4 Plot 19 20-Dec-1916
COHEN William Row 2 Plot 24 21-Oct-1934
COHEN Row 6 Plot 07 06-Aug-1895
COHEN Row 6 Plot 10 28-Mar-1897
COOPER Sarah Row 5 Plot 03 16-Dec-1903
EISENBERG Arthur Row 6 Plot 30 19-Jun-1905
ELLIN Rose Row 5 Plot 11 29-Jan-1913
ELLIN Wolf Row 2 Plot 21 01-Jan-1928
FABRICANT Benj Row 1 Plot 02 28-Jan-1900
FALEVITCH Nat Row 2 Plot 02 10-May-1908
FALEVITCH Pauline Row 5 Plot 08 03-May-1910
FARBER Jacob Row 6 Plot 45 03-Sep-1920
FARBER Morris Row 6 Plot 37 27-Mar-1908
FARBER Sidney Row 6 Plot 24 03-Feb-1902
FARBMAN Chaim Row 3 Plot 26 14-Jun-1946
FARBMAN Sippi Slova Row 3 Plot 27 15-Jun-1935
FEIGENOFF Frieda Row 4 Plot 20 10-Mar-1918
FEIGINOW Bertha Row 6 Plot 25 01-Jun-1902
FEIGINOW Rose Row 5 Plot 16 01-Jun-1902
FINKELSTEIN Fannie Row 4 Plot 23 11-Mar-1921
FINKELSTEIN Jacob Row 2 Plot 11 24-Dec-1917
FRANK Herman Row 1 Plot 05 14-Mar-1903
FRANK Moses Row 6 Plot 19 13-Sep-1899
FURMANSKY Vladimir Row 2 Plot 36 23-Aug-1987
GINSBERG Pauline Row 5 Plot 14 16-Jun-1914
GOLDBERG Abraham Row 1 Plot 10 26-Mar-1909
GOLDBERG Barnett Row 2 Plot 18 29-Sep-1923
GOLDBERG Gussie Row 4 Plot 06 11-Oct-1936
GOLDBERG Meyer Row 1 Plot 08 20-Sep-1905
GOLDBERG Neche Row 4 Plot 18 26-Feb-1916
GOLDFARB Nat Row 6 Plot 41 30-Mar-1913
GOLUBYEV Yakov Row 5 Plot 18 15-May-1987
GREENBERG Meyer Row 6 Plot 26 28-Jan-1903
GREENSTEIN Irene Row 5 Plot 02 01-Aug-1903
GREENWALD Louis Row 1 Plot 31 10-Aug-1928
GRIBETS Ida Row 3 Plot 25 07-Aug-1986
GRIBETZ Celia Row 3 Plot 28 13-Nov-1949
GRIBETZ Emanuel Row 3 Plot 29 05-Apr-1964
HERMAN Moses Row 1 Plot 04 18-July-1902
HERMELIN Rebecca Row 4 Plot 30 06-Mar-1929
HERTZ David Row 2 Plot 28 18-Jan-1940
HERTZ Fannie Row 4 Plot 16 18-Nov-1914
HERZ Mendel Row 6 Plot 17 29-Dec-1898
JERSKY Fanny Row 2 Plot 33 05-Dec-1977
JERSKY Philip Row 2 Plot 32 13-Oct-1963
KANETOFSKY Molly Row 4 Plot 25 22-Dec-1921
KANKOWITZ Lena Row 6 Plot 27 27-May-1907
KANSOWITZSKY Meyer Row 6 Plot 03 24-Dec-1893
KANTROWITZ Annie Row 5 Plot 01 18-Oct-1898
KANTROWITZ Israel Row 1 Plot 27 12-Jun-1921
KANTROWITZ Simon Row 1 Plot 22 08-Nov-1919
KAPLAN Abe Row 3 Plot 37 04-May-1975
KAPLAN Celia Row 3 Plot 36 16-Dec-1970
KAPLAN Ida Row 3 Plot 24 06-Jul-1969
KAPLAN Kussiel Row 3 Plot 23 01-Mar-1937
KAPLAN Meyer Row 1 Plot 28 01-Oct-1918
KAPLAN Nat Row 1 Plot 19 13-Oct-1918
KAPPEL Louis Row 1 Plot 24 07-Nov-1927
KAPPEL Mordecai Row 3 Plot 06 06-Nov-1937
KAPPEL Sarah Row 3 Plot 05 03-Nov-1937
KARBELNIK Hyman Row 1 Plot 07 30-Aug-1903
KARBELNIK Rachel Row 4 Plot 34 05-Apr-1943
KARFUNSKAYA Ida Row 3 Plot 07 10-Aug-1987
KOHN Melach Row 6 Plot 12 12-Jul-1897
KOHN Saul Row 6 Plot 13 27-Jul-1897
KUNITZ Morris Row 4 Plot 13 17-Mar-1959
KUNTZ David Row 1 Plot 32 27-Dec-1928
KUNTZ Julius Row 2 Plot 22 25-Jul-1929
KUNTZ Leo Row 6 Plot 39 06-Jul-1910
KUNTZ Max Row 6 Plot 33 14-Sep-1906
KUNTZ Rose Row 4 Plot 17 29-Sep-1915
KUNTZ Sarah Row 4 Plot 21 07-Jan-1919
KURTIN Abr Row 6 Plot 29 25-Sep-1904
KURZ Hyman Row 6 Plot 14 22-Sep-1897
LEVINE Louis Row 2 Plot 23 11-Aug-1929
LEVY Benj Row 1 Plot 14 28-May-1913
LEVY Dora Row 4 Plot 28 11-Aug-1927
LEVY Hannah Row 5 Plot 25 03-Mar-1928
LEVY Hilda Row 3 Plot 19 26-Mar-1936
LEVY Ida Row 3 Plot 22 08-Jun-1936
LEVY Ida Row 4 Plot 26 02-Jan-1924
LEVY Isidor Row 6 Plot 15 28-May-1898
LEVY Joseph Row 3 Plot 21 10-Nov-1929
LEVY Libby Row 4 Plot 36 28-Mar-1956
LEVY Louis Row 6 Plot 11 09-Apr-1897
LEVY Moe Row 1 Plot 11 04-Aug-1911
LEVY Morris Row 6 Plot 44 07-Apr-1918
LEVY Mortimer Row 1 Plot 26 01-July-1921
LEVY Pvt John Row 1 Plot 25 19-Jun-1921
LEVY Rose Row 5 Plot 13 16-Nov-1913
LEVY Samuel Row 4 Plot 37 25-May-1960
LEVY Sol J Row 3 Plot 20 19-Sep-1937
LEVY Solomon Row 2 Plot 14 18-Oct-1919
LEVY Wolf Row 2 Plot 20 08-Jul-1925
LEVY Abe Row 1 Plot 12 07-Aug-1912
LIPKINS Max Row 1 Plot 09 20-Dec-1908
LIPSCHITZ Isaac Row 2 Plot 07 20-Aug-1914
LIPSCHITZ Rebecca Row 5 Plot 10 30-Dec-1910
LIPSHITZ A Sam Row 2 Plot 04 11-Sep-1911
LIPSHITZ Eva Row 5 Plot 04 04-Dec-1906
LISS Celia Row 3 Plot 32 17-Mar-1957
LISS Joseph Row 3 Plot 33 18-Aug-1954
MAISEL Rena Row 6 Plot 23 28-Oct-1901
MANDEL Nora Row 3 Plot 31 28-Mar-1973
MANDEL Solomon Row 3 Plot 30 11-Sep-1957
MARGOLIES Abraham Row 2 Plot 06 22-Feb-1914
MARGOLIN Ida Row 4 Plot 24 28-Jun-1921
MELTZER Anna Row 4 Plot 11 11-Jan-1938
MELTZER Morris Row 4 Plot 12 15-Feb-1935
MINTZ Row 6 Plot 22 05-Sep-1900
NATHAN Rachel Row 5 Plot 06 08-Apr-1909
NATHAN Louis Row 1 Plot 03 12-Dec-1901
NATHANSON Jacob Row 1 Plot 13 04-Apr-1913
NATHANSON Mary Row 4 Plot 02 21-Sep-1931
NEWMAN Sam Row 1 Plot 21 12-Sep-1919
NOWOGRUDSKY Frume Row 5 Plot 07 11-Apr-1910
RATNER Rose Row 5 Plot 20 13-Jan-1946
RATNER Sam Row 1 Plot 17 03-Sep-1918
RATNER Row 6 Plot 02 08-Sep-1903
ROSALSKY Morris Row 6 Plot 36 11-Sep-1907
ROSANSKY Jos Row 1 Plot 18 14-Oct-1918
ROSEN Minnie Row 4 Plot 04 20-Apr-1951
ROSENBAUM Hinde Row 5 Plot 17 20-Jan-1946
ROTTNER Fanny Row 6 Plot 35 01-Mar-1907
SACKMAN Abigail Row 6 Plot 46 30-Apr-1924
SANG Georgiana Row 6 Plot 40 19-Dec-1910
SAPERY Abr Row 6 Plot 42 07-May-1914
SCHUMAN Wolf Row 1 Plot 15 28-Nov-1915
SHALOV Abraham Row 3 Plot 12 20-May-1932
SHALOV Fanny Row 3 Plot 13 27-Dec-1945
SHEPPER Meyer Row 1 Plot 36 30-Mar-1932
SHEPPER Mollie Row 4 Plot 03 27-Nov-1938
SHUB Jacob Row 3 Plot 16 05-Apr-1987
SHUSTACK Row 6 Plot 05 12-May-1897
SLOMINSKY Jacob Row 6 Plot 08 09-Aug-1896
SLONIMSKY Joseph Row 2 Plot 03 11-Oct-1910
SLONIMSKY Louis Row 1 Plot 16 05-Jun-1916
SUCHOW Esther Row 2 Plot 34 07-Nov-1997
SUCHOW Irving Row 2 Plot 35 25-Jan-1981
SUGARMAN Jos Row 2 Plot 05 05-Mar-1912
SUGARMAN Leah Row 4 Plot 31 27-Apr-1935
SUGARMAN Rose Row 4 Plot 27 26-Jul-1926
SURAWITZ Bertha Row 4 Plot 33 17-Aug-1931
SUROWITZ Fishel Row 2 Plot 30 15-Jun-1942
UNGER Isaac Row 6 Plot 38 27-Apr-1908
WARSHALL Anna Row 3 Plot 14 23-Dec-1949
WARSHALL Isaac Row 1 Plot 34 11-Jan-1931
WARSHALL Jacob Row 1 Plot 29 01-Feb-1924
WARSHALL Leah Row 5 Plot 21 01-July-1957
WARSHALL Meyer Row 3 Plot 15 19-Mar-1953
WASSERMAN Harris Row 2 Plot 12 10-Feb-1918
WASSERMAN Tillie Row 4 Plot 10 08-Sep-1959
WEINGER Abraham Row 1 Plot 35 11-Mar-1932
WEINGER Bennie Row 6 Plot 34 16-Sep-1906
WEINGER Celia Row 5 Plot 24 10-Oct-1969
WENDER Gedalia Row 6 Plot 28 22-Sep-1904
WENGER Louis Row 6 Plot 32 26-Jul-1906
WERENGER Ike Row 6 Plot 31 07-Jun-1906
WILENSKY Abraham Row 3 Plot 08 29-May-1936
WINNEGROD Bessie Row 4 Plot 29 26-Oct-1928
WINOGRAD Zimel Row 2 Plot 09 25-May-1916
ZABLOTSKY Morris Row 2 Plot 16 01-Apr-1921
ZIRINSKY Isaac Row 3 Plot 11 09-Jan-1932
ZIRINSKY Rebecca Row 3 Plot 10 24-Apr-1936
ZIROLNIK Edith Row 3 Plot 18 07-Feb-1937
ZIROLNIK Louis Row 3 Plot 17 07-May-1941
ZOBELL Bessie(?) Row 4 Plot 08 21-Dec-1958

2001 Belarus SIG