Ivano-Frankivsk Cemetery Inscriptions

Note: In some cases, only a personal name, or only a date, was salvaged rom particular stones. While some of the stones are for people who were born in the 19th century, virtually all dates of death are in the first half of the 20th century. To view a map of the cemetery, click here.

Surname Personal Name Additional Inscription Translation of Inscription Year Sector Row Grave
Abosch Ruchel z Rosulna from Rosulno 1865-1938 9 6 3
Abzug Josef     1862-1928 1a 3 1
Affenkraut Berl aus Krakau from Krakow 1936 8a 6 7
Aharon Mosche b.r. Akawia   1940 9 11 18
Aisenberg Jecheskel     1931 5 8 14
Aisler       1934 8a 1 1
Arnold Jakob-Leib     1868-1929 4 8 15
Aster Machle b.r. Schimon-Josef   1924 4 10 12
Auster Chaim       4 6 26
Auster Chane       4 6 27
Auster Debora     1927 2a 8 21
Auster Lea-Debora     1928 3 8 18
Balberg Gitel-Chaje z Munibergów maiden name Muniberg   7 15 11
Barcham Moses-Leiser     1858-1932 5 11 12
Baron Eljasz     1861-1934 5 19 7
Bart Ciwia     1863-1933 8a 2 8
Bartfeld Berta ur. Kessler maiden name Kessler 1930 5 7 3
Beigel Jsak     1858-1931 6 12 4
Benczer Sala ur. Lakritz maiden name Lakritz 1891-1928 4 11 6
Bernstein Abraham-Leiser       3 4 20
Bernstein Sima       3 4 21
Bertisch Rózia z Kaswinerów maiden name Kaswiner 1862-1931 6 11 7
Betti . . . tstein   z Buchacha from Buchach 1881-1928 4 11 4
Biberstein Anna z Tarnopola from Tarnopol 1858-1928 4 11 2
Biller Rozalia     1907-19261 1a 6 ---
Binstok Samuel       6 12 9
Birnbaum Berl     1899-1929 4 8 3
Birnbaum Chana-Rachel     1869 9 11 ---
Birnbaum Chana-Tauba     1862-1929 4 8 4
Bleiweis Marjen i Chaim-Jsak     1870-1932 6 8 12
Blum Jency     1938 8b 11 1
Blumenstein Jekutiel-Zalman b.r. Chain-Cwi   1939 9 8 27
Bogada Samuel     1855-1927 1a 4 5
Brecher David     1865-1938 (28 Dec) 8b 11 13
Bretçhnaider Hersh-Wolf     1855-1935 5 5 24
Brettholz Herszon     1912-1937 9 8 5
Brinn Josef-Leib     zm 1930 7 11 10
Brück Aby     1929 4 9 21
Brumberger Riwe       8a 8 2
Bruttman Osias     1900-1930
(16 Feb)
6 12 12
Buchwalter Aizik       8b 1 10
Buchwalter Benjamin     1866-1930 6 10 12
Burg Gitel-Rifke     1881-1932 5 7 25
Cyrler Sara     1937 8b 5 16
Dachs Pepi z Goldstein maiden name Goldstein 1871-1932 7 6 10
Dankner Emilia       6 4 25
David Chaje       7 17 11
Dawid Sara     1929 6 13 25
Degenshtyk Branci     1931 6 4 17
Diamand Samuel       1a 3 1
Dicker Adolf     1868-1935 7 8 2
Dicker Hudie       5 12 17
Dierer Rifke     1930 6 13 13
Diringer Samuel     1922-1927 1b 4 1
Drucker Boruch z Schapira from Schapira (?) 1866-1932 7 11 17
Drucker Jaeklib     1891-1935 5 3 8
Duhl Heinrich z Monasterzyska from Monasterzyska 1931 6 12 6
Ederer Pinkas inz. engineer 1911-1940 9 4 23
Eiberg Isak       9 3 29
Eiref Josef     1927 (24 Apr) 2a 5 9
Eisenberg Mechel     1934 8a 9 5
Elding Osias       8a 3 10
Endecht Sara-Chana ur Engelberg maiden name Engelberg   6 6 5
Engel Samuel     1930 (16 Apr) 6 10 13
Enis Chaizie     1934 7 18 11
Erblich Peril z Tlusta from Tlust   6 5 23
Fach Beiomin-Wolf     1884-1934 5 5 18
Fecher Josef     1831-1929 4 10 5
Feintuch Samuel       7 11 15
Feld Reisel     1876-1932 7 6 9
Fenoel Israel       8a 7 6
Fern Chaje-Liwsze       6 11 9
Feuer Chaim     1939 9 5 7
Fever Mina       7 5 13
Fiderer Baba-Beila z Tlusta from Tlust 1937 6 5 24
Finkelshtein Chaim-Isaak       5 9 9
Finkelstein Genia ur Lenobel maiden name Lenobel 1900-1928 4 11 8
Finkelstein Mendel       7 7 15
Fisch Lea-Debora ur. Widman maiden name Widman   7 6 3
Flescher Malka     1887-1936 8b 9 3
Flink Leib     1855-1935 5 10 21
Flintenshtein Simcha-Joel     1933 8a 4 8
Frank Chaien-Hersch     1868-1932 5 11 19
Freilich Gerchon       7 11 11
Friedman Blima     1940 (9 Mar) 9 6 25
Friedman Rachela     1912 (2 Nov)-1937 (15 Apr) 8a 10 14
Fuchs Josef       2a 9 8
Geller Gidel       4 10 6
Genzer Adelja     1939 5 1 27
Genzer Anshel     1935 5 1 28
Gerber Chaje-Feige       6 13 14
Ginzberg Israel       4 3 8
Ginzberg Israel       4 2 (3a) 6
Gitel Chaje z Munibergów-Balberg maiden name Muniberg   7 15 15
Gitel Sara b.r. Abraham HaLevi   1869 7 15 14
Glinsberg Nina     1906-1936 9 11 1
Gold Mendel     1911 (19 Dec)–
1937 (1 Oct)
9 9 32
Goldberg Taube Jutte z Lenoblów maiden name Lenobel 1881-1929 4 7 6
Goldstein Abraham b.r. Josi   1939 9 11 5
Graubard Ester Chaje     1936 8b 6 5
Gross Naftali-Hercel     1939 9 10 23
Gruberger Chasie-Reszie       7 15 11
Grushtein Hersh-Wolf     1932 5 4 14
Gucic Malcie     1908-1938 9 7 22
Haber Golda z Tlumatsha from Tlumach   6 11 10
Halpern Fryderika ur Scharfer maiden name Scharfer 1905-1929
 (23 Jul)
4 8 1
Hausman Beris       7 17 11
Heisbach Ester-Bruoe       2a 8 6
Heitner Feiwel     1932 6 15 8
Hellman Ester       4 8 11
Hellman Hersch     1933 5 10 16
Herman Chune     1938 10 7 3
Herman Jre     1931 5 8 17
Herman Mindel (Scherman)     1938 10 8 6
Herman Naftali-Herz     1938 8b 6 3
Herman Sara     1937 8b 6 2
Hoffman Josef       5 8 13
Hoffman Lea       7 18 15
Hoffman Sara     1908-1930 6 4 16
Hoffman Shmaia     1931 5 8 12
Honigsberg Moses     1866-1928 3 6 23
Hop Josef Mendel     1854-1933 8a 4 6
Horowitz Chaia-Hinda bas r. Efraim     6 6 11
Horowitz Giza nauszycielka teacher 1903
(30 Sep)-1940
(16 Jan)
10 1 25
Horowitz Klara     1933 6 5 12
Horowitz Lyba     1857-1939 9 6 10
Horowitz Rozalia ur Koppelman maiden name Koppelman 1858-1937 6 1 20
Hut Sisie     1861-1932
(15 Mar)
6 7 19
Inster Ester-Blime     1933 7 9 11
Jager Heschel     1866-1930 4 3 4
Jakob Leib i Hinde       5 12 27/28
Jekel Laura ur Kornel maiden name Kornel 1878-1939 9 2 17
Jonas Leon     1869
(27 Jan)-1930
5 2 2
Jósefer Malcia     1935 (21 Apr) 8a 10 3
Judenfreund Male     1937 6 6 23
Jupiler Chaim M.       9 10 24
Juranowna Frudzia       4 8 6
Kammerling Cwi b.r.Jehiel-Mihl   1930 5 9 14
Karliner Chaia       8a 1 2
Katz Berta (Teichberg)     1887-1934 7 2 19
Katz Riwka       2a 7 24
Katz Sabina     1885-1935 8a 2 11
Kern Boruch     1870-1929 4 9 13
Kern Ester Szukalowka   1930 6 13 9
Kerzner Cirl     1907-1929 6 13 7
Kerzner Rudzia ur Feingold maiden name Feingold 1885-1939 9 2 25
Kessler Aron ben Salamon   1899-1931
(12 Feb)
6 12 7
Kessler Markus     1932 7 10 21
Kimmel Schulim     1927 1a 5 4
Kleinfeld Wolf i Salo     1866-1937 7 11 5/6
Kleinrock Blima     1878-1937 5 13 12
Kleinrock Moses-Josef       6 15 5
Klidisch Jakob       4 4 7
Kneller Jakob     1868-1929 4 8 17
Knesbach Josef     1935 8a 3 21
Knippel Berl     1853-1930 5 10 23
Komornik Abraham z Delatyn from Deliatyn   6 12 16
Kowler Elza     1913
(7 Oct)-1940
(3 Oct)
9 13 27
Kowler Klara       5 12 20
Krallenstein Herman z Solotwino from Solotwin 1865-1930 5 9 17
Kramer Josef       7 15 20
Krautman Males     1866-1932 7 10 4
Kreindler Jitte     1935 8b 7 9
Kreisel Gittel ur Grunberg maiden name Grunberg 1935 8a 5 12
Kreisler Benjamin     1899 4 9 4
Krigsfeld Hudzie b.r. Jechiel   1930 6 14 11
Kucker Jetti-Etti     1936 8b 7 6
Kupferman Bachur Aron b.r. David   1939 10 7 16
Kwartler Shimon     1886-1931 5 8 9
Lackstein Chaim       8b 8 5
Lakritz Markus (Seitel)     1934 8a 2 2
Leiblich Rózia z Reissow maiden name Reiss 1935 6 1 11,12
Leilner Rubin     1848-1930 6 10 8
Lerner Mendel     1871-1937 8b 5 17
Lessing Gilel     1930 5 7 2
Lierman Nachman-Dawid     1932 4 8 13
Linden Adelia     1932 5 2 22
Lindenbaum Wolf     1857-1927 1a 3 8
Lippa David       7 17 5
Locker Isak Weiner     1907-1939 10 7 20
Londner Mendel znany Hauser known as Hauser 1939 9 3 24
Low Malka     1938 (2 Oct) 10 6 10
Mahler Aron     1870-1928 2b 2 3
Mahler Elka i Chaim Jona     1930 5 10 1,2
Mayer Chaim Leib     1856-1932 5 10 9
Melzer Basia Ita ur. Pajer maden name Pajer 1884-1929 4 8 7
Melzer Jakob     1911-1939 9 8 21
Menzel Natan       5 9 20
Moldauer Mina z Erdsteinów maiden name Erdstein 1937 9 2 15
Mosberg Rachela     1876-1939 10 6 13
Nachtigal Chaja-Sara     1934 6 5 27
Nachtigal Leib       6 5 26
Nachwalger Henrik     1912-1937 5 5 22
Nagelberg Josef       2a 6 9
Nappe Sosie     1931 6 11 14
Neiberger Isidor     1871-1932 5 3 14
Neustadter Chana     1874-1932 7 6 11
Nikolajewskaja Chana     1949
(3 July)-1951 (21 Nov)
9 9 35
Oberhano Leib     1929 (30 Dec) 6 10 15
Ohl Lea       8a 1 4
Panzer Freida ur. Schloss maiden name Schloss 1935 (1 April) NA 42 R.Z. 6 6 16
Paster Rudolf artysta skzypek violinist 1897
(15 Dec)-1930 (18 April)
6 12 18
Perl . . . lla (Derbamdier)     1933 7 4 11
Pfefferbaum Abraham     1933 5 4 17
Plesser Chaje     1938 10 6 11
Pogoriles Marija     1864-1935 5 2 17
Pollak Rusja     1931 5 7 9
Purpuk Symchy-Leib     1884 (9 June)-1933 (15 Aug) 7 19 4
Rechen Cecylia     1935 9 8 8
Rechen David     1876-1937 8b 2 14
Reif Mina     1872
(13 Aug)-1936 (26 March)
8b 7 2
Reitmann         6 4 14
Ro(zenkr)anc Israel     1905
(12 Oct)-1940
9 4 40
Rosenstrauch Meier     1856-1933 5 11 22
Rossfeld Liza z Weishavsow maiden name Weishaus 1873-1933 7 9 17
Rotenberg Etka       8a 11 7
Rotenstein Etty     1870-1931 5 6 20
Roth . . . a Rosia z Mariampola from Mariampol 1896-1927 2b 2 6
Rothbaum Chune     1868-1937 8a 6 5
Rothenberg Wina ur Stekel maiden name Stekel 1933 5 10 6
Rozenbaum Jakob     1931 6 10 26
Rozenbaum         7 17 14
Rozenberg Reisel     1935 8b 10 15
Rozenkranz Chana     1933 7 2 1
Rozentahl         8b 4 1,2
Rozental Simson ze Solotwina from Solotwin 1935 (6 Nov) 8b 1 2
Rozenzweig Mordchy     1932 5 10 2
Rubel Josef       5 10 18
Rubinger Sabina     1911
(1 Mar)-1937
(2 April)
8a 10 11
Rubinsohn Schmerl       2a 4 9
Rudolf Rosa z Domu Fogel mainen name Fogel   7 2 1
Scechter Jakob     1868-1935 7 15 10
Schachter Jakob zw Bretthalz known as Bretthalz 1912-1935 6 3 1
Schaffer Chani-Reisel       6 14 24
Schapira Debora     1848-1932 7 3 4
Schechter Chaim Melech       2a 3 4
Scherzer Jita-Chaja B.R. Joséf   1939 9 6 5
Schickler Isak     1863-1937 8b 8 1
Schifter         5 5 15
Schilling Leib       9 5 4
Schilling Sara     1862-1937 9 5 3
Schleifer Jozef     1861-1928
(8 Oct)
4 9 7
Schleifer Zlate     1934 8a 2 6
Schleimer Feiga-Dwoire       6 13 24
Schlesinger Moshe-Mejer       9 3 4
Schlisler Perl B.R. David   1937 8b 15 1
Schlist . . . Isak-Hersch     1932 8a 4 5
Schmerler Hudie     1885-1938 10 6 7
Schmerz Isser-Hersch     1865-1939 9 5 8
Schteinberg Ester Rachel       8a 5 11
Schwach Isak       10 9 1
Schwach Pesia       10 9 2
Schwager Ester-Rifka     1878-1937 5 13 7
Schwalb David-Scmuel       7 15 5
Schwarz Josef b.r. Schmuel   1939 10 11 11
Schwarz Rachela       10 6 3
Schwert Rikel     1851
(15 Aug) -
1933 (30 Oct)
8a 2 9
Segenreich Riwka     1887-1932 7 8 7
Seidmann Rózia     1892-1935 6 2 14
Seif Moses     1908-1936 8b 8 3
Sell . . . Js . . .     1920's (4 April) 2a 4 12
Selmann Meier     1933 5 11 9
Shechter Marija     1878-1934 8a 1 17
Shechter Zipora       8a 1 18
Shleimer Samuel     1902-1929 3 7 17
Shorr Jakob     1931 5 9 12
Shrager Mozes     1872-1932 5 3 13
Shrajer Chaine-Elki     1933 7 20 8
Silber Rosa i Mendel-Ber z Farberów maiden name Farber   7 12 21
Silberher Blima     1935 7 21 7
Sobel Abraham     1876-1932 7 8 8
Sokel Samuel     1885-1938 8b 1 18
Spatz Jakob     1868-1932 7 11 9
Splinberg Ernestina     1893-1928 4 11 3
Spund Markus David     1864-1929
(28 Feb)
4 9 8
Stein Abraham Ber z Mikulichina from Mikulichin   4 3 8
Stein Bruche     1890-1932 7 3 12
Stein Ester     1933 7 4 14
Stern Cheine     1931 6 14 5
Stern Pepi (Glasberg)     1877-1923 7 2 5
Stoser Isak     1910-1937 7 17 17
Stosser Rifka z Arnoldów maiden name Arnold 1874 - 1930's 8b 9 8
Summer Pesie     1874-1940 9 9 32
Sweifler Necumi     1928 3 8 21
Tabak Herman     1937 9 10 5
Tabak Jakob     1869-1935 8a 9 21
Teichberg Cypra (Kemmer)     1863-1934 7 2 18
Turkel Debora     1898-1929 4 11 5
Uberall Feige ur Bertisch maiden name Bertisch 1928 (21 Nov) 3 8 7
Urich Sima Lea            
Urman Benjamin       8b 13 1
Urman Brane     1935 5 12 4
Urman Cirl     1907-1929 6 13 3
Urman       1933 7 5 16
Vogel Samuel       8b 3 7
Waks Roncie       7 3 9
Wasser Hersch (Barschak)     1878-1936 8b 8 7
Wattenberg Szymon     1904-1939 9 3 16
Wechsler Chaim     1877-1935 8b 8 6
Weidler Kalman     1878-1940 9 4 15
Wein Leiser       8a 3 7
Weingarten Chane       6 11 5
Weingarten Frida     1898-1929 4 8 10
Weingarten Hinde     1835-1929 4 7 3
Weingarten Israel z Radczy from Radcza   7 1 9
Weingarten Libe     1935 8b 15 8
Weinstock Leon     1859-1933 5 10 20
Weisman …-Hersch     1868-1939
(22 Feb)
9 12 4
Weiss Chaim-Moses     1905-1933 7 13 16
Weller Sima       6 13 2
Wieselman Marjem     1932 6 5 13
Winterfeld Taube     1852-1932 7 6 7
Wirte Bezalel B.R. Eliezer Isaak   1930 5 8 2
Wohlgang Haje       7 22 8
Wuhl Meier-Wolf     1932 5 11 17
Wullach Regina     1903-1931 6 4 8
Wunderlich Ester-Malke     1907-1929
(13 Oct)
4 8 9
Wunderman Pesie       3 8 20
Zimet Moses     1939 10 7 21
Zweig Michael     1931 5 4 11
  . . . iper       6 15 1
  [without name, epitaph in Polish]       7 9 14,15
  [without name, picture with broken rose]       8a 7 2
  Abraham     1936 8a 3 8
  Aharon       5 9 28
  Baruch b.r. Efraim Fichel   1939 8b 3 8
  Baruch-Bendit b.r. Jehuda Cwiz Delatina son of Jehuda from Deliatyn 1929 4 10 3
  Beris Ides v L . . .   1920-1937 7 22 9
  Chaje b.r. Eliahu Zwirn     9 7 33
  David b.r. Moshe   1937 5 9 3
  Eliahu b.r. Scheftil   1937 8b 8 12
  Ester       10 6 24
  Gitel b.r. Eli     8b 4 4
  Haim… Rim…       8a 6 4
  Herschon     1932 6 15 7
  Isaak-Mordechai       5 9 21
  Israel b.r. Joel-Lipa   1932 7 11 16
  Israel-Cwi b.r. Zelig   1931 5 8 20
  Jetti . . .berherz       10 11 10
  Josef       5 8 13
  Josef b.r. Jehuda-Leib     7 10 8
  Josef b.r. Jakob   1937 8b 2 16
  Kubus   Here is burried our beloved brother Kubus   9 8 25
  Lea b.r. Menachem-Mendel   1937 8b 4 3
  Menachem-Mendl       2a 6 24
  Mordechai-Jehuda b.r. Schlomo     7 7 21
  Moshe-Mendil b.r. Mejer   1940 10 7 6
  Rivka bas Zeev-Ari     7 2 21
  Sacharia b.r. Shmuel Isak     4 4 8
  Scheindel b.r. Abraham-Elieser   1938 3 8 6
  Scheindel b.r. Abraham     6 15 2
  Shimon b.r. Moshe     8a 7 4
  Sobil b.r. Oscher-Zevig     8b 7 18
  Zeew b.r. Aisik Elieser     7 10 5
  Zirl       5 6 17
    15 Nisan 1935   1935 2a 3 3
    21 Adar 1936 male 1936 8a 5 1
    5 Siwan 1934 female 1934 7 3 4
    7 Ijar 1938 male 1938 8b 11 7
    27 Marcheshwan 1939   1939 9 8 26


Contents | View Map of Cemetery



This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Mike Kalt

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 30 Sep 2001 by OR