tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Staryy Aleksinets

Town Leader: Ron Doctor

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Staryy Aleksinets KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Staryy Aleksinets
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Staryy Aleksinets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Старий Олексинець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Старый Алексинец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Staryy Aleksinets, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Staryy Aleksinets, Soviet Union

Other names: Aleksinets, Oleksinets, Oleksinets-Stary, Oleksiniec, Stary Oleksiniec, Staryy Aleksinets, Staryy Oleksinets, Staryy Oleksynets

Coordinates:
49°50'N 25°33'E Mapquest Google Maps

Staryy and Novvy Aleksinets: In the 1900s time period, they were two separate, but very closely related, towns according to some documents that Ron Doctor has. At that time, they were not just contiguous neighborhoods. He surmises from the histories he has read that originally the town now known as Staryy Aleksinets was called Aleksinets. At some point people moved to the other side of the river and created a new town which was named Novyy Oleksinets (with an O, not an A). At that point the previous town became known as Staryy Aleksinets. Most, but not all, of the Jews lived in Novyy Oleksinets.

Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Staryy Aleksinets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.