tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lugansk

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lugansk Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lugansk KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lugansk
1900s District: Slavyanoserbsk
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Luhansk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Луганськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Луганск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Voroshilovgrad, Voroshilovgrad, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Voroshilovgrad, Soviet Union

Other names: Luhansk [Ukr], Voroshilovgrad [Rus, 1935-58, 1970-90], Lugansk [Rus, before 1935], lugansk [Pol], Voroshylovhrad [Ukr], Woroschilowgrad [Ger], Woroszylowgrad [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°34'N 39°20'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Telephone Directory, Lugansk, 19391939
Logan Kleinwaks reported that "the Library of Congress recently placed online, scans of five Ukrainian telephone directories: Kiev 1935, Voroshilovgrad (Lugansk/Luhansk) 1939, Sevastopol 1941, Odessa 1948, and Lviv 1949."  These directories can be viewed or downloaded at the Library of Congress website. The Library of Congress has other Ukraine telephone directories at the Library. 

Kleinwaks" notes that "the full text of these directories can be searched on his  Genealogy Indexer website,
either in the original Cyrillic or by entering a Latin script search
term and using one of the automatic transliteration options ("Add
Latin -> Cyrillic," which is the default, or "Only Latin ->
Cyrillic").  Search results link to page scans on the Library of
Congress" website."
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Lugansk1784-1997
This dataset contains 3 entries for the town of Lugansk.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.
Slownik Geograficzny, Lugansk
See more Lugansk collections

Master Name Index for Lugansk

GERSHENSHTEJN
See more Lugansk names

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Lugansk town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Slavyanoserbsk district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lugansk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.