tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Gorodishche

Town Leader: Joseph Bekinschtein

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Horodyshche/
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Gorodishche
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Gorodishche, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Городіще  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Городище  listen town name in russian

1930s: Gorodyshche, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gorodishche, Soviet Union

Other names: Gorodishche [Rus], Horodishtch [Yid], Horodyszcze [Pol], Horodysche [Ukr], Horodyshche, Horodysce, Gorodisce, Gorodyszcze, Poselok Imeni G.I. Petrovskogo

Coordinates:
49°17'N 31°27'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, GorodischeLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Gorodische. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289315 (Items 6-26).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289315

Item 6 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 1 deaths 1846
Item 7 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1846
Item 8 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 3 deaths 1847
Item  9 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 4 deaths 1848
Item 10 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 5 births 1849
Item 11 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 6 deaths 1849
Item 12 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 7 births 1850
Item 13 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 8 marriages 1850
Item 14 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 9 marriages 1851
Item 15 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 10 deaths 1851
Item 16 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 11 births 1853
Item 17 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 12 deaths 1853
Item 18 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 13 deaths 1854
Item 19 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 14 births 1854
Item 20 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 15 marriages 1858
Item 21 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo.16 deaths 1858
Item 22 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo.17 marriages 1859
Item 23 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo.18 deaths 1861
Item 24 Fond 393, оpis 1, delo.19 marriages 1862
Item 25 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo. 1 births 1854
Item 26 Fond 394, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1855


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Gorodishche, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Horodyshche, Horodyshche, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Minutes of the Presidium on issues of aid to local departments and other Jewish organJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Minutes of the Presidium on issues of aid to local departments and other Jewish organizations, including on professional education and the development of argicultural workshops jointly with ORT. Reports: a) the situation in Ukraine (pogroms in Gorodishche, Makarovo; self-defense in Boguslav, Tarashche; on refugees); b) the condition of Jews living in the highlands of Terskaja province (Kizljar, Mozdok, Pjatigorsk, Khasavjurt); the pogrom in Mozyr and aid extended to help Jews in Gomel" and Minsk.  Materials from the Plenum in Kiev (17.01.1921) about the departure (resignation?) of EKOPO, OZE, ORT from the Jewish Community Committee; proposal from D. Gofshtejn and M. Shagal  to publish a collection to benefit victims of pogroms. Horrifying documents, Russian, plus one line of either Hebrew or Yiddish script, 1921, CAHJP HM2/9861.7.

Mozdok (Terskaja Province) Jewish Community Committee (Evobshchestkom) of Kiev (Committee to Aid Victims of Pogroms)
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 82A
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl' district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl" district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Tarashcha, Khabno, Chernobyl" and Bober colony. Information about Jewish self-defense in Tarashcha and Khabno; brochure on I. Gvirtsman, from Tarashcha, who took part in the Jewish self-defense actions (1919). Lists of those killed in Yampol districts and shtetls: Brusilov, Bobrik, Gajsii, Gornostajpol", Granov, Zjat"kovtsy, Kuna, Mogilev, Mjastkovka, Mokraya Kaligirka, Khashchevata, Chernobyl", in villages of the Radomysl" district Russian, Yiddish, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9960.15.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 261
See more Gorodishche projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Gorodishche2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 446: "Gorodyshche".
Landsmanshaftn: Membership Lists, Gorodishche
 2 landsmanshaftn on KehilaLinks website.
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Gorodishche
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 29: "Horodishtch".
See more Gorodishche collections
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Gorodishche ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.