tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mezherich

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/Mezhirich.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mezherich
1900s District: Aleksandrovsk
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mezhyrich, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Межиріч  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Межирич  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mezherich, Zaporozhe, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Mezherich, Soviet Union

Other names: Mezhyrich [Ukr], Mezherich [Rus], Ferternumer [Yid], Mezhirech, Mezhirich

Coordinates:
47°36'N 36°25'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list transcription, Mezherich, 1858Chuck WeinsteinIn progress
This project involves transcribing the 1858 revision list translation for Mezherich(an Agricultural Colony) from a Word document to an Excel document.y. Michoel Ronn provided Word file. Chuck Weinstein is doing the transcription. When completed, the Excel file will be uploaded to the Mezherich KehilaLinks website, JGUD and the UkrSIG MNI.
Issuing certificates to the melameds and sponsors of kheders for the teaching licenseJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Issuing certificates to the melameds and sponsors of kheders for the teaching licenses of Jewish children, incl. characteristics given to melameds by rabbis of towns: Korets, Leshchin, Lyubar, Novograd-Volynskiy. In the file: names"lists of melameds of Dubno, Ostrog, Rovno, Starokonstantinov districts: also towns and shtetls: Berestechko, Borimel, Goringrod, Klevan, Lyudvipol, Mezherichi, Olyka, Rovno, Stepan, Tuchin, 1862-1864, Russian, CAHJP HM2/HM2/9545.

Volyn School InspectorateGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 1475
Melamed applications & certificationsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of those who passed exams for melameds from towns and shtetls: Rovno, Klevan, Alexandriya, Derazhnya, Mezhirich, Goringrod, Tuchin, Lyudvipol, Antonovka, Stepan, Berezno, Dombrovitsa, Dubno, Varkovichi, Muravitsa, Olyka, Mlynov, Demidovka, Berestechko, Boremel, Torgovitse, Mizoch, Zhitomir, Kotelnya, Kodnya, Raygorodok, Levkov, Ivnitsa, Khodorkov, Radomysl, chudnov, Leshchin, Chenrnyakhov; 1846-1852, 1856; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9343.3.
Volhyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volhyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 794

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Mezherich1784-1997
This dataset contains 1 entries for the town of Mezherich.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.
Revision Lists, Mezherich, Aleksandrovsk District 1858, Translations1858
This dataset is a translation of Jewish records in the 1858 revision list for town of Mezherich. The translation was done by Michoel Ronn and is posted on the Agricultural Colonies of Ukraine KehilaLinks website. 
Images of the original documents  also are on the Agricultural Colonies website. The dataset contains 50 records with several hundred names.

The translated data are being transferred to an Excel template for uploading to the JewishGen Ukraine Database and posting in the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index.
Prenumerantan, Imrei Shmuel, Name List, Mezherich1911
This list of people and their associated towns was extracted from the Prenumerantan in Sefer Imrei Shmuel, which was published in 1911 by Shmuel Kalonymus Eizinbod. The book is available and downloadable online at
HebrewBooks.org.
Go back to: Aleksandrovsk district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Mezherich ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.