tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mariupol

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/mariupol.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mariupol
1900s District: Mariupol
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mariupol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Маріупіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мариуполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mariupol, Stalino, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhdanov, Soviet Union

Other names: Mariupol [Rus, Ukr], Zhdanov [Rus, 1948-1989]

Coordinates:
47°06'N 37°33'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Mariupol, 1862-1922Janette SilvermanIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Mariupol. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2382916 (items 1-10).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2382916 (all scanned)

 Item 1- 46 images
Item 2 -104 images
Item 3 – 112 images
Item 4 – 128 images
Item 5 -  133 images
Item 6 – 132 images
Item 7 – 102 images
Item 8 – 81 images
Item 9 – 93 images
Item 10 – 92 images




The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish congregation of Mariupol′, Aleksandrovsk, Ekaterinoslav, Russia ; later Z︠H︡danov, Pershotravneve, Donet︠s︡′k, Ukraine. On modern maps it is again called Maryupol′. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
About the activity of the branches of the 'Society of educating Jews' in the cities oJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the activity of the branches of the "Society of educating Jews" in the cities of Akkerman, Baku, Balta, Belostok, Bobruisk, Vil"no, Vitebsk, Voronezh, Gomel", Dvinsk, Yekaterinoslav, Yelisavetgrad, Irkutsk, Kazan", Kiev, Kishinyov, Kursk, Mariupol", Minsk, Mogilyov, Moskva, Nizh.-Novgorod, Odessa, Oryol, Orenburg, Perm", S.-Peterburg, Pinsk, Poltava, Priluki, Riga, Rostov, Samara, Saratov, Slutsk, Taganrog, Tomsk, Tula, Kharkov, Tsaritsyn, Chelyabinsk, 1911-1916; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9046.5.

The office of Peterburg"s GovernorTsGIA, Saint-Petersburg. Fond 287, op. 1, d. 85

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Mariupol Town 1866-19221866-1922
6 microfilm reels at FHL
"Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish congregation of Mariupol, Aleksandrovsk, Ekaterinoslav, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 211, Opis 1, Dela 1-40.
Microfilm Nos. 2382914-2382916, 2385357-2385359
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Mariupol1866-1922
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Mariupol. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2382916 (items 1-10).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2382916 (all scanned)

 Item 1- 46 images
Item 2 -104 images
Item 3 – 112 images
Item 4 – 128 images
Item 5 -  133 images
Item 6 – 132 images
Item 7 – 102 images
Item 8 – 81 images
Item 9 – 93 images
Item 10 – 92 images




The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish congregation of Mariupol′, Aleksandrovsk, Ekaterinoslav, Russia ; later Z︠H︡danov, Pershotravneve, Donet︠s︡′k, Ukraine. On modern maps it is again called Maryupol′. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Mariupol district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Mariupol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.