belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

An 1893 call-up notice for Jews in the Minsk district

by A.L. Bell

From the Minsk Vedomosti, Issue Number 25, 1893

Hebrews, born in 1872, appearing in the metrical books for burghers from places in the Minsk district, subject to conscription in 1893, but not registered for the Minsk district call-up zone and not appearing in the family lists in the count of burghers for places in the Minsk district.

 
Number Shtetl Year of birth Date of birth First name Surname/
patronymic
Father Mother (or wife) Notes
1 Stolpst 1872 6 Jan Movsha Itzkov Girsh Itzkov Sora (wife)
2 Stolpst 1872 26 Feb Abram Abramov Lejba Abramov Bejlya
3 Stolpst 1872 15 Apr Khaim Kitayuvetz Zalmon Yankelev Fruma
4 Stolpst 1872 15 Jun Girsh Pinker Mandel Beniaminov
5 Stolpst 1872 19 Jul Abram Tunik Movsha Berkov Nokhama Eta
6 Stolpst 1872 11 Oct Tevel Osherov Khaim-Shimkha Osherov Shejna
7 Stolpst 1872 15 Sep Mordukh Ruditzkij Iosel Mordukhov Doba
8 Minsk 1872 15 Apr Borukh-Mordukh Kantor Zalman Itzkov (Stolpst) Sora Sheveleva
9 Minsk 1872 22 Apr Iosif Bengusov Shlioma Feja Ioseleva born 1871?
10 Minsk 1872 18 Aug Noj Okun Berko Girshev (Stolpst) Sora-Rejzla Nevakovna
11 Minsk 1872 5 Sep Ilya Tunik Geshel Zelmanov (Stolpst) Musya-Ginda Aronovna
12 Gorodok 1872 22 Jan Srol-Lejzer Botvinnik Abram-Itzkov-Srol Lejzerov (Rakov) Khasya Girshova
13 Gorodok 1872 21 May Fajbish Kantorovich Evna Lejzerov (Rakov) Gnesa Fajbishevna
14 Minsk 1872 1 Jun Abram Shulkin Girsh Evnov (Rakov) Rivka Fajbisheva
15 Minsk 1872 13 Jul Meer Botvinnik Nokhum Ovseev (Rakov) Tzira-Mina Meerovna
16 Minsk 1872 18 Jul Izrail Kusin Khaim Berkov Khasya Itzkovna
17 Minsk 1872 23 Aug Moisej-Girsh Frumkin Fajbish Girshov (Rakov) Sora-Risa Lejbovna
18 Minsk 1872 13 Sep Lev Botvinnik Itzko Lejbov Mera Beniaminovna
19 Minsk 1872 7 Nov David Botvinnik Yankel Movshov (Rakov) Pesya-Khaiya Ioselevna
20 Minsk 1872 17 Nov Lazar Plotkin Gershon Abramov Gruna Gilimovna
21 Minsk 1872 15 Dec Yakov-Moisej Botvinnik Lev Itzkov Shimkha Itzkovna
22 Rakov 1872 16 Jul Nokhim Gurvich Shaya Abramov (Zaslav) Sora (wife)
23 Minsk 1872 11 Jan Lev Livshitz Khaim Lejbov (Zaslav) Eita-Khaya Zelikovna
24 Minsk 1872 15 Jul Borukh Botvinnik Yankel Notov (Zaslav) Nokhama-Mikhlya Iokhelevna
25 Minsk 1872 31 Jul Osher Khejfetz Evzer Iokhelev (Zaslav) Khiena Dovidovna
26 Minsk 1872 14 Aug Yakov-Venamin Lapidus Abram-Girsh Lejzerov (Zaslav) Gisya Beniaminovna
27 Minsk 1872 27 Apr Tankhum Fishkin Iosif Aronov (Rubezhev) Zlata Dovidovna
28 Minsk 1872 9 May Zalman Lapidus Evel-Yankel Zalmanov (Rubezhev) Sora-Rejzla Movshova
29 Kojdanov 1872 14 Mar Aron Shakhnovich Itzko Aronov Zisya Pertzova (Kojdanov)
30 Kojdanov 1872 17 Mar Khaim Zagilner Itzko Dovidov-Aronov Rokhlya-Leya Khaimova (wife) (Kojdanov)
31 Kojdanov 1872 1 Aug Itzka-Nota Zavilovich Borukh Khaimov Shejna Dovidov. (wife) (Kojdanov)
32 Kojdanov 1872 17 Sep Berka Gurvich Borukh Berkov Misya Ioselov (wife) (Kojdanov)
33 Kojdanov 1872 2 Dec Ovshej Levin Mordukh-Nevukh Abramov Sora-Milya (wife) (Kojdanov)
34 Kojdanov 1872 11 Dec Dovid Bas Girsh Dovidov Khana Yankelov (wife) (Kojdanov)
35 Minsk 1872 25 Jan Abram-Shmuil Krol Srol Aronov (Kojdanov) Ejdlya Zelmanovna
36 Minsk 1872 10 Mar Mates Shimenchik Yakov Srolev (Kojdanov) Etka-Tema Azrielieva
37 Minsk 1872 18 Mar Khaim Palej Lejzer Aronov (Kojdanov) Blyuma Khaimovna
38 Minsk 1872 26 Mar Sholom-Itzko Fishkin Shaya Sholomov (Kojdanov) Sora Yankelevna
39 Minsk 1872 7 Jul   Goldberg Abram Meerov Rasya Lejzerovna
40 Minsk 1872 13 Jul Isaak Minkovich Fishel Yankelev Roklya Shliomovna
41 Minsk 1872 20 Jul Gertz Milchikov Itzko Gertzov (Kojdanov) Khaiya- Rokhlya Davidovna
42 Minsk 1872 27 Jul Getz Bragadir Mordukh Borukhov (Kojdanov) Sima Manovna
43 Minsk 1872 4 Aug Dovid Marshak Zalman Khaimov Elka Lejzerovna
44 Minsk 1872 11 Dec Lev-Ura Vigodskij Samuil Ioselev Khiena-Ura Lejbovna
45 Gorodok 1872 16 Dec Srol-Tevel Charny Bentzian Avsiev (Gorodetz) Gruna Movshevna
46 Minsk 1872 30 Apr Yudel-Abram Ruzhov Shlioma-Iosel Movshev (Gorodetz) Dvosya Ioselevna
47 Minsk 1872 25 Jul Abram-Berko Gurvich Khaim Movshov (Gorodok) Itka Aronovna
48 Minsk 1872 25 Aug Nokhum-Shmuil Brudon Iokhel Nokhumov (Gorodetz) Beijlya Fajtelevna
49 Minsk 1872 11 Nov Mordukh-Gendel Gurvich Meer-Itzko Srolev (Gorodetz) Basya Mordukhovna
50 Minsk 1872 27 Feb Dovid Kapeliovich Meer Nevakhov (Gorodetz) Nakhama Ioselevna
51 Minsk 1872 16 Nov Abram-Yakov Glaz Srol-Ovsej Pejsakhov (Gorodetz) Tziviya-Brajna Dovidovna
52 Minsk 1872 12 Dec David Shargen Girsh-Mordukh Elev (Gorodetz) Dvoyra Mordukhovna
53 Rakov 1872 17 Aug Gilel Tzofun Shimon Girshov (Samokhvalovich) Bejlya (wife)
54 Kojdanov 1872 3 Jul Girsh Fajbelev Yankel Fajbelev Kaiya Zalmanova (wife) (Samokhlovich)
55 Rakov 1872 31 Dec Shmerko Gatovskij Osher Itzkov (Samokhvalovich) Khaiya Movshovna
56 Minsk 1872 16 Jan Borukh Tejv Abram Meerov (Samokhvalovich) Nisya Borukhovna
57 Minsk 1872 30 May Lev Tejv Noton Shmujlov (Samokhvalovich) Khava Ioselevna
58 Minsk 1872 20 Jul Nota Kagan Movsha Abramov (Samokhvalovich) Ginda-Rokhlya Elevna
59 Minsk 1872 21 Nov Yakov-Natan Rivkind Abram-Evna Yankelev (Samokhvalovich) Malka Berkovna
60 Sverzhen 1872 13 Oct Osher Kojdanovskij Khaim Shejna
61 Minsk 1872 29 Feb Iosif Palej Khaim Pinkhos-Movshov (Rubezhevich) Shima Lejobvna

Notes

1. I messed up and forgot to get the name or page number when I copied this list. Sorry. But you should still be able to find it in the microfilm pretty easily, as long as you know it's in the 25th issue.