tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Motyzhin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Motyzhin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Motyzhin KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Motyzhin
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Motyzhin, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Мотижин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мотыжин  listen town name in russian

1930s: , , ,
1950s: , Soviet Union

Other names: Motyzhin, Motyz︠h︡yn,

Coordinates:
50°23'N 29°56'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages in Motyzhin1854
microfilm of Jewish vital records from LDS FHL Catalog Card.
FHL Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 3-24 have been digitized.
This film covers several towns: Kiev, Byshev, Rzhishchev, Makarov, Motyzhin, Gostomel, Ignatovka.
 
 Item 16: 1854 marriages in Motyzhin
 Item 17: 1854 births in Motyzhin
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Motyzhin Town 18541854
1 microfilm in FHL Catalog
Registers of Jewish marriages and divorces for Motyzhin, Kiev, Kiev, Russia; later Motyzhyn, Makariv, Kiev, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 1164, Opis 1, Dela 10-12.
Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 16-17; 1854 marriages and divorces
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Motyzhin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.