Encyclopaedia of Jewish Communities: Germany vol. 4

Translation of
Pinkas ha-kehilot Germanyah: entsiklopedyah shel ha-yishuvim ha-Yehudim
le-min hivasdam ve-'ad le-ahar Sho'at Milhemet ha-'olam ha-sheniyah:
Tzafon Ma'arav Germanyah

Edited by Daniel Fraenkel and Tamar Avraham.
In collaboration with Herbert Obenaus and David Bankier

Published by Yad Vashem

Published in Jerusalem 2007


Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

Our sincere appreciation to Yad Vashem for permission
to put this material on the JewishGen web site.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


Table of Contents prepared by Logan Kleinwaks

PINKAS HAKEHILOT

Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities

GERMANY (VOL. 4)

(North West Germany)

Edited by Daniel Fraenkel and Tamar Avraham
In collaboration with Herbert Obenaus and David Bankier

YAD VASHEM
The Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority
Jerusalem 2007


[Volume one- 13 Hebrew numbered, 7 Roman numbered, 587 regular
Volume two- 7 Hebrew numbered, 32 Roman, pages 588-1125 regular]

ContentsPage
 
Table of Contents in Hebrew[1] 
List of communities according to States in Hebrew 
Credits for pictures and maps 
Foreword1
  
Historical Introduction 
The Middle Ages and the Reformation (TA)3
The Early Modern Period (TA)13
From the Napoleonic Occupation to the Foundation of the Kaiserreich (DF)46
The Kaiserreich (DF)63
The Weimar Republic (DF)75
Under the Nazi Rule (DF)81
After the War (DF)108
Bibliographic Abbreviations Used in the Historical Introduction112
  
The communities and the acronyms of the authors 
Achim (A-CN)197
Adelebsen (EiD)119
Aerzen (BG)263
Ahlden (SO)204
Ahrensburg (RM)259
AItona (TA)206
Alfeld (NK-G, A-CN)235
Aschendorf (HD)266
Aumund-Vegesack (FS)142
Aurich (HR)166
Barenburg (NK-G)375
Barntrup-Alverdissen (YO)380
Barsinghausen (ML, A-CN)351
Bassum(MB,ML,AL)317
Bederkesa (JB)269
Bentheim (DF)313
Bergen an der Dumme (MB)342
Bergen-Belsen (TR)343
Berne (WV)378
Birkenfeld an der Nahe (YO)305
Bleckede (MB)311
Blomberg (YO)307
Bodenfelde-Uslar (DH)278
Bodenteich (SO)276
Bodenwerder (BG)274
Boffzen(AM,A-CN)287
Bosen (YO)282
Bösingfeld (YO)296
Bovenden (EiD)270
Bremen (A-ED, DiF, HM)355
Bremervörde (AB, JB, ML5 A-CN)372
Bremke (EiD)369
Brinkum (HM)354
Bruchhausen (NK-G)349
Brunswick (Braunschweig) (H-HE, NK-G)319
Bückeburg (RR)299
Bücken (CM)303
Buer (NK-G, A-CN)289
Bunde (DF)285
Burg/Fehmarn (TA)291
Burgdorf (A-CN, HO)292
Celle (SO)939
Cloppenburg (TA)974
Coppenbrügge (BG)956
Cuxhaven (FD)959
Dankelshausen (GS)473
Dannenberg (TA)471
Dassel-Mackensen (RK)475
Delmenhorst (WM)467
Detmold (YO)450
Diepenau (NK-G)465
Diepholz (NK-G, A-CN)460
Dornum (DF)446
Dorum (JB)445
Dransfeld (GS)478
Duderstadt (H-HE)441
Echte (UH)195
Einbeck(PA,AB)184
Eldagsen (TA)199
Elmshorn (A-CN)229
Elze-Mehle (WJ)238
Emden (JL)241
Esens (GR)177
Flensburg (BP)907
Förste (WJ)931
Freren-Fürstenau (UH)933
Friedrichstadt (DF)922
Gandersheim, Bad (AQ)417
Gehrden (NK-G, A-CN)420
Gifhorn (SO)408
Gleidingen (RK)412
Glückstadt (TA)415
Goslar (H-GL)384
Göttingen (SO)388
Grohnde-Ohsen (BG)427
Gronau (AB)423
Groß-Freden(AB,AL)434
Groß Munzel (NK-G)432
Groß-Rhüden (RK, AL)437
Hagen (JB)481
Hagenburg (DB)482
Halle an der Weser (BG)524
Hamburg (TA, ED: A-CN)531
Hameln (BG)589
Hanover (Hannover) (PS)596
Harburg-Wilhelmsburg (DF, A-CN)632
Hären an der Ems (DF)637
Harpstedt (WM)641
Harzburg, Bad (UH)643
Haselünne (DF)504
Hehlen (BG)528
Helmstedt (SW)526
Herrenhausen (RK)640
Hildesheim (PA, TA)506
Hitzacker (MB)522
Hohenhausen (YO)485
Holzminden (KIK)489
Hoppstädten (YO)494
Horn (YO)498
Horneburg (JB)502
Hoya (DF)486
Idar-Oberstein (YO)181
Imbshausen (WJ)192
Jemgum (HR)745
Jever (WM, HP)748
Kiel (DF)963
Lage/Lippe (YO)762
Lauenau (NK-G, A-CN)757
Lauenförde (DH)760
Leer (DF)812
Lemförde (NK-G, A-CN)809
Lemgo (YO)803
Lesum (JB)765
Liebenau (NK-G)766
Linden (RK)801
Lingen (LR)797
Lübeck (PG)768
Lüchow (KK)788
Lüneburg (RS)790
Markoldendorf-Lüthorst (RK)839
Meppen (TA) -835
Mollenfelde (SO)820
Montzberg (RK)826
Moringen (TA)822
Münden (J-DP)828
Münder, Bad (AQ)838
Neuenhaus (UH)843
Neuhaus an der Oste (JB)841
Neustadt/Rübenberge (NK-G, A-CN)847
Neustadtgödens (WV)851
Nienburg an der Weser (RS)877
Nordenham-Brake (WV)867
Norden-Norderney (DF)856
Nordhorn (TA)853
Nordstemmen (AB, MB, NK-G)870
Nörten (WJ)884
Northeim-Sudheim (TA, WJ, SO)871
Oerlinghausen (YO)257
Oldenburg (WM)130
Osnabrück (TA, DF)152
Osterholz-Scharmbeck (JB)144
Osterode/Harz (TA)147
Ottenstein (BG)124
Otterndorf (JB)125
Ottersberg (JB)126
Ovelgönne (WM)164
Papenburg (TA)914
Pattensen (NK-G, AL)888
Peine (SO)891
Polle (BG)886
Pyrmont, Bad (HRo)900
Quakenbrück-Badbergen (DF)952
Rehbarg (NK-G, A-CN)977
Rendsburg (FD)983
Rethem (SO)980
Rössing (NK-G)986
Rotenburg an der Wümme (JB)978
Salzgitter (AB, MB)729
Salzhemmendorf (BG)731
Salzuflen-Schötmar, Bad (YO)721
Sarstedt (RK, A-CN)737
Schlangen (YO)1006
Schnackenburg (MB)1011
Schöningen (TA)1008
Schwalenberg (YO)988
Seesen (TA)707
Segeberg, Bad (TA, DF, A-CN)693
Sehnde-Bolzum (AB,MB,NK-G)735
Sievershausen (EiD, RK)715
Silixen (YO)717
Sögel (NK-G, A-CN)700
Sötern (YO)712
Springe (RK, A-CN)1012
Stade (JB)989
Stadthagen (RK)1002
Stadtoldendorf(RK)997
Stolzenau (NK-G, A-CN)994
Stotel (UH)993
Sulingen (AB, NK-G)704
Syke (UH)718
Thedinghausert (AQ)740
Twistringen (NK-G, A-CN)742
Uchte (NK-G)128
Uelzen (RB)190
Uthlede (JB)122
Varel (WV)927
Varenholz (YO)930
Vechta (NK-G, A-CN)903
Verden (JB)919
Wagenfeld (AL)646
Walsrode (SH)678
Wandsbek (TA, A-CN)682
Weener (DF)688
Wesermünde (UW)658
Wildeshausen (WM)667
Wilhelmshaven-Rüstringen (DF)670
Winsen an der Luhe (MB, AL)675
Wittmund (DF)664
Wolfenbüttel (RB)648
Wöllmarshausen (UR-U)677
Wrisbergholzen (UH)692
Wunstorf (NK-G, AL)653
Zeven (JB)937
  
Bibliography1017
Abbreviations of archives and journals1025
List of terms, organizations and institutions1026
Index of Persons1027
Index of Places1103
List of communities according to States in EnglishIX
ForewordXIII
English Summary of the Historical IntroductionXV

Authors:
Peter Aufgebauer (PA)
Tamar Avraham (TA)
Andrea Baumert (AB)
Jürgen Bohmbach (JB)
Dieter Brosius (DB)
Marlis Buchholz (MB)
Ralf Busch (Rß)
Frauke Dettmer (FD)
Eike Dietert (EiD)
Eliezer Domke (ED)
Anne E. Dünzelmann (A-ED)
Heike Düselder (HD)
Hans-Heinrich Ebeling (H-HE)
Daniel Fraenkel (DF)
Dieter Fricke (DiF)
Bernhard Gelderblom (BG)
Peter Guttkuhn (PG)
Uwe Hager (UH)
Stephan Heinemann (SH)
Detlev Herbst (DH)
Wilhelm Jürgens (WJ)
Klaus Kieckbusch (KlK)
Karl Kowalewski (KX)
Nancy Kratochwill-Gertich (NK-G)
Rüdiger Kroger (RK)
Horst-Günther Lange (H-GL)
Miriam Lappin (ML)
Alma Lessing (AL)
Jan Lokers (JL)
Werner Meiners (WM)
Ralf Mertens (RM)
Cord Meyer (CM)
Andreas Michelbrink (AM)
Hartmut Müller (HM)
Antje C. Naujoks (A-CN)
Herbert Obenaus (HO)
Sibylle Obenaus (SO)
Yltzchak Oron (YO)
Hartmut Peters (HP)
Johann Dietrich von Pezold (J-DP)
Bernd Philipsen (BP)
Anke Quast (AQ)
Thomas Rahe (TR)
Ludwig Remling (LR)
Herbert Reyer (HR)
Uta Richter-Uhlig (UR-U)
Rotraud Ries (RR)
Gerd Rokahr (GR)
Heinrich Rostmann (HRo)
Rainer Sabelleck (RS)
Gisela Schucht (GS)
Peter Schulze (PS)
Frank Stielow (FS)
Werner Vahlenkamp (WV)
Uwe Weiher (UW)
Susanne Weihmann (SW)
Language Editors: Tova Sarel and Esther Goldenberg


1. Yad Vashem published PHK, vol. IV in two parts in 2007. There is only one TOC for both parts I and II. Both cover North West Germany Return


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
This web page created by Max Heffler

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 10 Jun 2011 by LA

There have been visits to this page since 10 Jun 2011