Table of Contents Next Page »

 

Translation Project Editor's Note

Sefer Vishnevets has in two major sections: one in Hebrew, beginning on page I, and one in Yiddish, beginning in page on p. 287. As is clear from the table of contents, much of the material is presented in both languages.

In translating Hebrew and Yiddish, we followed the guidelines used for all Kremenets-area translation projects, which are based generally on the ANSI Z39.25-1975 General Purpose Standard for Hebrew, YIVO's transliteration schema for Yiddish, and Alexander Beider's book, Ashkenazic Given Names. For an explanation of these guidelines, please see http://goo.gl/FBo8I

We are indebted to the following translators for their work on this yizkor book: Sara Mages, Lucas Bruyn, and Aviv Small. I take full responsibility for changes I have made and any damage done to their work. Please keep in mind that this is an ongoing project. Additions and revisions to this translation will be made available as they are completed.

The Vishnevets Yizkor Book Translation Project is a project of the Kremenets Shtetl CO-OP/Jewish Records Indexing-Poland, an activity of the Kremenets District Research Group.

Ellen Garshick
Editor, Vishnevets Yizkor Book Translation Project
Kremenets Shtetl CO-OP/Jewish Records Indexing-Poland http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets
an activity of the Kremenets District Research Group

 

Ronald D. Doctor, Co-Coordinator
Kremenets Shtetl CO-OP/Jewish Records Indexing-Poland
an activity of the Kremenets District Research Group
Portland, Oregon USA

 

List of Illustrations

Page
Map of the Town of Vishnevets flyleaf
Bat-Sheve Chazan 27
The Trade School and the Palace 31
Tarbut 42
Artistry 43
Reading: Founders and Administrators of the Vishnevets Municipal Library, 5687-5692 44
Prayer … 45
Financial Activities 45
Youth Guard Exhibit at the Jewish National Fund Bazaar in Vishnevets 46
Organization and Immigration 47
Orphan Care 48
Worker Protection 48
Rabbi Meir Nachum Yingerleyb, Last Rabbi of Vishnevets 51
Remaining of All of Vishnevets … 117
Nothing Remained of Vishnevets but Mass Graves 124
In the Valley of Skeletons 138
Board of Directors of Tarbut in Vishnevets, with I. Shapiro in the Center 143
First Kindergarten in Vishnevets 146
General Zionist Activists 148
Freedom Movement in Vishnevets during the 1920s 150
Youth, Nature, and Relaxation 152
Pioneer and Young Pioneer Federation in Vishnevets 155
Dreaming of Immigration in Vishnevets 158
Youth Guard in Vishnevets 161
Pioneer Training in Vishnevets, 1934 164
Soccer in Vishnevets—Players and Their Proud Supporters 169
Fence Builders in the North 172
Landsberg Camp with L. Fefer as President 182
Leybtsi (Arye Leyb) Fefer 184
Grandmother Chane-Malke with Her Husband, Yakov Barukh 189
Azriel Kubrik 191
Shimon Ayzenberg 194
Duvid Roynik as a Fruit Picker 198
Avraham Bisker 202
Avraham Yehuda Katz 204
Betsalel Mishne 213
Ben-Tsion (Bentsi) Tsur 214
Neta Hadari 216
Duvid Roynik, of Blessed Memory 220
Chayim Zev Barkay, of Blessed Memory 226
Simche Zak, of Blessed Memory 228
Moshe Goldshub, of Blessed Memory 230
Yehuda and Sore Rozental 231
Yosef Sofer 237
Yakov Sofer 238
Asher Sofer 240
R’ Simche Ayzik Rotman 275
Tel Aviv: Greetings from Israel 5691 282

 

Town Locator

[Translation Editor's Note: The translation of Sefer Vishnevets uses common English names of well-known cities and towns (e.g., Haifa, Jerusalem, Moscow, New York, Petersburg, Warsaw). Names of other European cities and towns are transliterated as they appear in the text. This locator shows those transliterations, likely standard names in the U.S. Board on Geographic Names (BGN) as of January 2012
(see http://http://earth-info.nga.mil/gns/html/bgn.htm), the location, and the distance from Vishnevets.]

 

Town Name as
Transliterated in Sefer Vishnevets
Probable Standard Name in BGN Database
(in Ukraine unless otherwise Indicated)
Probable Location and Distance
from Vishnevets (49°54' N 25°45' E)
Akmolinsk Astana, Kazakhstan 51°11' N 71°26' E, 1,973.9 miles ENE
Aktyubinsk Aktobe, Kazakhstan 50°18' N 57°11' E, 1,382.0 miles ENE
Alma Ata Almaty, Kazakhstan 43°15' N 76°57' E, 2,424.0 miles E
Ashkhabad Aşgabat, Turkmenistan 37°57' N 58°23' E, 1801.0 miles ESE
Bielozerka Belozėrka 49°46' N 26°11' E, 21.4 miles ESE
Berdichev Berdychiv 49°54' N 28°35' E, 126.0 miles E
Berestechko Berestechko 50°21' N 25°07' E, 41.8 miles NW
Berezits Velikiye Berezhtsy 50°06' N 25°37' E, 15 miles NNW
Bialo-krinitse, Bialokrinitsi Belaya Krinitsa 50°09' N 25°45' E, 17.3 miles N
Bilotserkov Bila Tserkva 49°47' N 30°07' E, 194.6 miles E
Charkov Kharkiv 50°00' N 36°15' E, 466.2 miles E
Cheliabinsk Chelyabinsk, Russia 55°09' N 61°26' E, 1,524.0 miles ENE
Chichinits Chaychintsy 49°51' N 25°52' E, 6.2 miles ESE
Chortkov Chortkiv 49°01' N 25°48' E, 61.0 miles S
Chodorov Khodorov 49°24' N 24°19' E, 72.8 miles WSW
Debaltsova Debal'tsevo 48°20' N 38°24' E, 581.0 miles E
Dnepropetrovsk Dnipropetrovs'k 48°27' N 34°59' E, 428.3 miles E
Dubno Dubno 50°25' N 25°45' E, 35.7 miles N
Eyshishuk Eišiškės, Lithuania 54°10' N 25°00' E 296.3 miles N
Grodno Hrodna, Belarus 53°41' N 23°50' E, 273.3 miles NNW
Horenka, Horinka Gorynka 49°59' N 25°47' E, 5.9 miles NNE
Horodok Gorodok, Belarus 54°09' N 26°55' E, 298.0 miles N
Horyn Horyn, Belarus 52°09' N 27°17' E, 168.5 miles NNE
Kagan Kogon, Uzbekistan 39°43' N 64°33' E, 1,999.8 miles E
Karagander Karaganda, Kazakhstan 49°48' N 73°06' E, 2,072.2 miles ENE
Katerburg Katerinovka 50°00' N 25°53' E, 9.1miles NE
Katovits Katowice, Poland 50°16' N 19°01' E, 299.3 miles W
Kelts Kielce, Poland 50°50' N 20°40' E, 232.9 miles WNW
Kishinyuv Chişinãu (Moldova) 47°00' N 28°51' E, 245.3 miles SE
Klevan Klevan 50°45' N 25°59' E, 59.6 miles N
Klosov, Klosova Klesov 51°20' N 26°56' E, 111.7 miles NNE
Kniazshe Knyazhe 49°50' N 24°48' E, 42.5 miles W
Kolodne Kolonoye 48°10' N 23°36' E, 149.6 miles SW
Kolomiya Kolomyya 48°32' N 25°02' E, 99.8 miles SSW
Korets, Korits Korets 50°37' N 27°10' E, 79.7 miles NE
Kornochevka Karnachovka 49°47' N 25°54' E, 10.5 miles SE
Kovne Kaunas, Lithuania 54°54' N 23°54' E, 353.9 miles NNW
Kozin Kozin 50°16' N 25°28' E, 28.3 NNW
Krasilov Krasyliv 49°39' N 26°58' E, 56.9 miles ESE
Kremenets Kremenets 50°06' N 25°43' E, 15.0 miles NNE
Kuybishev Samara, Russia 53°12' N 50°09' E, 1,066.5 miles ENE
Lanevits, Lanovits Lanivtsi 49°52' N 26°05' E, 15 miles E
Lida Lida, Belarus 53°54' N 25°18' E, 276.6 miles N
Lopushna Lopushnoye 49°55' N 25°28' E, 12.7 miles W
Lublin Lublin (Poland) 51°15' N 22°34' E, 167.8 miles NW
Ludmir Volodymyr-Volyns'kyy 50°51' N 24°20' E, 90.5 miles NW
Lutsk Luts'k 50°45' N 25°20' E, 61.5 miles NNW
Malogolovsk Malyy Golovskiy, Russia 50°34' N 42°20' E, 732.3 miles E
Melinovits Mlinovtsy 49°53' N 25°38' E, 5.3 miles WSW
Munkachivo Mukacheve 48°27' N 22°43' E , 169.6 miles SW
Myed Med', Russia 58°21' N 60°03' E, 1,484.9 miles NE
Nalchik Nal'chik, Russia 43°30' N 43°37' E, 951.3 miles ESE
Novaya Uralsk Ural'sk, Russia 51°35' N 58°39' E, 1,429.7 miles ENE
Novograd Velinsk Novohrad-Volyns'kyy 50°36' N 27°37' E, 95.5 miles ENE
Ostitsek Ustechko 49°52' N 25°37' E, 6.4 miles WSW
Ostra, Ostrog Ostroh 50°20' N 26°31' E, 45.2 miles NE
Penza Penza, Russia 56°08' N 54°10' E, 1,245.6 miles ENE
Pochayev Pochayiv 50°01' N 25°29' E, 14.3 miles NW
Poltava Poltava 49°35' N 34°34' E, 393.8 miles E
Priluk Pryluky 50°36' N 32°24' E, 297.5 miles ENE
Proskurov Khmel'nyts'kyy 49°25' N 27°00' E, 65.1 miles ESE
Radishkovits Radoshkovichi, Belarus 54°09' N 27°15' E, 300.5 miles NNE
Rakov Rakov, Belarus 53°58' N 27°04' E, 286.3 miles N
Rizh Ryzh, Russia 57°48' N 56°10' E, 1,339.1 miles NE
Rovne, Rovno Rivne 50°37' N 26°15' E, 54.2 miles NNE
Shavli Šiauliai (Lithuania) 55°56' N 23°19' E, 427.1 miles NNW
Shepetovka Shepetivka 50°11' N 27°04' E, 61.6 miles ENE
Shlonsk Słońsk, Poland 52°54' N 18°47' E, 364.4 miles NW
Sokola Sokolya 50°04' N 24°30' E, 56.7 miles WNW
Stanislavov Ivano-Frankivs'k 48°55' N 24°43' E, 82.1 miles SW
Stary Lovechne Lavochnoye 48°49' N 23°22' E, 130.7 miles SW
Starykonstantin Starokostyantyniv 49°45' N 27°13' E, 66.1 miles E
Stolin Stolin, Belarus 51°53' N 26°51' E, 145.5 miles NNE
Strigum Støehom, Czech Republic 50°28' N 15°08' E, 470.6 miles W
Sverdlovsk Yekaterinburg, Russia 56°51' N 60°37' E, 1,495.1 miles ENE
Svinyoche Dzvinyacha 49°56' N 25°40' E, 4.4 miles WNW
Tashkent Toshkent, Uzbekistan 41°19' N 69°15' E, 2,149.9 miles E
Teofipol Teofipol' 49°50' N 26°25' E, 30.0 miles E
Ternopol Ternopil' 49°33' N 25°35' E, 24.9 miles SSW
Tshan: see Teofipol    
Tshernigov Chernihiv 51°30' N 31°18' E, 266.6 miles ENE
Tshernovits Chernivtsi 48°18' N 25°56' E , 110.8 miles S
Valbezhikh Wałbrzych, Poland 50°46' N 16°17' E, 421.2 miles WNW
Verbovits Verbovets 48°44' N 27°26' E, 382.7 miles W
Vinitse Vinnytsya 49°14' N 28°29' E, 130.8 miles ESE
Vyshgorodok Vyshgorodok 49°46' N 25°58' E, 13.3 miles SE
Vitkovits Vitkovichi 51°03' N 26°46' E, 91.1 miles NNE
Yampoli Yampil' 49°58' N 26°15' E, 22.7 miles ENE
Yanove Jonava, Lithuania 55°05' N 24°17' E, 363.1 miles N
Yuzefuv Yuzefuv 50°18' N 24°36' E, 57.9 miles WNW
Zaloshtshe Zaliztsi 49°47' N 25°22' E, 18.9 miles WSW
Zagorodzye Zagar'ye 49°52' N 25°25' E, 15.0 miles W
Zarudi Zarud'ye 49°47' N 25°45' E, 8.1 miles S
Zaslav Izyaslav 50°07' N 26°48' E, 48.9 miles ENE
Zbaraz, Zbarazh Zbarazh 49°40' N 25°47' E,16.2 miles S
Zborov Zboriv 49°40' N 25°09' E, 31.2 miles WSW
Zolsk Khutor Zol'skiy, Russia 44°18' N 43°52' E, 932.3 miles ESE
Zvinatsh Dzvynyach 48°45' N 24°25' E, 95.2 miles SW

 

Name Index

Name Page number(s)
Aharonson, Aharon 192
Alef, M. 496, 530
Algirdas (Grand Duke of Lithuania) 16
Anotova 125
Asher-Yoel (father of Rabbi Moshe) 172
Averbukh, Avraham 418, 527
Averbukh, Eliyahu 276
Averbukh, Meir (see also Or, Meir) 10, 21, 136, 155, 220, 222, 228, 229, 238, 282, 428, 455, 493, 499, 523
Averbukh, Todros 418
Averbukh, Yosef 389
Avraham Yenkel (doctor) 389
Avrumche (cheder teacher) 160
Aytsikel, Chayim, R' 29, 160, 172
Ayzenberg 197
Ayzenberg, Shimon 25, 194 (photo), 194-195, 196, 197, 221, 469
Ayzenberg, Shlome 68, 145
Ayzenberg, Yakov 29, 180, 181
Ayzik (blacksmith) 101
Badasiuk, Gnadke 250, 251
Badasiuk, Yashke 391, 392
Balch, Shmuel 137
Balmelakhe, Duvid 155
Barak, A. 191
Baral, Chayim 501
Barbak, Berel 168
Barkay*, Leyeke (née Shpigelman) 226, 227
Barkay, Chayim Zev (see also Brik, Chayim Volf) 25, 147, 203, 226 (photo), 226-227
Barlas 273
Beker, Yente 167
Ben Yeshurun, Yakov (see also Kitaykesher, Yakov) 155, 161, 163
Benari 180
Ben-Chayim (husband of Sore Roynik) 233
Ben-Tsvi*, Sime (née Chachkis) 222, 224, 225
Ben-Tsvi, Azriel 225
Ben-Tsvi, Mordekhay, Rabbi (see also Blekh, Mordekhay) 224, 228
Ben-Tsvi, Yitschak (see also Shimshelevits, Yitschak) 191, 192, 219
Berel, son of Moshe Aron 124
Beren, Levi 168
Beren, Nachum 25, 111, 142, 155, 166, 168, 182, 199-201
Bernad, Shmuel 2
Berstovski 89
Betshinsky 171
Binyamin, Dvosi 98
Bisker (flourmill owner) 107
Bisker, Avraham 202 (photo), 202-203,
Bisker, Hirsh 499
Biteners, Mordekhay 391
Biteners, Simche Hirsh 387
Biv, Nitse 41
Blekh, Mordekhay, Rabbi (see also Ben-Tsvi, Mordekhay) 224, 228
Blinder, Azriel 155
Blum, Avraham 413
Brik*, Leye (née Shpigelman) 226, 227
Brik, Chayim Volf (see also Barkay, Chayim Zev) 25, 147, 203, 226 (photo), 226-227
Brimer, Menashe 52
Chabas, B. 175
Chachki 142
Chachkis, Henye 222, 224
Chachkis, Sime 222, 224, 225
Chachkis, Yakov 137, 154, 173, 180, 216
Chatski, Leyb 97
Chatski, Tova 155
Chatski, Yakov 137, 154, 173, 180, 216
Chaye-Tove (butcher’s wife) 266
Chazan*, Bat-Sheve 27, 27 (photo), 282 (photo), 282-283
Chazan, M. 476, 486
Chazan, Yakov 93
Chazan, Zalman 27, 282 (photo), 282-283
Chezkelyovna (sisters) 141
Chinik 89
Choish, Kalman (see also Nek, Kalman) 107, 108, 109, 129, 247
Demidov, General 18
Derbarimdiker*, Nechame 281
Derbarimdiker, Batye 213
Derbarimdiker, Chayim 281
Derbarimdiker (family) 141
Derbarimdiker, Meir 54, 302
Derbarimdiker, Moshe, R' 281
Derbarimdiker, Yisrael 52
Dmitro 57
Dobrovitker, Kopel 142, 167, 179, 180
Dzhigen 121
Egosi*, Shoshana (née Zak) 540
Elyovich, Chayim 40
Emden (grandson of Yakov) 123
Emden, Yakov 123
Epshteyn, Yakov 243
Epshteyn, Zalman 243
Erlikh, Yosef (rabbi of Vishnevets) 53, 54, 62, 142, 143, 148, 182, 251
Fayerman, Avraham 167, 168
Fefer, Arye Leyb (Leybtsi) 167, 168, 181,183, 184 (photo), 184-185
Fefer, Rivke 167
Feldman*, Hentsi 251
Feldman (carpenter) 243
Feldman, Duvid 64, 257
Feldman, Hershel Duvid 58
Feldman, Moshe 251
Feldman, Niume 243
Feyge 165
Fishman, Kalman 109, 110
Fishman, Mikhel 510, 510 (photo)
Fishman, Mordekhay 296, 474
Fishman, Moshe 117
Fishman, Yakov 148
Frayer, Miryam 137, 507, 538
Frenkel, Ester 81, 82
Freylikh, Avraham Hirsh 484, 517
Freylikh, Yontel 517
Fridland (family) 191
Fridland, Sore (Sonye) 192
Froyke (teacher) 141, 142
Fuks*, Rachel (née Sobol) 79, 326
Furman 243
Gdalye “Gedoyle” 209
Geler, Avraham 156
Geler, Moshe Yosef 115, 117, 124
Geler, Shike (see also Ron, Yehoshue) 169, 207
Geler, Zeyde 163
Gilboa 194
Girany, Mengli 18
Gnip 111, 112
Gnip, Duvid 137
Gnip, Yisrael 53
Goldberg, Lipa 194, 197
Goldberg, Mikhael 232
Goldberg, Mordekhay 154, 194
Goldman, Aharon 154, 155, 243
Goldshteyn (public health nurse) 120
Goldshub, Moshe 60, 230 (photo), 230
Gomen, Commander 206
Gordon (flourmill owner) 221
Gorenshteyn 182
Gosol*, Batye (née Derbarimdiker)
Grenovski 26
Grinberg* (née Shimkovits) 64
Grinberg, Motye 64
Grinberg, Shimon (the Soldier) 64
Grinboym 148
Grinboym*, Fride (née Yakira) 73, 74
Grinboym, Shike 73
Grocholski 259
Grocholski, Baron 17
Grozinov (flourmill owner) 107, 108, 109, 168
Gruber, Avraham 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 114, 129
Gruber, Chana 111, 112
Grubian, Motel 123
Guber, Avraham 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 114, 129
Guber, Shmuel 107, 110
Gun, Idil (see also Hun, Idil) 124
Gur, Arye 135
Hadari*, Rachel (née Rozen) 216
Hadari, Izye 216
Hadari, Neta 216, 216 (photo)
Harpaz, Neta 192
Heker, Yitschak 174
Heler, Yom Tov Lipman (rabbi of Ludmir) 19
Hershel, son of Sender 170, 391
Hirsh Lekales 168
Holtser, Rozye 120
Honerchuk, Holanda 83
Hun, Idil (see also Gun, Idil) 124
Ingel (author) 123
Ivan 73
Ivan the Terrible 18
Jabotinsky, Zev 163
K., Yakov 153
Kagan, Reyzi 168
Kahan, Moshe 33
Kaminska, Ester-Rachel 167
Kamtsan, Y. 124
Kamtsen, Zeyde 425
Kantor, Shmuel 123
Kardash 120
Katsnelson, Dr. 19
Katz, Avraham Leyb 142, 142, 167
Katz, Avraham Yehuda 204 (photo), 204-205, 504
Katz, Cherne 271
Katz, Hershel 168
Katz, Tsvi 204
Katz, Yosef 205
Kecholy, Yitschak 196
Kechum, Mordekhay, R’ 207-208
Kirshenboym*, Sore (née Kitaykesher) 72, 163, 336
Kirshenboym, Henik 77
Kitaykesher, Duvid 265
Kitaykesher, Gitel 168
Kitaykesher, Hersh 72
Kitaykesher, Sore 72, 163, 336
Kitaykesher, Yakov (see also Ben Yeshurun, Yakov) 155, 161, 163
Kitsis 192
Klayn, Yente 56
Kleynboym 148
Klinman, Aba 66
Koler, Tsvi 155
Kolmbren 86, 87
Koniecpolski, Mikolai, Count 18
Kopel 182
Koren, Mishe 8, 167, 291, 433, 438 (photo)
Korenfeld, Mendel 204
Korin 142, 182
Korin, Avraham Leyb 168
Korin, Chayim 114
Korin, Leyb 142
Kornfeld 142
Kornfeld*, Tsipora (née Shlayen) 145, 148 (photo), 164
Kornfeld, Chayim 391
Kornfeld, Shalom 155
Korybut, Dymitr 16, 18
Kovalski 251
Kovilis, Idel 70
Koylenberner (Judenrat leader) 68, 80, 254
Krasnov, Zev 25
Kraus 74
Kremenetski, Makhlye 515, 515 (photo)
Krigsehver, Mitye 110
Krigsehver, Yakov 110
Kubrik*, Miryam Leye (née Shatski) 191
Kubrik*, Sore (Sonye) (née Fridland) 192
Kubrik, Azriel 191 (photo), 191-193, 197, 219
Kubrik, Moshe Aharon 191
Kuts (family) 267
Landesberg, Dr. 65, 253
Landoy, Dr. 26
Layter, Alter 68, 81, 256
Layter, Malke 167
Layter, Noske 130
Lerer 243
Lerer, Duvid 142
Lerner 137, 243
Leshed, Moshe (see also Markhbeyn, Moshe) 160, 161 (photo)
Lev, Avraham 335, 352
Levanon*, Sonya (née Shats) 30, 126, 393
Levi Yitschak, Rabbi 141, 281
Leyzer (barber) 120
Lifishuv 82
Lifshits 85, 111
Lifshits (brothers) 112
Lifshits (family) 111
Lifshits, Shimon 107, 109
Lintil 182
Livushke (cheder teacher) 160
Losgos, Yehoshue 120
Lyoyita 154
M., M. 275
Maltseyev 388
Marchbeyn, Chaye 222
Marchbeyn, Hirsh 244
Marchbeyn, Yakov (Yekil) 67, 68, 256, 265,267, 268
Margaliot, Hershel 68, 267, 389, 390, 391
Margaliot, Tsvi 265
Margalit, Yehuda 107, 382
Markhbeyn*, Eti Rachel 267
Markhbeyn, F. 155
Markhbeyn (family) 267
Markhbeyn, Moshe (see also Leshed, Moshe) 160, 161 (photo)
Markhbeyn, Yakov (Yekil) 67, 68, 256, 265, 267, 268
Matis (son of Rivke) 111, 112
Mazur 124
Mazur, Beni 68, 268
Mazur, Chayim Hirsh (Tsvi) 141, 168
Mazur, Y. 119, 353
Mazur, Zisa 256
Meir 182, 185
Meliv*, Miryam (née Frayer) 137, 507, 538
Melksnits (tailor) 266
Mendelboym, Duvid 168
Mikhilo 73
Mikolski 74, 77
Miler 87, 112
Miler, Tsvi 124
Mindzar, Vasil 268
Mishne, Avitsur 213
Mishne, Betsalel 213, 213 (photo)
Mniszech, Marina 17
Mniszech, Michal Wandalin 17
Mofshit*, Dora 145, 146
Mofshit, Chave 243
Mofshit, Chayke 168
Mofshit, Ozer 145
Mofshit, Yisrael 168
Monomakh, Prince 11
Mormits, Zigmunt, Dr. 16
Moshe (training kibbutz member) 165
Moshe Aharon (yeshiva teacher) 160
Moshe Aron, father of Berel 124
Moshe, R' (son of Asher-Yoel) 172
Nek, Kalman (see also Choish, Kalman) 107, 108, 109, 129, 247
N--s, Y. 206, 243
Nudel, G. 111, 379
Nudel, Yakov 173
Ochitel 123
Olshteyn*, Bat-Sheve 281
Or, Meir (see also Averbukh, Meir) 1, 10, 21, 136, 155, 220, 222, 228, 229, 238, 282, 287, 428, 455, 493, 499, 523
Or, Sore 199
Orlovich, Mstislav, Dr. 16
Osherovits, Hirsh 123
Osterer, Sore 207, 208
Osterers, Duvid (see also Rotenberg, Duvid) 142
Ostrovski, Yakub 54, 60, 61, 113, 137, 251, 302
Parnas, Louis 516 (photo)
Pawel I 17, 18
Piotrkovski, Yozef, Dr. 16
Plater, Andrzhei, Baron 16
Plotkin, Yakov 219
Poslevski 60
Presman 182
R., Ts. 240
Rabin*, Cherne (née Katz) 271
Rabin, Chayim 1, 11, 12, 284, 287, 401, 408
Rabin, Moshe 181
Rabin, Yitschak 181, 222, 229
Rachmani, Shlome (see also Derbarimdiker, Shlome) 281
Radiviler, Yosele, Rabbi 14, 34, 275
Ratman, Louis 471
Remez, Duvid 194
Reyzels, Chayim 173, 181
Reyzels, Shmuel 124
Reyzels, Yitschak (see also Verdi, Yitschak) 155, 172, 175, 181
Rivke (fish seller) 111
Romel 85
Ron, Y. 147, 207, 209
Ron, Yehoshue (see also Geler, Shike) 1, 169, 287
Ron, Yone 10, 167, 189, 272
Rotenberg, Duvid (see also Osterers, Duvid) 142
Rotman, Simche Ayzik, R' 22, 224, 275 (photo), 275-277, 278, 280
Roynik*, Zelde (née Shniribeker) 197
Roynik, Duvid 25, 197-198, 198 (photo), 220 (photo), 220-221, 231, 514
Roynik, Sore 232-234
Roynik, Tsvi 141
Roytkoytel, Niuni 117
Roytman, Louis 25
Rozen, Rachel 216
Rozenberg, Avraham 39, 137
Rozenberg, Gdalye 93-96, 346
Rozenberg, Manya 94, 95
Rozenberg, Mendel 93, 94, 95
Rozenboym, Avraham 124
Rozenhek, Sh. 25, 143
Rozental*, Chane Malke, Grandma 189 (photo), 189-190, 493
Rozental*, Ester (née Zbarizher) 189
Rozental*, Sore 231, 231 (photo)
Rozental, Moshe 391
Rozental, Tikve 231
Rozental, Tova 168
Rozental, Yankel-Barukh 189, 189 (photo)
Rozental, Yehuda 231, 231 (photo)
Rozental, Yisrael 189
Rozental, Yitschak 149
Rozin, Yehuda 204
Rozumny (Torah reader) 208
Ruach, Alter 61, 247
Ruach, Makhtsi 61, 247
Sana (see also Kleynboym) 148
Schiffer, Y., Dr. 11, 12
Segal, Hersh Matis 97
Segal, Moshe 1, 10, 97, 287, F380363
Senders, Elkane 149
Sendler, Rachel 64, 252
Servetnik, Nisan 154, 181
Servetnik, Yerachmiel 129, 130, 168
Shag (flourmill owner) 107, 112
Shag, Eliezer 181
Shag, Yudke 56
Shapiro 137
Shapiro (ritual slaughterer) 79
Shapiro, Chayke (ritual slaughterer’s daughter) 79
Shapiro, Rozye 168, 181
Shapiro, Yehuda (Idel) 25, 142, 143, 143 (photo), 147, 203, 513, 513 (photo)
Shapiro, Yosef 67, 111
Shapoval (chief of police) 251, 254
Shats, Eliezer 126, 127
Shats, Sonya 30, 126, 393
Shatski, Miryam Leye 191
Shatski, Yosef 525
Sherer, Bentsi 266
Sheyner, Nurit 41
Sheyner, Sh. 514
Sheyngold, Yakov 472
Sheynke, Feyge 168
Shimkovits, Avraham 64
Shimon Chayim Shimon's 388, 391
Shimshelevits, Tsvi 191
Shimshelevits, Yitschak (see also Ben-Tsvi, Yitschak) 191
Shlayen, Tsipora 145, 164
Shniribeker, Moshe, R' 197
Shniribeker, Zelde 197
Shpigelman, Leye 226, 227
Shpiglman (family) 111
Shpilberg 273
Shprintsak 273
Shtayger 26, 55
Shteyn, Shike 119
Shteynberg, Moshe 152
Shulder, Feyge 168
Shumakher 121
Shvarts, Shaul 84-92
Shvats (teacher) 155
Shvedki, Yevdokim 59
Sirota, Gershon 208
Sklod*, Tikve (née Rozental) 231
Slutski 273
Sobol, Hene 56
Sobol, Motel 53
Sobol, Rachel 79, 326
Sobol, Rivke 56
Sobol, Zev 52, 137, 138, 298
Sofer*, Lola 237
Sofer (brothers) 235
Sofer, Asher 163, 240, 240 (photo), 240, 271-274
Sofer, Dov 173
Sofer, Issakher 62, 238, 247, 272
Sofer, Leyb 115
Sofer, Moshe 115
Sofer, Motil 115 130
Sofer, Shlome 273
Sofer, Yakov 238 (photo), 238-239
Sofer, Yoel 273
Sofer, Yosef 237, 237 (photo), 273
Sore 10
Spirt, Yosef 271
Stanislaw August, King 12, 17, 18
Storozh 113
Sudman 243
Tabenkin 154
Tenenboym 168, 243
Tenenboym, Barukh 53
Tenenboym, Moshe 53
Tenenboym, Sender 53
Tenenboym, Yakov 129, 168
Ternikov (see also Tirnikov) 141, 168
Teslier, Yokil 266
Teyer, A. Y. 247
Tirnikov (see also Ternikov) 141, 168
Todros (family) 111
Tsimberg, Lusik 149
Tsimbler, Avraham 67, 68, 86, 250, 252
Tsimbler, Yone 64
Tsinberg, Eliezer 148, 148 (photo), 202-203
Tsinberg, T. 111
Tsinberg, Yosef, Dr. 53, 54
Tsitrin, Yenkel 387
Tsizen 243
Tsur, Ben-Tsion (Bentsi) 214 (photo), 214-215
Tsvik, Avraham 132
Tsvik, Menashe (Moisey Abramovits) 132, 244
Valdman, Mikhael 244
Valdman, Moshe 245
Vanka (the redhead) 105
Vasye 64, 65, 71
Vaynman*, Makhlye (née Kremenetski) 515, 515 (photo)
Vays, Zioma 79
Vaytsman (family) 250
Veloshin 67
Venshil, Moshe 264
Venshitska-Kreshitska, Yohana 72, 76, 77
Verdi, Chayim 157-159
Verdi, Yitschak (see also Reyzels, Yitschak) 155, 157, 172, 175
Vilinski 113
Vilsker, Leybel 155
Vitels, Avraham 206
Volinsky, Ivan 389
Volk (school principal) 142, 168
Wisniowiecki, Jeremi 16, 17
Wisniowiecki, Korybut 18
Wisniowiecki, Michal Serwacy 18
Wisniowiecki, Oginska 18
Wisniowiecki, Prince 35
Wisniowiecki, Soltan 18
Witold, Prince 18
Wojtskovski (president of Poland) 26
Y., Ch. 179
Yafe, Dr. 192
Yafe, Edna 49, 295
Yakira, Efraim 170
Yakira, Fride 73, 74
Yakira, Shike 85, 251, 265
Yakira, Yakov 168
Yakov (son of Rabbi Yitschak) 39
Yanko 76
Yehoshue 112
Yenkevits 75
Yentil 183
Yingerleyb, Meir Nachum (last rabbi of Vishnevets) 49, 51 (photo)
Yisrael Feygeles (town judge) 70
Yitschak (brother of Leyzer the barber) 120
Yitschak, Rabbi 39
Yonitsman, Dr. 273
Yuger, Tsvi 60, 138
Zak*, Hentsye (née Zeyger) 1, 150, 237, 287,
Zak, Shoshana 149, 540
Zak, Simche 147, 228 (photo), 228-229
Zaltsman (family) 165
Zamoyska, Urszula 17
Zbarizher, Ester 189
Zelber, Pati 243
Zelber, Zelde 243
Zeyger, Chaskel 168
Zeyger, Fanye Chaskelovna 168
Zeyger, Hentsye 149, 540
Zeyger, Mordekhay 151
Zeyger, Yehoshue 222, 223, 224, 420, 420 (photo)
Zimbel, Moti 64
Zinger, Kopel 208
Zinger, Mendel 84
Zinger, Yehuda 168

 

Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Vishnevets, Ukraine     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 27 Apr 2012 by LA