belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

1860 Minsk Vedomosti Foreign Travel Notices

by A.L. Bell

Here are some samples of "Departing for the Border" (foreign travel) notices. An introduction to each list pointed out that it was being published in the Vedomosti in compliance with a section of the Russian law identified as "436 St. XIV T. Sm. Zak. Ustaba on passports (nsd. 1857)."

The notices begin, in Russian, with the heading "otezzahayushschie za granitzu," or "departing for the border."

Note: whenever the Minsk Vedomosti referred to "Graf O!Rurke," it really did use an exclamation point, rather than an apostrophe. I'm not making that up.

 

From issue number 9, published 26 February 1860, page 87.

First name Patronymic Surname Shtetl Uyezd
*****In the 1st class

Konstantin Isifov O!Rurke, an Irish earl and a landowner in the Novogrud district, to Prussia, Austria and France, for business affairs, for half a year.

Konstantin  Isifov  O!Rurke Novogrud 

Anton Kazimirov Abramovich, a landowner in the Novogrud district, with his wife Iosefa Fabiayanova, to Germany, Belgium and France, for half a year.

Anton  Kazimirov  Abramovich Novogrud 
Iosefa  Fabiayanova Abramovich Novogrud 

Sender Nokhimov Rabinovich, a 3rd guild merchant in the Minsk district, to Austria, Germany, Saxony and France, to improve his health in the mineral water,or one year.

Sender  Nokhimov  Rabinovich Minsk 
*****In the 2nd class

Aleksandr Kazimirov Chizh, a landowner in the Novogrud district, with his servant Gulitzky, to Germany, France and Italy, for half a year.

Aleksandr  Kazimirov  Chizh Novogrud 

Yuliya Mikhajlova Vollovicheva, a landowner in the Borisov district, with her servant, Generatoya Posinitzky, to the city of Paris, to improve her health, for half a year.

Yuliya  Mikhajlova  Vollovicheva Borisov 
Generatoya  Posinitzky

Solomon Bettzal, a Hessian subject, returning to his homeland.

Solomon  Bettzal

Adel Ideliovich Luriya, a 3rd guild merchant of Minsk, with his household, to Austria, Prussia, Saxony and Germany, on 1 January 1861.

Adel  Ideliovich  Luriya Minsk

 

From issue number 11, published 11 March 1860, page 96.

*****In the 1st class

Viktor Antonov Parkyavich-Iodko, a landowner in the Igumen district, to the cities of Konigsburg and Berlin, for half a year.

Viktor  Antonov  Parkyavich-Iodko Igumen

Girsh Solomonov, the son of a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia and Saxony, on 1 January 1860.

Girsh  Solomonov Minsk

Ovsej Lejbovich Rozovskij, a 3rd guild merchant of Minsk, with his wife, Dvora-Khasiela, to Germany, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for eight months.

Ovsej  Lejbovich  Rozovskij Minsk
Dvora-Khasiela Rozovskij

Simkha Lejbovich Chernij, the son of a 3rd guild Minsk merchant, to Prussia, Saxony and Austria, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for half a year.

Simkha  Lejbovich  Chernij Minsk

Dovid Sholomovich Vilenkin, the grandson of a merchant, with a companion, Kivo Ovseevich Berlinrejt, to Germany, Austria and Africa, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for 10 months.

Dovid  Sholomovich  Vilenkin
Kivo  Ovseevich  Berlinrejt

From issue number 14, published 1 April 1860, page 131.

*****In the 2nd class

Nikolaj Nikolaev Lapevskij-Volk, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with his wife, Idalia, to Austria and France, for half a year.

Nikolaj  Nikolaev  Lapevskij-Volk Rechitsa
Idalia Lapevskij-Volk Rechitsa

Kliotilda Vikenteka Gorvatt, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with her daughter, Sofia, and her companion, Kamilia Mopastirsky, a noblewoman, to France, Belgium and Germany, for half a year.

Kliotilda  Vikenteka  Gorvatt Rechitsa
Sofia Gorvatt Rechitsa
Kamilia  Mopastirsky

Thaddej Ipolitov Volodzky, a retired captain in Bobruisk district, to Austria, Prussia, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Italy, France and Switzerland.

Thaddej  Ipolitov  Volodzky Bobruisk

Stanislav Eduardov Vankovich, a landowner in the Minsk district, to Germany, Austria and France, for six months.

Stanislav  Eduardov  Vankovich Minsk

*****In the 3rd class

Lev Mikhajlov Vojnilovich, a landowner in the Slutzk district, with his male serf Aleksander Ivanov Makarevich, to France, Germany, Italy, Austria, England, Switzerland and Prussia, to recover from an illness, for one year.

Lev Mikhajlov  Vojnilovich Slutzk
Aleksander  Ivanov  Makarevich

From issue number 16, published 15 April 1860, page 153.

*****In the 1st Class:

Iosif Anton Spokovskij, medical assistant to the college registrar, with his wife Sofia, to Carlsbad, in Bohemia, and Ostend in the Kingdom of Belgium, for the mineral water, for four months.

Iosif  Anton Spokovskij
Sofia Spokovskij

Artior Danilov Gorvatt, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with the male serf Stepan Mazurenko, to Germany and Italy, to recover from an illness, for six months.

Artior  Danilov  Gorvatt Rechitsa
Stepan  Mazurenko

Lieutenant Viktor Iosifov Kurzhenetzkij, retired, a landowner in the Pinsk district, to Austria, Prussia, Germany, Belgium and France, to recover from an illness, for one year.

Viktor  Iosifov  Kurzhenetzkij Pinsk

Elena Andreevna Kurzhenetzkaya, a landowner in the Pinsk district, to Asturia, Prussia, Germany, Belgium and France, to recover from an illness, for one year.

Elena  Andreevna  Kurzhenetzkaya Pinsk

Ippolit Karlov Strzhalko, a landowner in the Slutsk district and physician in private practice, to France, England, Austria, Prussia, Italy and Switzerland, for advanced studies in medical science.

Ippolit  Karlov Strzhalko Slutsk

Fedor Anton Rodzevich, a landowner in the Pinsk district, with his wife, Talda Yakovleva, to Germany and Belgium, for the mineral water, for half a year.

Fedor  Anton Rodzevich Pinsk
Talda  Yakovleva Rodzevich Pinsk

Iosel Sroliovich Tzukerman, a Hebrew burgher in Minsk, to Prussia, Germany, Italy, Hamburg, France and England, to recover from an illness, for eight months.

Iosel  Sroliovich  Tzukerman Minsk

Mirka Tzukermanov, daughter of Rafail, nee Sharlatov, a 2nd guild merchant in Minsk, to Austria, Prussia, France, England, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, Denmark and Italy, with the following Minsk burghers as servants: Shmuilo Aizkiovich Sisman; Blyuma Kaplanov, a Hebrew; and Nakhama Tzejtlinova, a spinster, for commercial affairs for one year.

Mirka  Tzukermanov Minsk
Shmuilo  Aizkiovich  Sisman
Blyuma  Kaplanov
Nakhama  Tzejtlinova

Malka Klebanova, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, with daughter Tauba, to Hungary and Germany, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for three months.

Malka  Klebanova Minsk
Tauba Klebanova

Foma Rafailov Pushkin, a landowner in the Novogrud district, to Austria, Germany, Italy and France, to survey agricultural and agronomical improvements, for six months.

Foma  Rafailov  Pushkin Novogrud 

Alexandra Kodatzkaya, a captain's wife and resident of Minsk, with her kinswoman, Elizabeth Kodatzkaya, a spinster, to Germany, Austria, Prussia, France, Belgium and Italy, for a personal matter, for one year.

Alexandra  Kodatzkaya Minsk
Elizabeth  Kodatzkaya

Girsh Gershovich Levand, a Hebrew burgher in Minsk, to Germany, for the mineral water, for six months.

Girsh  Gershovich  Levand Minsk

Khana Blyuma Mariengof, a Hebrew resident of the city of Minsk, with her son, Girsh, and her daughter, Sheina, to Germany, Austria and France, for the mineral water.

Khana  Blyuma  Mariengof Minsk
Girsh Mariengof Minsk
Sheina Mariengof Minsk

Fejga Botvinchikova, a Hebrew resident of Minsk, with her daughter, Sora, to Austria, Prussia and Germany, to improve her health.

Fejga  Botvinchikova Minsk
Sora Botvinchikova Minsk

Abel Aronovich Sagalovich, a burgher of Minsk, to Prussia, Austria and France, for the mineral water.

Abel  Aronovich  Sagalovich Minsk

Yuliya Antonova Keller, widow of an engineer with the rank of major, with her sister, Aleksandra Antonova Lisovskaya, a noble spinster, to Austria, Germany, France and Switzerland, to recover from an illness, for six months.

Yuliya  Antonova  Keller
Aleksandra  Antonova  Lisovskaya

Kazimir Kazimovich Karpovich, a landowner in the Novogrud district, to Prussia and Germany, for commercial affairs, for six months.

Kazimir  Kazimovich  Karpovich Novogrud 

*****In the 2nd Class:

Zalman Yankeliovich Gurvich, a 2nd guild merchant in Minsk, to Karlsbad, Austria, and Ostend, to recover from a number of illnesses, for eight months.

Zalman  Yankeliovich  Gurvich Minsk

Nokhim Mordukhovich Gurvich, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia and Germany, to recover from a number of illnesses, for eight months.

Nokhim  Mordukhovich  Gurvich Minsk

Stepan Dominkov Rejten, a landowner in the Slutsk district, with his wife, Maria, and his servant, Ivan Gil, to Germany, France, Belgium, Italy and Austria, for commercial affairs and to study agriculture, for one year.

Stepan  Dominkov  Rejten Slutsk
Maris Rejten Slutsk
Ivan Gil

Ksaveria Osipov Vishchinskij, a landowner in the Bobruisk district, with his wife, Veronika, his daughter Aleksandra, and his servant Osip Kachan, to Germany, Italy and France, to improve her health, for half a year.

Ksaveria  Osipov  Vishchinskij Bobruisk
Veronika Vishchinskij Bobruisk
Aleksandra Vishchinskij Bobruisk
Osip  Kachan

Maks Isakov Diman, a Hebrew burgher in Minsk, to Germany.

Maks  Isakov  Diman Minsk

Iosel Abramov Korelitzkij, a Hebrew burgher in Novogrud, to Austria, Prussia and Germany, to improve his health.

Iosel  Abramov  Korelitzkij Novogrud

Abram-Berko Itzkov Mendeliovskij, a Hebrew from the town of Eremech in the Novogrud district, to Germany, Austria and France, for the mineral water.

Abram-Berko Itzkov  Mendeliovskij Eremech  Novogrud 

Yudel Movshevich Slepyan, a burgher in Minsk, to Germany to recover from sickness, for six months.

Yudel  Movshevich  Slepyan Minsk

Yudel Lejbovich Gurvich, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia, Germany, Italy, Austria, Hamburg, France and England, to recover from a number of illnesses, for eight months.

Yudel  Lejbovich  Gurvich Minsk

Lipman Sroliovich Gelperin, a burgher in Minsk, to the cities of Marienbad and Freibad for the mineral water, to recover from an illess, for eight months.

Lipman  Sroliovich  Gelperin Minsk

Efim Mikajlov Eletz, a landowner in the Igumen district, to Prussia, Austria and Germany, to improve his health, for one year.

Efim  Mikajlov  Eletz Igumen

Beniyamin Girshov Hamner, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia, Austria, France and Germany, for the mineral water.

Beniyamin  Girshov  Hamner Minsk

*****In the 5th Class:

Morudkh Gurvich, a 3rd guild merchant, to Ems (?) and Austria, to improve his health, for six months.

Morudkh  Gurvich

Dr. Albin Kazimirov Korpovich to Germany, France, Italy and Switzerland, to advise the local physicians and to improve his health in mineral water, for six months.

Albin  Kazimirov  Korpovich 

Khana Khaimova Kaufmanova, a burgher of Pinsk, to improve her health, on 20 November 1860.

Khana  Khaimova  Kaufmanova Pinsk

From issue number 20, published 13 May 1860, page 184.

*****In the 1st class:

Shebel Sholomovich Morgolin, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to recover in the mineral water.

Shebel  Sholomovich  Morgolin

Kamiliya Shemesh, a landowner, to Germany, France and Italy, with her companion, Paulina Blazheevichova, a noblewoman, for one year.

Kamiliya  Shemesh
Paulina  Blazheevichova

Antonina Antonova Lisovskaya, a noblewoman in the Novogrud district, to Austria, Germany, France and Switzerland, to improve her health in the mineral water.

Antonina  Antonova  Lisovskaya

Graf Ludvig Mikhajlov Rokitzkij, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with his wife and children, to Germany, Belgium, England and France.

Graf Ludvig  Mikhajlov  Rokitzkij Rechitsa 

Raska Davidova Klibanova, a burgher of Borisov, to Germany and Austria to improve her health.

Raska  Davidova  Klibanova Borisov

*****In the 2nd class:

Malka Sroliova Katzmanova, a burgher of Pinsk, to Prussia, Austria, Germany and France, to recover from an illness.

Malka  Sroliova  Katzmanova Pinsk

From issue number 24, published 8 June 1860,

*****In the 2nd class:

Shepshel Girshovich Simkhovich, the son of a merchant in Minsk, to Prussia and Germany, for the mineral water, so recover from an illness, leaving 1 January 1861.

Shepshel  Girshovich  Simkhovich Minsk

Frantz Petrov Terletzkij, a landowner in the Pinsk district, with his wife, Tekla; his son, Vladislav; his daughters, Kamilia and Narpysa; his male serf, Kiril Dimarchuk; and Lushia Krivchukova, the spinster daughter of a soldier, to Germany and France, for the mineral water, for a year.

Frantz  Petrov  Terletzkij Pinsk
Tekla Terletzkij Pinsk
Vladislav Terletzkij Pinsk
Kamilia  Terletzkij Pinsk
Narpysa Terletzkij Pinsk
Kiril  Dimarchuk
Lushia  Krivchukova

*****In the 3rd class:

Sofia Ivanovna Rudzievskaya, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, to Belgium.

Sofia  Ivanovna  Rudzievskaya Rechitsa

Stefat Alekseev Bikovskij, a landowner in the Bobruisk district, to Austria.

Stefat  Alekseev  Bikovskij Bobruisk

Ginda Shmuilova Zakinova, a Hebrew burgher in the Novogrud district, to Saxony and Germany, to improve her health.

Ginda  Shmuilova  Zakinova Novogrud