Encyclopaedia of Jewish Communities, Poland
(Volume II)
Eastern Galicia

Translation of Pinkas hakehillot Polin: entsiklopedyah shel ha-yishuvim ha-Yehudiyim
le-min hivasdam ve-`ad le-ahar Sho'at Milhemet ha-`olam ha-sheniyah.

Edited by: Danuta Dabrowska, Abraham Wein, Aharon Weiss

Authors: Zvi Avital, Danuta Dabrowska, Abraham Wein, Aharon Weiss, Aharon Jakubowicz

Published by Yad Vashem

Yad Vashem, Jerusalem 1980, 569 pages, Hebrew


Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

Our sincere appreciation to Yad Vashem
for permission to put this material on the JewishGen web site.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


[Note: For other volumes in the Pinkas Hakehillot Poland series,
and for a complete list of towns in Poland, see the Translations Index page]

Contents

Donated by Ada Holtzman

TitlePage
Introduction IX
Lwow 1-47
Obertyn 48-50
Uhnow 50-53
Ottynia 53-54
Ulaszkowce (Ulashkivtsi, Ukraine) 54-55
Olesko 55-57
Oleszyce 57-58
Ustrzyki Dolne 59-62
Urycz 62
Uscie Zielone (Ust'ye-Zelenoye, Ukraine) 62-63
Uscieczko 63
Barysz 64
Ilnik 64
Bobrka 65-68
Budzanow 68-71
Bohordczany 71-72
Bolechow 72-79
Bolszowice 79-80
Busk 80-83
Buczacz 83-89
Bukaczowce (Bukachevtsy, Ukraine) 89-91
Borynia 91-92
Boryslaw (Ukraine) 92-99
Bursztyn 99-102
Borszczow (Borszczow, Ukraine) 102-106
Brzezany 107-114
Bialy Kamien (Belyy Kamen, Ukraine) 114-115
Bilcze Złote 115-116
Bircza 116-117
Belz 117-120
Belzec 121
Brody 121-134
Broszniow 134-135
Gwozdziec 135-137
Gologory (Ukraine) 137-138
Grzymalow 138-140
Gliniany 140-145
Zagorz 141-142
Grabowiec 145
Grodek Jagiellonski 145-149
Dobrotwor 149-150
Dobromil 150-153
Dolina 153-156
Dunajow 156
Dzwiniacz Gorny 156-157
Dzikow Stary 157-160
Drohobycz (Ukraine) 160-171
Halicz 171-174
Hussakow 174
Horodenka 175-181
Husiatyn 181-184
Warez Miasto 184-185
Wojnilow 185
Witkow Nowy 186-187
Wielkie Oczy 187-189
Winniki 188-189
Zabie 189-190
Zbaraz 189-202
Zablotow 190-193
Zawalow 193
Zalosce (Zaliztsi) (Ukraine) 193-195
Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) 195-199
Zborow 202-205
Zolkiew (Zhovkva, Ukraine) 206-213
Zurawno (Zhuravno, Ukraine) 213-215
Zydaczow 215-216
Zlotniki 216-217
Zloczow (Zolochiv, Ukraine) 217-224
Chodorow 224-227
Cholojow (Uzlovoye, Ukraine) 227-228
Chorostkow 228-231
Chyrow 231-232
Tartakow 232-234
Tarnopol (Ternopil, Ukraine) 234-251
Tarnoruda 252
Touste 252-253
Toporov (Ukraine) 253-254
Turka 254-258
Tysmienica 258-261
Tlumacz 261-266
Tlumaczyk 266
Tluste 266-271
Truskawiec 271-272
Trembowola 272-274
Jaworow 274-278
Jablonow (Yablonov, Ukraine) 278-279
Jagielnica (Yahil'nytsya, Ukraine) 279-281
Jazlowiec 281-282
Janow (Ivano-Frankovo, Ukraine) 282-283
Janow (Dolina, Ukraine) 283-284
Jaryczow Nowy 285-287
Jezupol 287-288
Jezierzany 288-291
Jezierna 291-293
Lanczyn 293-294
Lubaczow 294-295
Lubien Wielki 295-296
Lubycza Krolewska 296
Lutowiska 296-298
Lomna 298
Lopatyn 299-300
Lysiec 301-302
Lesko 302-305
Leszniow 305-306
Magierow 306-307
Mariampol 307-308
Medenice 308-309
Monasterzyska 309-313
Mosty Wielkie 313-317
Mosciska 317-319
Mielnica (Mel'nitza Podolskaya, Ukraine) 320-322
Mikolajow 322
Mikolajow 322-324
Mikulince 324-326
Mikuliczyn 327-328
Nadworna (Nadvornaya, Ukraine) 328-331
Nawaria 331-332
Narajow 332-333
Narol 333-335
Nizankowice 335-336
Nowe Miasto 335
Nizniow 336-337
Niemirow 338-340
Sambor 340-346
Sasow 346-349
Suchostaw (Sukhostav, Ukraine) 349-350
Solotwina (Ukraine) 350-351
Sadowa Wisznia 351-352
Sokal 352-356
Sokolow 356-357
Schodnica (Skhidnitsya, Ukraine) 357-358
Sokolowka 357
Stanislawow (Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine) 359-376
Stanislawczyk 376-377
Stara Sol 377-378
Stary Sambor 378-379
Strusow 382-383
Stryj 383-393
Strzeliska Nowe 392-395
Synowodzko Wyzne 393-394
Strzylki 394
Skala (Skala Podolskaya, Ukraine) 395
Skalat 400-404
Skole 404-407
Podbuz 407
Podwoloczyska 408-410
Podhajce (Ukraine) 410-414
Podkamien 414-415
Potok Zloty 415-417
Pomorzany 417-418
Potylicz 417
Pistyn 418-419
Felsztyn 420
Peczenizyn 420-421
Perehinsko 421-422
Probuzna 422
Przemysl 424-440
Przemyslany 440-443
Czortkow 443-450
Czortowiec 443
Cieszanow 450-451
Czerniejow 451-452
Czernelica 452
Kalusz 452-455
Kamionka Strumilowa 455-457
Kozowa 457-459
Kozlow 459-460
Kuty (Ukraine) 460-463
Kolomyja 463-476
Kulaczkowce 463
Kulikow 476-478
Komarno 478-481
Kosow 481-486
Kopyczynce (Kopychintsy, Ukraine) 486-489
Korolowka 489-490
Koropiec 490-491
Knihinicze 491-492
Krakowiec 492
Krukienice 492-493
Krechowice 493
Kroscienko 493
Krystynopol 494-495
Krzywcze Gorne 495-496
Radziechow 496-498
Rava-Ruska, Ukraine 498-503
Rudki 503-505
Rohatyn (Rogatin, Ukraine) 506-510
Rozdol 510-512
Rozniatow 512-514
Roznow 512
Rybotycze 514-515
Swirz 515-516
Snyatyn 516-519
Szczurowice 519-520
Szczerzec 520-521
Batiatycze 522
Burkanow 522
Butla 522
Orow 522
Oslow Bialy 522
Ulazow 522
Usznia 522
Darachow 523
Demycze 523
Dolhe Podburskie 523
Dolzka 523
Dzurkow 523
Dzwinogrod 523
Glinsko 523
Holyn 523
Horyniec 523
Huczko 523
Hnizdyczow 524
Wasylkowce 524
Wierzbowiec 524
Wojtkowa 524
Woloska Wies 524
Worochta 524
Wulka Mazowiecka 524
Wybranowka 524
Wysocko Wyzne 524
Weldzirz 525
Werchrata 525
Wysocko Nizne 525
Zagorze 525
Zalukiew (Zalukva) 525
Zarzecze 525
Zawoj 525
Zielona 525
Zoltance 525
Zurow 525
Chlewczany 526
Chocimierz 526
Rzeczyca 526
Tarnawa Nizna 526
Tatarow 526
Tluste Wies (Village) 526
Turza Wielka 526
Turze 526
Tyszkowce 526
Jablonka Nizna 527
Jablonow 527
Jasienow Polny 527
Jawornik Ruski 527
Jezierzanka 527
Lawoczne (Lavochnoye, Ukraine) 527-528
Telesnica Oszwarowa 527
Trybuchowce 527
Ladzkie Szlacheckie 528
Laka Rustykalna 528
Laskowce 528
Libuchora 528
Lisiatycze 528
Losiacz 528
Lubella 528
Medyka 528
Mielniczne 528
Mosty Male 528
Mizun Stary 529
Moskalowka 529
Nagorzanka 529
Nahaczow 529
Nowe Siolo 529
Nowe Siolo 529
Sadzawka 529
Sokoliki 529
Pasieczna 530
Pobereze 530
Podhorodyszcze 530
Podkamien 530
Porohy 530
Smorze Miasteczko 530
Spas 530
Starunia 530
Stecowa 530
Cewkow 531
Cygany 531
Czarna 531
Czerniatyn 531
Czolhany 531
Kamionka 531
Piatkowa 531
Pniow 531
Kniazdwor 532
Kniaze 532
Rosulna 532
Rybnik 532
Sianki 532
Sielec 532
General Sources 533
Abbreviations of Names of Archives 536
Index of Places 537
Index of Names 544


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 29 Jun 2012 by MGH

There have been visits to this page since 6 May 2011