belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

August 1876 Minsk Gubernya Draft Notice

by A.L. Bell

From the 28 August 1876 edition of the Minsk Vedomosti. Issue number 34, page 502.

List of Names of persons, included in the call-up and subject to conscription in 1876.

 
Shtetl Religion Surname First name Patronymic

1st call-up sector

Bobruisk Hebrew Byalinkij Shmujlo Erukhimov
Bobruisk Hebrew Byalinkij Aron Nosonov
Bobruisk Hebrew Volfson Ellya Yanklevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Katznelson Lejvik Abramovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Katznelson Iosel Srolevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Shvartzman Bentzian Ajzikovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Borukhov Abram Itzkovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Elkin Srol Meerovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Pruzhinin Kalman Movshovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Katznelson Yankel Shmerkovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Manchik Yankel-Izarel Gertzovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Smilovitzkij Mordukh Mendelevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Rodin Afroim Mordukhovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Volfson Simon Movshovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Shapira Erukhim-Shmujlo Lejzerovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Katznelson Beniamin Movshovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Vilenskij Khaim Mendelevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Tzekhnovskij Beniyamin Shenderovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Katznelson Iosel Movshovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Frid Girsha Ioselevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Zelinkovich Movsha-Lejba Mendelevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Iofa Yankel Berkovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Volfson Berka Shliomovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Vykhman Aron Shliomovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Shub Simon Yankelevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Shejn Itzka Lejzerovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Elkin Movsha-Khaim Fajbishevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Katznelson Vulf Berkovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Solovev Shaya Girshovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Gorelik Borukh Shmaevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Gorelik Dovid Lejbovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Itkin Iosel-Lejzer Abramovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Mogilevskij Tuvya Zalmanovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Kisin Meer Abramovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Gorelik Berka-Lejb Ellevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Gorbachevskij Abram Movshovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Sandleder Shevel Yankelevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Altshul Shmujlo-Nokhim Mordukhovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Uman Yakor Pejsakhovich
Bobruisk Hebrew Kholodnij Litman Shmujlovich
Not Registered Hebrew Fejgelman Evsej (aka Abram Gamsej Shneerovich)
Not Registered Hebrew Altmul Lejzer Dovidovich
Not Registered Hebrew Goldman Vulf Shevelev
Not Registered Hebrew Fejnberg Meer Movshovich
Not Registered Hebrew Grinburg Fajvel Shejmovich
Not Registered Hebrew Matlin Pejsakh-Pinya Shmujlovich
Not Registered Hebrew Fejgelman Srol Berka Khaimovich
Not Registered Hebrew Berlin Srol Lejvikovich
Not Registered Hebrew Ryabkin Ellya Zalmanovich

Additions and changes in the first call-up sector in the Bobruisk district for military service

Shklovo, Mogilev Hebrew Tzetlin Girsha Zelikovich
Shklovo, Mogilev Hebrew Tzetlin Pejsakh Gillelevich
Minsk Hebrew Mynvez Khaim Abramovich
Bobruisk Christian Kasilovetz Pavel Antonovich
Bobruisk Christian Tzarik Sergej Andreevich
Bobruisk Christian Borodinskij Grigorij Yankovich
Bobruisk Christian Slinka Vladimir Antonovich
Bobruisk Christian Privalovin Zakharij Antonovich
Bobruisk Christian Baranovskij Bolislav (aka Golislav Stefanovich)
Bobruisk Christian Kvandel Zigmund Mikhajlovich
Bobruisk Christian Shajkevich Stepan Savevich
Bobruisk Christian Starshchevskij Kazimir Yakovlevich
Bobruisk Christian Voronovich Grigorij Stepanovich
Bobruisk Christian Grebenevich Semen Andreevich
Bobruisk Christian Rachevskij Onufrij Ustinovich
Bobruisk Christian Yarosh Dmitrij Petrovich
Bobruisk Christian Gisak Gigorij Markovich
Bobruisk Christian Rybnikov Nikita Yakovlev
Bobruisk Christian Gorbatov Fedor Antonovich
Bobruisk Christian Kozyrov Konstantin Petrovich
Bobruisk Christian Lapinskij Petr Aleksandrovich
Bobruisk Christian Yaroshevich Petr Stepanovich
Bobruisk Christian Ermolovich Adam Aleksandrovich
Bobruisk Christian Sitzkov Aleksandr Andreevich
Bobruisk Christian Mikhnevich Frantz Kazimirovich
Bobruisk Christian Kobryt Vladimir Kalistratovich
Bobruisk Christian Mikhnevich Anton Gabrielovich
Bobruisk Christian Ilin Ivan Vasilevich
Bobruisk Christian Kvyatkovskij Matvej Yakovich
Bobruisk Christian Litvin Savelij Stanislavovich
Bobruisk Christian Okulchik Ivan Sinogrurov
Bobruisk Christian Ladishev Vavila Kupriyanovich
Bobruisk Christian Yanovskij Ignatij Iosifovich
Bobruisk Christian Izbraev Konstaantin Alekseevich
Bobruisk Christian Not Given Lukyan Ivanovich
Bobruisk Christian Not Given Yakov Leonovich
Bobruisk Christian Ivanov Eudokim Fedorovich
Bobruisk Christian Zhabchitz Mikhail Not Given
Bobruisk Christian Vojnov Ivan Not Given
Bobruisk Christian Genuk Apolinarij Ignatevich
Bobruisk Christian Lashkevich Stanislav Mikhajlovich
Bobruisk Christian Voronovich Andrej Vikentevich
Bobruisk Christian Voronovich Ivan Borisovich
Bobruisk Christian Otryzhkov Fedor Fedorovich
Bobruisk Christian Yaskevich Eduard Yakovlevich
Bobruisk Christian Tarasevich Andrej Yakovlevich
Bobruisk Christian Mikhnevich Ivan Yuzefatovich
Bobruisk Christian Vitte Semen Vitzentevich
Bobruisk Christian Karpolov Elisej Vlasovich
Parkhimkovichi Old Believer Not Given Dmitrij Antonovich

2nd call-up sector

Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Danila Fadeevich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Ivan Andreevich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Andrej Arkhipovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Ananij Ermolaevich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Karnej Osipovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Kuzma Mikhajlovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Ivan Mitrofanovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Vasilij Sidorovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Danilo Stepanovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Fedor Akimovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Trofim Nikiforovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Semen Titovich
Kapustino Old Believer Not Given Leon Kirilovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Chistobaev Petr Kharlamovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Maslov Sergej Naumovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Kurlyandchik Egor Ivanovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Vorobsev Vasilij Trofimovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Not Given Yakov Petrovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Figurin Ivan Grigorevich
Bobruisk Old Believer Gushchin Fedor Egorovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Gushchin Kuzma Makarovich
Bobruisk Old Believer Romarov Erofej Andreevich
Bobruisk Old Believer Solyanka Stefan Ermolaevich
Bobruisk Old Believer Romarov Semen Ignatovich
Solotin Old Believer Not Given Filimon Fadeevich
Solotin Old Believer Podshivalov Firs Nikitich
Solotin Old Believer Not Given Vasilij Trofimovich
Solotin Old Believer Not Given Makar Maksimovich
Solotin Old Believer Not Given Timofej Nikitich
Turkovo Old Believer Not Given Nefed Isakovich
Kamen Christian Khamichenok Moisej Lazarovich
Kamen Christian Tiletz Nikita Vasilevich
Kamen Christian Khamichenok Tomash (aka Foma) Ivanovich
Svisloch Hebrew Krumer Rubin-Yankel Nisonovich
Svisloch Hebrew Matz Sholom Rubinovich
Svisloch Hebrew Fridman Kalman Shevich
Svisloch Hebrew Litvin Lejvik-Itzka Srolevich
Svisloch Hebrew Levin Srol Vulfovich
Svisloch Hebrew Perlov Berko Itzkovich
Svisloch Hebrew Goldbarg Yudka Mordukhovich
Svisloch Hebrew Levin Mordukh-Aron Dovidovich
Svisloch Hebrew Levin Ajzik (aka Srol-Ajzik) Lejbovich
Kazimirovo Hebrew Volfson Shevel-Berka Shneerovich
Kazimirovo Hebrew Kitain Yankel Abramovich
Kazimirovo Hebrew Kapilyan Khaim Izraelevich
Lyubanichi Hebrew Rubinshtejn Abram Yankelevich
Not Registered Hebrew Uman Girsha Nosonovich
Pobolovo Hebrew Epshtejn Ekhel Yankelevich

3rd call-up sector

Parichi Hebrew Blyumin Fishel-Vulf Berkovich
Parichi Hebrew Gorelik Afroim Girshevich
Parichi Hebrew Shub Berka Movshovich
Parichi Hebrew Bejmel Iosel Zalmanovich
Parichi Hebrew Gorkhov Yankel Fishelevich
Parichi Hebrew Palej Pinkhus Nisonovich
Parichi Hebrew Tomarkin Shmerka Shliomovich
Parichi Hebrew Erenburg Lejba Zalmanovich
Parichi Hebrew Ryabkin Berka Lejbovich
Parichi Hebrew Nekhin Khaim Berkovich
Parichi Hebrew Erenburg Fishel Yankeliovich
Parichi Hebrew Entin Mordukh Abramovich
Parichi Hebrew Gluskin Ellya Khaim Abramovich
Parichi Hebrew Papernyj Iosel Shmujlovich
Not given Hebrew Komisar Dovid Rubinovich
Ozarichi Hebrew Kontor Berko Kutovich
Ozarichi Hebrew Parton Lejba Gillerovich
Ozarichi Hebrew Golod Yankel Zalmanovich
Ozarichi Hebrew Golod Aron Berkovich
Ozarichi Hebrew Shulman Movsha Mordukhovich
Ozarichi Hebrew Ketzlakh Nokhim Mikhelevich
Ozarichi Hebrew Lyukumovich Simon Borukhovich
4th call-up sector
Glusk Christian Yurkevich Ivan Stepanovich
Glusk Christian Makhnach Parfen Andreevich
Glusk Christian Fastmavetz Anton Aleksandrovich
Glusk Christian Petrikovetz Vasilij Fedorovich
Glusk Christian Kravchenok Foma Ivanovich
Glusk Christian Krotik Yakov Maveevich
Glusk Christian Golub Iosif Stepanovich
Glusk Christian Sebba Pavel Mikhailovich
Glusk Christian Masveskij Vladislav Matveevich
Glusk Christian Maevskij Ivan Saphonovich
Glusk Christian Krotik (aka Korotkevich) Nikolaj Ivanovich
Glusk Hebrew Levin Gdalya Girshovich
Glusk Hebrew Livshitz Zalman Notovich
Glusk Hebrew Ajzenshtat Itzka-Yankel Nokhimovich
Glusk Hebrew Brisklin Yudka Fajtelevich
Glusk Hebrew Dukhon Dovid Mordukhovich
Glusk Hebrew Dukhon Zimel Nokhimovich
Glusk Hebrew Dukhon Vulf Mordukhovich
Glusk Hebrew Komisar Srol Berkovich
Glusk Hebrew Epelbaum Lejba Abramovich
Glusk Hebrew Nemerzel Abram Rafalovich
Glusk Hebrew Fishman Benya Yankelovich
Glusk Hebrew Bukhovin Neukh Dovidovich
Glusk Hebrew Dagin Abram Evseevich
Glusk Hebrew Ajzenshtat Abram Berkovich
Glusk Hebrew Zejgerman Aron Shmujlovich
Glusk Hebrew Duvshitz Iosel-Khaim Abramovich
Glusk Hebrew Bas Vulf Davidovich
Glusk Hebrew Volfson Nokhim Abramovich
Glusk Hebrew Rejder Dovid Fajtelevich
Glusk Hebrew Fejgenberg Azriel Yankelevich
Glusk Hebrew Livshitz Zimel Yankelevich
Glusk Hebrew Spoker Itzka Shenderovich
Glusk Hebrew Streletz Abram Shliomovich
Glusk Hebrew Levin Shevel Mordukhovich
Not Registered Hebrew Katzman Lejba Lejbovich
Not Registered Hebrew Palej Yankel Rubinovich
Not Registered Hebrew Iormark Govsej Abramovich
Not Registered Hebrew Grinshtejn Berka Borukhovich
Zakalin Hebrew Levitas Khaim Aronovich
Lyubanichi Hebrew Kavalernik Itzka Beniyaminovich
Lyubanichi Hebrew Katznelson Itzka-Zalman Nokhimovich
Lyubanichi Hebrew Epshtejn Mordukh Ajzikovich
Urechye Hebrew Levovich Abram Movshovich
Urechye Hebrew Fishman Ellya Itzkovich
Urechye Hebrew Shur Shlioma Mordukhovich
Urechye Hebrew Levovich Lejba Abramovich
Urechye Hebrew Katznelson Dovid Shliomovich
Urechye Hebrew Katznelson Nokhim Nokhimovich
Urechye Hebrew Epshtejn Tuvya Abramovich
Urechye Hebrew Pindrus Movsha Zundelevich
Urechye Hebrew Pogostskij Yankel-Movsha Itzkovich
Urechye Hebrew Gormuza Mordukh-Fishel Ioselevich
Urechye Hebrew Rutshtejn Evzer Shmujlovich
Additions and changes
Bobruisk Christian Miknevich Gilyarij Filipovich
Bobruisk Christian Chernyavskij Mikhajlo Ivanovich
Bobruisk Christian Sushinskij Anton Vikentevich
Bobruisk Hebrew Kagan Iosel Ioselevich

Notes

1. An "Old Believer," or "Staroobryadetz," was a person who practiced a slightly archaic version of the standard Russian Orthodox religion. The actual doctrinal differences were very small, but apparently they got people all riled up, anyway.